How to Grow Piccolo Bicolor White-Purple Eggplant
Wikimedia Commons
Piccolo Bicolor White-Purple Eggplant
Solanum melongena var. serpentinum
vegetablePiccolo Bicolor is a stunning Italian heirloom eggplant variety producing slender, elongated fruits with striking white and deep purple striping. The compact plants are highly ornamental and prolific, making them excellent for containers or small garden spaces. The tender, thin-skinned fruits have minimal seeds and a delicate, buttery flavor.
When should you plant Piccolo Bicolor White-Purple Eggplant in your zone?
Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.
Example Piccolo Bicolor White-Purple Eggplant timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)
-
Plant Piccolo Bicolor White-Purple Eggplant
Around Apr 17Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.
-
Tend & protect
Late spring–summerWatering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.
-
Harvest Piccolo Bicolor White-Purple Eggplant
Around Jun 26≈ 70 days after planting
Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact Piccolo Bicolor White-Purple Eggplant dates for your own zip code.
Growing Conditions
Soil
Growing Zones
Find your zone →Thrives in zones 5-11; can be grown in zone 3-4 with season extension and warm soil
Sign up free to see if Piccolo Bicolor White-Purple Eggplant grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.
Get my Piccolo Bicolor White-Purple Eggplant timeline →Growth Stages
Seedling
4-6 weeksGermination occurs in 7-14 days at 70-80°F. Seedlings develop first true leaves and establish a small root system.
Keep soil consistently warm and moist. Provide 12-16 hours of bright light daily (use grow lights indoors). Maintain 70-75°F for optimal growth. No direct sun until true leaves emerge.
Transplant/Vegetative
3-4 weeks before outdoor plantingPlants are 4-6 inches tall with 2-3 sets of true leaves, ready for potting up or field transplanting. Foliage is deep green and compact.
Harden off gradually before planting outdoors. Plant outdoors only after last frost and soil temperature reaches 60°F (preferably 65-70°F). Space 18 inches apart. Mulch around base to retain moisture and regulate soil temperature.
Flowering
3-4 weeksPlants produce delicate purple-tinted flowers in clusters. Compact, bushy plants remain relatively small (18-24 inches tall). First flowers appear 4-6 weeks after transplanting.
Maintain consistent watering and fertilize every 2-3 weeks with balanced or slightly phosphorus-rich fertilizer. Ensure adequate light for flower set. Gently shake flowers in warm afternoons to promote pollination. Remove first flowers to encourage branching if desired.
Fruiting
6-8 weeks and continuingSmall, slender fruits develop and grow to 4-6 inches long, displaying striking white base color with deep purple striping and mottling. Fruits mature quickly once set.
Continue consistent watering and regular fertilization. Support heavily fruiting branches with stakes or cages if needed. Harvest fruits regularly to encourage more production. Monitor for pests and diseases during peak production.
Harvest
8-12 weeks of continuous harvestFruits are glossy, firm, and fully colored with white-purple bicolor pattern. Plants remain productive through late season if kept healthy.
Harvest when fruits reach 4-6 inches long and color is fully developed. Use pruning shears to cut fruits from plant. Continue harvesting regularly to extend season. Plants often fruit until first frost.
Companion Planting
Plan your garden →Plant with:
Avoid planting near:
Common Pests
-
Hand-pick beetles and egg clusters; use row covers on young plants; apply spinosad or neem oil if severe; encourage natural predators like ground beetles and parasitic wasps
-
Use row covers on seedlings; spray with neem oil or spinosad; apply diatomaceous earth; companion plant with catnip, mint, or basil
-
Increase humidity with regular misting; spray with strong water jet; use neem oil or insecticidal soap; ensure adequate watering
-
Use yellow sticky traps; spray with insecticidal soap or neem oil; encourage parasitic wasps; reflective mulch can deter adults
-
and
(Verticillium dahliae, Fusarium oxysporum)
Choose resistant varieties; practice crop rotation (3-4 year minimum); maintain healthy soil with good drainage; remove infected plants immediately; disinfect tools
-
Space plants for air circulation; water at soil level only; remove lower leaves; apply copper or sulfur fungicides; mulch to prevent spore splash from soil
Uses
Italian & Mediterranean Cuisine
CulinaryPiccolo Bicolor eggplants are prized in Italian cooking for their tender, thin skin and minimal seeds, making them ideal for dishes like caponata, pasta alla Norma, eggplant involtini, and grilled vegetable antipasti. Their delicate flavor and attractive appearance make them popular in upscale restaurants. [source]
Grilling & Roasting
CulinaryThe slender shape and thin skin of Piccolo Bicolor make these fruits perfect for grilling whole or halved. They cook quickly and develop a creamy interior with minimal bitterness characteristic of longer eggplants. [source]
Ornamental Container Growing
HouseholdThe compact, bushy plants with striking purple and white striped fruits make Piccolo Bicolor an excellent choice for decorative container gardens, patio displays, and edible landscaping. The plants are attractive enough for flower gardens while producing useful food. [source]
Pickling & Preservation
CulinaryThe small, slender fruits are ideal for pickling whole or in quarters. Their size and thin skin make them perfect for quick pickles, fermented vegetables, and preserves. [source]
Nutritional & Phytochemical Benefits
MedicinalEggplants contain nasunin and other polyphenolic antioxidants, particularly in the skin, which have been studied for antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. The bicolor varieties with prominent purple pigmentation contain higher anthocyanin levels. [source]
This is not medical advice. LizPlants is not a medical resource. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before using plants medicinally.
Harvest Tips
Harvest fruits when they reach 4-6 inches in length and have fully developed white-purple coloring. Fruits should be glossy and firm to the touch. Use pruning shears or a sharp knife to cut fruits from the plant, leaving a short stem attached. Harvest regularly (every 2-3 days during peak production) to encourage continued flowering and fruiting. Fruits can be harvested slightly immature for more tender skin. Peak harvest typically begins 60-75 days after transplanting and continues until first frost.
Fun Facts
- 🌱 Piccolo Bicolor is an Italian heirloom variety originating from southern Italy, where it has been grown for centuries and is a staple in local cuisines and farmers markets.
- 🌱 The name 'Piccolo' means 'small' in Italian, referring to the diminutive size of the fruits, which are typically much shorter than standard eggplant varieties but equally productive per plant.
- 🌱 The striking white and purple bicolor striping is not only beautiful but also helps gardeners identify ripeness—the fruits are best harvested when the purple color is deeply saturated and the white areas are clearly visible and firm.
Gardening Terms
New to gardening? Learn about terms used in this guide:
Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.
Get your personalized Piccolo Bicolor White-Purple Eggplant planting timeline
Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start Piccolo Bicolor White-Purple Eggplant seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.
Get my Piccolo Bicolor White-Purple Eggplant timeline →