How to Grow Yellow Spider

Wikimedia Commons

Yellow Spider

Senecio jacobaeus var. jacobaeus

flower

Yellow Spider is a striking perennial flower known for its delicate, spider-like yellow blooms with thin, thread-like petals radiating outward. Native to South Africa, this plant produces clusters of distinctive daisy-like flowers that resemble a spider web. It is valued by gardeners for its unique appearance and long blooming period.

When should you plant Yellow Spider in your zone?

Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.

Get my Yellow Spider timeline →

Example Yellow Spider timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)

  1. Plant Yellow Spider

    Around Apr 17

    Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.

  2. Tend & protect

    Late spring–summer

    Watering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.

  3. First Yellow Spider blooms

    Around Jul 16

    ≈ 90 days after planting

Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact Yellow Spider dates for your own zip code.

Growing Conditions

☀️
Sun: Full sun, 6-8 hours daily
💧
Water: Moderate watering; allow soil to dry between waterings. Drought-tolerant once established. Reduce watering in winter.
📏
Spacing: 12 inches
📅
Days to maturity: 90-120 days
🌱
Planting depth: Surface sow; seeds need light to germinate

Soil

Type: Well-draining sandy or loamy soil
pH: 6.0-7.0
Amendments:
Perlite or sand for drainage Compost for organic matter Gravel or coarse sand

Growing Zones

Find your zone →

Thrives in zones 9-11; grown as annual in cooler zones

9a 9b 10a 10b 11a 11b

Sign up free to see if Yellow Spider grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.

Get my Yellow Spider timeline →

Growth Stages

1

Germination

7-14 days

Tiny seedlings emerge with fine cotyledons; very delicate appearance

Keep soil moist but not soggy; provide bright light; avoid transplanting too early

2

Seedling

3-4 weeks

First true leaves develop; plant remains small and fragile with thin stems

Provide bright indirect light; maintain consistent moisture; thin seedlings if overcrowded

3

Vegetative Growth

4-6 weeks

Plant develops more foliage and bushy form; stems become stronger; leaves are fine and feathery

Gradually increase light exposure; allow soil to dry slightly between waterings; pinch back to encourage bushiness

4

Flowering

8-12 weeks

Buds form at stem tips; delicate yellow spider-like flowers open with thin, needle-like petals

Maintain moderate watering; deadhead spent flowers to encourage more blooms; reduce fertilizer

5

Seed Production

3-4 weeks

Flowers fade and develop seed heads; plant energy shifts to seed development

Allow some flowers to mature for seed collection; reduce watering; minimal fertilizer needed

Companion Planting

Plan your garden →

Plant with:

Avoid planting near:

Heavy feeders Moisture-loving plants Tall shading plants

Common Pests

  • Spray with neem oil or insecticidal soap; encourage beneficial insects like ladybugs

  • Increase humidity; spray with water; use miticide if severe

  • Yellow sticky traps; neem oil spray; remove heavily infested leaves

  • Improve air circulation; reduce overhead watering; apply sulfur or fungicide if needed

Uses

🍳

Edible garnish

Culinary

The delicate yellow flowers are edible and make striking garnishes for salads and desserts, adding visual interest and a slightly bitter flavor note. [source]

🏠

Cut flower arrangements

Household

Yellow Spider flowers are excellent for fresh and dried floral arrangements, providing unique texture and color that lasts well in vases. [source]

🎨

Dried flower crafts

Craft

The flowers dry beautifully and are ideal for pressed flower art, wreaths, potpourri, and other dried flower crafts. [source]

🦋

Pollinator attraction

Wildlife

The bright yellow flowers attract bees, butterflies, and other beneficial pollinators, making it valuable for ecological gardens. [source]

💊

Traditional herbal use

Medicinal

In South African traditional medicine, related Senecio species have been used for various remedies, though safety varies by preparation. [source]

This is not medical advice. LizPlants is not a medical resource. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before using plants medicinally.

Harvest Tips

For cut flowers, harvest in early morning when buds are just opening; use sharp scissors and place immediately in water. For seed collection, allow flowers to dry on the plant, then collect seed heads when they turn brown and papery.

Fun Facts

  • 🌱 The common name 'Yellow Spider' references the flower's remarkable petal structure, which resembles a spider web with delicate threads radiating from the center.
  • 🌱 Senecio jacobaeus is native to South Africa and is drought-tolerant, thriving in arid and semi-arid climates.
  • 🌱 The plant is relatively short-lived (often grown as an annual in colder climates) but self-seeds readily, providing successive generations of blooms.

Gardening Terms

New to gardening? Learn about terms used in this guide:

Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.

Get your personalized Yellow Spider planting timeline

Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start Yellow Spider seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.

Get my Yellow Spider timeline →