How to Grow Non-legume Vegetables and Herbs
Non-legume Vegetables and Herbs
Various species (non-Fabaceae family)
vegetable, herbNon-legume vegetables and herbs encompass a diverse group of edible plants from families other than legumes (Fabaceae), including nightshades, brassicas, alliums, umbellifers, and many others. These plants vary widely in growth habits, nutritional profiles, and culinary applications. This category represents the majority of kitchen garden plants grown worldwide.
When should you plant Non-legume Vegetables and Herbs in your zone?
Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.
Example Non-legume Vegetables and Herbs timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)
-
Plant Non-legume Vegetables and Herbs
Around Apr 17Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.
-
Tend & protect
Late spring–summerWatering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.
-
Harvest Non-legume Vegetables and Herbs
Around May 12≈ 25 days after planting
Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact Non-legume Vegetables and Herbs dates for your own zip code.
Growing Conditions
Soil
Growing Zones
Find your zone →Varies by specific plant; most cool-season crops thrive in zones 3-9, warm-season crops in zones 5-10
Sign up free to see if Non-legume Vegetables and Herbs grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.
Get my Non-legume Vegetables and Herbs timeline →Growth Stages
Germination & Seedling
1-2 weeksSeeds sprout and develop first true leaves. Seedlings are delicate with thin stems and initial leaf pair.
Keep soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Provide bright indirect light or grow lights. Maintain 65-75°F. Thin seedlings to prevent damping-off disease.
Vegetative Growth
3-8 weeks depending on cropPlant develops main stem, branches, and established root system. Foliage becomes robust; leaves reach mature size and color.
Provide full sun, consistent watering, and balanced fertilizer (higher nitrogen for leafy crops). Support tall varieties. Harden off transplants before outdoor planting.
Flowering & Fruiting
2-6 weeksFlower buds form and bloom; fruits/seed pods develop. Some crops (lettuce, broccoli) are harvested before this stage.
Reduce nitrogen, increase phosphorus/potassium for flower and fruit development. Ensure consistent watering to prevent fruit cracking. Pollinate by hand if needed. Mulch to regulate soil temperature.
Maturation & Ripening
2-4 weeksFruits change color and reach full size; nutrients concentrate. Some crops develop sugar content (tomatoes, peppers).
Continue consistent watering; sudden changes cause splitting/cracking. Remove excess foliage carefully to expose fruit to sun for better color. Monitor for ripeness daily.
Harvest & End of Season
Variable; can span weeks to monthsCrops reach peak quality and are ready for picking. As season ends, plant may slow or cease production.
Harvest regularly to encourage continued production. Remove yellowing/diseased foliage. Plan succession plantings for continuous harvest. Clean up spent plants to prevent disease carryover.
Companion Planting
Plan your garden →Plant with:
Avoid planting near:
Common Pests
-
Spray with water, use insecticidal soap, release ladybugs, spray neem oil, grow companion plants like nasturtiums
-
Use row covers, hand-pick caterpillars, spray Bt (Bacillus thuringiensis), plant companion herbs, install pheromone traps
-
Spray with water, use miticide or neem oil, increase humidity, release predatory mites, avoid over-fertilizing with nitrogen
-
Use yellow sticky traps, spray neem oil or insecticidal soap, release parasitic wasps, vacuum adults with handheld vacuum
-
Hand-pick caterpillars, allow parasitic wasps to lay eggs (recognize with cocoons on back), spray Bt, plant dill and parsley to attract wasps
-
and
(Gastropoda)
Beer traps, copper barriers, hand-pick at night, encourage ground beetles, use diatomaceous earth, remove debris
-
Improve air circulation, spray sulfur or baking soda solution, remove infected leaves, water at soil level, use preventive fungicide
-
Remove lower leaves, improve air circulation, mulch to prevent soil splash, spray copper fungicide, rotate crops yearly
Uses
Fresh cooking and flavoring
CulinaryMost non-legume vegetables and herbs are essential in kitchens worldwide, providing fresh flavors, nutrients, and culinary versatility. Used raw in salads, cooked in main dishes, or processed into sauces and condiments. [source]
Traditional and modern medicine
MedicinalMany herbs like basil, oregano, thyme, and cilantro contain phytocompounds with antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. Garlic and onions support cardiovascular health; ginger aids digestion. [source]
Pest management and garden health
HouseholdCompanion herbs repel garden pests naturally through volatile oils and aromatic compounds. Plants like marigolds and nasturtiums protect nearby crops while attracting beneficial insects. [source]
Drying and preservation
CraftHerbs dry exceptionally well for long-term storage, teas, herbal bundles, and crafts. Vegetables can be preserved through canning, freezing, or fermentation for extended shelf life. [source]
Pollinator and beneficial insect support
WildlifeFlowering herbs like cilantro, dill, and parsley attract bees, butterflies, and parasitic wasps that control garden pests. Leaving some plants to flower benefits the entire ecosystem. [source]
This is not medical advice. LizPlants is not a medical resource. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before using plants medicinally.
Harvest Tips
Harvest in early morning when plants are hydrated and cool. For leafy greens, pick outer leaves or cut whole plant 1 inch above soil for regrowth. For fruiting crops, pick when fully colored and firm. Handle delicate herbs gently; harvest no more than 1/3 of plant at once. Use clean, sharp tools to prevent disease transmission. Store properly: most herbs in cool water like flowers, tomatoes at room temperature, leafy greens in sealed containers in fridge.
Fun Facts
- 🌱 Tomatoes are botanically fruits but legally vegetables in the U.S. following an 1893 Supreme Court case; they contain lycopene, a powerful antioxidant that increases when cooked.
- 🌱 Basil comes in over 60 varieties ranging from sweet to licorice-flavored, and Genovese basil originated in Genoa, Italy, becoming the foundation of traditional pesto.
- 🌱 Carrots were originally purple, not orange; the orange varieties were cultivated in the Netherlands in the 1600s and became dominant due to their sweetness and visual appeal.
Gardening Terms
New to gardening? Learn about terms used in this guide:
Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.
Get your personalized Non-legume Vegetables and Herbs planting timeline
Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start Non-legume Vegetables and Herbs seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.
Get my Non-legume Vegetables and Herbs timeline →