How to Grow Yellow Dragon Fruit

Wikimedia Commons

Yellow Dragon Fruit

Selenicereus megalanthus

fruit

Yellow dragon fruit is a tropical climbing cactus that produces sweet, pale yellow fruits with edible black seeds. Native to South America, it thrives in warm climates and produces fragrant white flowers that bloom at night. The fruit has a milder, sweeter flavor than its pink counterpart and is rich in vitamins C and fiber.

When should you plant Yellow Dragon Fruit in your zone?

Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.

Get my Yellow Dragon Fruit timeline →

Example Yellow Dragon Fruit timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)

  1. Plant Yellow Dragon Fruit

    Around Apr 17

    Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.

  2. Tend & protect

    Late spring–summer

    Watering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.

  3. Harvest Yellow Dragon Fruit

    Late summer into fall

    Before the first fall frost (≈ Nov 8)

Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact Yellow Dragon Fruit dates for your own zip code.

Growing Conditions

☀️
Sun: Full sun, 6-8 hours daily; afternoon shade in extremely hot climates
💧
Water: Moderate watering during growing season (spring/summer); reduce in fall/winter. Water when top inch of soil is dry. Avoid overwatering as it is drought-tolerant and susceptible to root rot.
📏
Spacing: 24 inches
📅
Days to maturity: 180-365 days from planting; typically flowers in 2-3 years from establishment
🌱
Planting depth: Plant cuttings 1-2 inches deep; seeds at 1/4 inch depth

Soil

Type: Well-draining cactus or sandy loam soil
pH: 6.0-7.0
Amendments:
Perlite or pumice (30-40% of mix) Compost or aged manure Sand for drainage

Growing Zones

Find your zone →

Thrives in USDA zones 10-11; can be grown in containers indoors in cooler climates

10a 10b 11a 11b

Sign up free to see if Yellow Dragon Fruit grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.

Get my Yellow Dragon Fruit timeline →

Growth Stages

1

Establishment

2-4 months

Young cuttings or seedlings develop initial roots and establish a small root system. Growth is slow in first months.

Keep soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Provide bright indirect light. Use well-draining cactus soil mix. Protect from cold temperatures below 50°F.

2

Vegetative Growth

1-2 years

Plant develops climbing stems with aeriel rootlets and paddle-like cactus segments. Stems may reach several feet in length.

Provide sturdy trellis or support structure. Water regularly during growing season. Apply balanced fertilizer monthly. Pinch back stems to encourage branching.

3

Flowering

4-8 weeks of flowering period

Large, fragrant white flowers with pink-tinged sepals bloom at night, typically appearing in spring and early summer. Flowers last one night.

Flowers are pollinated by night-flying insects or hummingbirds; hand-pollinate if needed using a small brush. Reduce watering slightly before flowering to encourage blooms. Ensure adequate potassium in fertilizer.

4

Fruiting

4-6 weeks

After pollination, small green fruits develop and gradually enlarge over 4-6 weeks, turning yellow as they ripen.

Maintain consistent watering but do not overwater. Thin excess fruits if desired for larger individual fruits. Fertilize with higher phosphorus formula to support fruit development.

5

Harvest & Dormancy

Variable; dormancy 2-3 months

Fruits reach full yellow color and firm ripeness. Plant enters semi-dormancy in fall/winter with minimal growth.

Harvest ripe fruits by cutting the stem. Reduce watering significantly in winter. No fertilizer needed during dormancy. Move container indoors in cold climates.

Companion Planting

Plan your garden →

Plant with:

Avoid planting near:

Plants requiring frequent watering and humid conditions Frost-sensitive plants in marginal zones Nitrogen-heavy fertilizer-dependent plants

Common Pests

  • Spray with neem oil or insecticidal soap; remove with alcohol-dipped cotton swab on small infestations

  • Prune affected stems; treat with horticultural oil or neem oil spray

  • Increase humidity through misting; spray with water or neem oil; ensure adequate ventilation

  • Improve drainage; reduce watering; repot in fresh dry soil; may require fungicide treatment

Uses

🍳

Fresh eating and smoothie bowls

Culinary

Yellow dragon fruit is best enjoyed fresh, either eaten directly with a spoon or blended into smoothies and acai bowls. Its sweet, mildly tropical flavor and creamy texture make it an excellent addition to desserts and breakfast dishes. [source]

🍳

Juice and beverage production

Culinary

The pulp can be pressed or blended to make fresh juice, cocktails, and refreshing beverages. Yellow dragon fruit juice has higher sugar content and milder flavor than pink varieties. [source]

💊

Digestive health and fiber

Medicinal

Dragon fruit is rich in dietary fiber and contains prebiotics that support healthy gut bacteria. The seeds are particularly beneficial for digestive function. [source]

💊

Antioxidant and vitamin content

Medicinal

Yellow dragon fruit is an excellent source of vitamin C and contains various antioxidants that support immune function and reduce inflammation. [source]

🏠

Ornamental tropical garden plant

Household

The striking night-blooming flowers and exotic appearance make yellow dragon fruit an attractive addition to tropical and subtropical gardens. Container growing allows cultivation in cooler climates indoors. [source]

This is not medical advice. LizPlants is not a medical resource. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before using plants medicinally.

Harvest Tips

Harvest when fruits are fully yellow and slightly soft to touch, usually 4-6 weeks after flowering. Cut fruit from vine with sharp pruners, leaving a small stem attached. Fruits do not ripen further after harvesting. Peak harvest occurs in summer months. A mature plant can produce 20-40 fruits per year.

Fun Facts

  • 🌱 Yellow dragon fruit flowers bloom exclusively at night and are pollinated by night-flying creatures such as bats and moths, making them a fascinating study in nocturnal pollination strategies.
  • 🌱 The plant is technically a epiphytic cactus, meaning in its native rainforest habitat it grows on trees rather than in soil, which explains its preference for excellent drainage.
  • 🌱 Yellow dragon fruit is sometimes called 'pitahaya amarilla' and is more rare and expensive in markets than the pink variety, making homegrown plants particularly valuable.

Gardening Terms

New to gardening? Learn about terms used in this guide:

Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.

Get your personalized Yellow Dragon Fruit planting timeline

Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start Yellow Dragon Fruit seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.

Get my Yellow Dragon Fruit timeline →