How to Grow Orange Mint

Wikimedia Commons

Orange Mint

Mentha × piperita var. citrata

herb

Orange mint is a hybrid perennial herb from the Mentha family, prized for its fragrant foliage that combines minty and citrus aromas. The plant produces small purple or lavender flowers and grows vigorously with soft green leaves. It is commonly used in culinary applications, beverages, and aromatherapy.

When should you plant Orange Mint in your zone?

Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.

Get my Orange Mint timeline →

Example Orange Mint timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)

  1. Plant Orange Mint

    Around Apr 17

    Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.

  2. Tend & protect

    Late spring–summer

    Watering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.

  3. Harvest Orange Mint

    Around May 17

    ≈ 30 days after planting

Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact Orange Mint dates for your own zip code.

Growing Conditions

☀️
Sun: Full sun to partial shade; 4-6 hours of direct sunlight daily, though 6-8 hours produces stronger flavor
💧
Water: Consistently moist but not waterlogged; water when top inch of soil is dry. Prefer regular moisture but are quite tolerant of varying conditions
📏
Spacing: 12-18 inches
📅
Days to maturity: 30-45 (ready for first harvest)
🌱
Planting depth: 0.25 inches for seeds; transplants at soil line

Soil

Type: Well-draining loamy soil, tolerates a wide range of soil types
pH: 6.0-7.5
Amendments:
Compost peat moss perlite for drainage

Growing Zones

Find your zone →

Thrives in zones 4-9; survives in zone 3 with winter protection

3b 4a 4b 5a 5b 6a 6b 7a 7b 8a 8b 9a 9b

Sign up free to see if Orange Mint grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.

Get my Orange Mint timeline →

Growth Stages

1

Seedling

2-3 weeks

Tiny green cotyledons emerge; delicate first true leaves appear with characteristic mint shape

Keep soil consistently moist but not soggy. Provide bright light. Thin seedlings to 6 inches apart once they have 2-3 true leaves

2

Vegetative Growth

3-5 weeks

Plant develops multiple stems with opposite leaves; height increases rapidly. Foliage becomes more robust and fragrant

Pinch growing tips to encourage bushiness. Water regularly. Apply balanced fertilizer every 2-3 weeks if desired (though mint is fairly low-maintenance)

3

Flowering

4-8 weeks

Small purple, lavender, or pink flowers form in terminal spikes at stem tips. Plant growth may slow slightly as energy shifts to reproduction

Flowers are edible and attract pollinators. Pinch off flower buds if you prefer to promote leaf growth and stronger flavor. Continue regular watering

4

Peak Flavor Development

Ongoing through growing season

Plant reaches mature size with abundant aromatic foliage. Citrus-mint aroma is strongest just before or during flowering

Harvest regularly to maintain bushiness and prevent the plant from becoming leggy. Cut stems above leaf nodes to encourage branching

5

Senescence (Fall/Winter)

6-12 weeks (depending on climate)

Plant growth slows as temperatures cool. Foliage may yellow and die back in cold climates; in mild regions, growth continues

In cold zones, cut back dead stems in late fall or early spring. Mulch around the base for winter protection. In mild climates, continue light harvesting

Companion Planting

Plan your garden →

Plant with:

Avoid planting near:

Most other mint varieties (can cross-pollinate and spread aggressively) Fennel

Common Pests

  • Spray with water to dislodge; use neem oil or insecticidal soap if severe. Improve air circulation

  • Remove affected leaves; use row covers on young plants. Neem oil in severe cases

  • Spray with strong water stream; use insecticidal soap or neem oil. Encourage beneficial insects

  • Yellow sticky traps; spray with neem oil or insecticidal soap

  • Remove infected leaves immediately; improve air circulation. Avoid overhead watering. Apply sulfur-based fungicide if necessary

Uses

🍳

Beverages & Infusions

Culinary

Orange mint leaves make exceptional herbal teas, cocktails, and non-alcoholic beverages with a refreshing citrus-mint flavor. The leaves can be dried or used fresh in mojitos, lemonades, iced tea, and gin-based drinks. [source]

🍳

Desserts & Sweets

Culinary

Use fresh or candied orange mint leaves to garnish or flavor desserts, chocolates, ice cream, and sorbets. The unique citrus-mint profile complements fruit-based sweets particularly well. [source]

💊

Digestive & Respiratory Support

Medicinal

Orange mint tea may support digestion, soothe headaches, and clear respiratory passages. The essential oils present have traditionally been used to relieve indigestion and minor cold symptoms. [source]

🏠

Aromatherapy & Fragrance

Household

The fresh, uplifting aroma makes orange mint ideal for pot-pourri, sachets, and infused oils. The fragrance can invigorate spaces and is often used in homemade cleaning products. [source]

🦋

Pollinator Support

Wildlife

Flowering orange mint attracts bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. The flowers are a valuable nectar source in mid-to-late summer gardens. [source]

This is not medical advice. LizPlants is not a medical resource. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before using plants medicinally.

Harvest Tips

Harvest leaves anytime after the plant is 6-8 inches tall by pinching off stem tips or cutting just above leaf nodes. For maximum flavor, harvest in morning after dew dries but before midday heat. Regular harvesting encourages bushiness. Cut stems 1/3 of the way down to prevent stress. For drying, harvest just before flowers open when essential oils peak. The plant will regrow vigorously, allowing multiple harvests throughout the season

Fun Facts

  • 🌱 Orange mint is a sterile hybrid (Mentha × piperita var. citrata), so it cannot produce viable seeds—it must be propagated by cuttings or division, which is actually beneficial for gardeners as it prevents unwanted spreading
  • 🌱 Mentha piperita varieties are among the oldest documented medicinal herbs, with records of mint use dating back to ancient Egypt, Greece, and Rome, though the citrata variety is a more recent horticultural development
  • 🌱 The plant's unique citrus aroma comes from the presence of limonene (the same compound in lemon oil) combined with menthol, making it a naturally fragrant alternative to artificial citrus flavoring

Gardening Terms

New to gardening? Learn about terms used in this guide:

Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.

Get your personalized Orange Mint planting timeline

Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start Orange Mint seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.

Get my Orange Mint timeline →