How to Grow Porcelain Garlic German White
Wikimedia Commons
Porcelain Garlic German White
Allium sativum var. porcelanum
vegetablePorcelain Garlic German White is a hardneck garlic variety prized for its large cloves, excellent flavor, and outstanding storage capacity. The bulbs feature white skin with purple striping and contain 4-6 large cloves that are easy to peel. This cold-hardy variety is particularly well-suited to northern climates and develops robust flavor after proper curing.
When should you plant Porcelain Garlic German White in your zone?
Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.
Example Porcelain Garlic German White timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)
-
Plant Porcelain Garlic German White
Around Apr 17Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.
-
Tend & protect
Late spring–summerWatering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.
-
Harvest Porcelain Garlic German White
Late summer into fallBefore the first fall frost (≈ Nov 8)
Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact Porcelain Garlic German White dates for your own zip code.
Growing Conditions
Soil
Growing Zones
Find your zone →Thrives in zones 3-7, with excellent performance in cold climates
Sign up free to see if Porcelain Garlic German White grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.
Get my Porcelain Garlic German White timeline →Growth Stages
Dormancy & Rooting
8-12 weeksCloves planted in fall remain dormant over winter while developing a strong root system underground.
Plant in late September through November in northern zones. Mulch heavily (3-4 inches) with straw or leaves after planting to protect from freeze-thaw cycles. Ensure soil is well-draining to prevent rot.
Spring Growth & Leaf Development
6-8 weeksShoots emerge in spring and develop multiple broad green leaves. Plants grow rapidly as soil warms.
Remove winter mulch gradually as temperatures warm. Apply balanced fertilizer in early spring and again in mid-spring. Keep soil consistently moist. Watch for early pest activity.
Scape Development & Flowering
3-4 weeksHardneck varieties produce distinctive spiral flower stalks (scapes) that emerge from the center of the plant, followed by small bulbils and flowers.
Remove scapes when they begin to curl (usually late May to early June) by snapping them off at the base. Remove them before they straighten to direct energy to bulb development. Harvested scapes are edible and delicious.
Bulb Maturation
4-6 weeksAfter scape removal, all plant energy goes into bulb enlargement and clove development. Lower leaves gradually yellow and die back.
Reduce watering significantly but don't let soil dry completely. Stop fertilizing. Monitor for diseases and pests. Yellowing of lower leaves is normal and indicates maturity approaching.
Harvest & Curing
Harvest mid-June to early July; curing takes 3-4 weeksBulbs are ready when lower 2-3 leaves are brown and papery, and upper leaves are still slightly green. Bulbs are dug and cured for long storage.
Harvest when soil is dry for easier digging. Cure in a warm, dry, well-ventilated location (70-75°F) for 3-4 weeks. Brush off excess soil gently but don't wash. Store in cool, dry conditions.
Common Pests
-
Practice crop rotation (5+ years); ensure excellent drainage; remove infected plants and surrounding soil; sterilize tools; avoid overhead watering
-
Reflective mulches; neem oil sprays; insecticidal soap; encourage natural predators like ladybugs
-
Ensure good air circulation; avoid overhead watering; remove infected leaves; sulfur fungicide if severe
-
Crop rotation; marigold cover crops; avoid planting in infested soil; solarization of soil before planting
-
Ensure proper drainage; cure garlic thoroughly; store in cool, dry conditions; discard infected cloves
Uses
Roasting & Fine Cooking
CulinaryPorcelain Garlic German White's large cloves and sweet, complex flavor make it ideal for roasting whole, adding to soups, and gourmet cooking. The cloves are remarkably easy to peel for fresh use. [source]
Raw Preparations
CulinaryWhen raw, this variety offers a bold, spicy kick that mellows with proper mincing. Perfect for garlic bread, aioli, vinaigrettes, and fresh salsas. [source]
Cold & Immune Support
MedicinalGarlic is traditionally used to support immune function and respiratory health, with research suggesting potential benefits from its sulfur compounds. [source]
Natural Pest Deterrent
HouseholdGarlic extracts or whole cloves placed around the garden deter certain pests and can be used in homemade insecticidal sprays for vegetable gardening. [source]
Braiding & Storage Display
CraftThe long stems of hardneck varieties like Porcelain German White make them ideal for braiding into attractive culinary wreaths and decorative storage displays. [source]
This is not medical advice. LizPlants is not a medical resource. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before using plants medicinally.
Harvest Tips
Harvest in June-July when lower 2-3 leaves have turned brown and papery but upper leaves remain green. Dig carefully with a shovel or fork to avoid bruising. Allow whole plants to dry upright in a shaded location for 2-3 days, then move to a warm, well-ventilated area (70-75°F) for 3-4 weeks of curing. Cure until outer skin is papery and stems are completely dry. Store in mesh bags or braids in cool (50-65°F), dry conditions with good air circulation for up to 8-10 months.
Fun Facts
- 🌱 Porcelain Garlic earned its name from the smooth, white, porcelain-like appearance of its papery outer skin, which often has attractive purple striping.
- 🌱 German White is one of the most cold-hardy garlic varieties and can survive winter temperatures dropping to -40°F, making it exceptional for northern gardeners.
- 🌱 This variety develops stronger, more complex flavor after several months of storage due to changes in its sulfur compounds, making 3-4 month old cloves taste noticeably better than freshly harvested ones.
Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.
Get your personalized Porcelain Garlic German White planting timeline
Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start Porcelain Garlic German White seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.
Get my Porcelain Garlic German White timeline →