How to Grow Kazanlik Rose
Wikimedia Commons
Kazanlik Rose
Rosa damascena var. kazanlik
shrubKazanlik is a highly fragrant damask rose prized for its intense perfume and ornamental beauty. This cultivar is the primary rose variety used in Bulgarian rose oil production and has been cultivated for over 300 years. The plant produces fully double flowers with a deep pink color and exceptional aromatic qualities.
When should you plant Kazanlik Rose in your zone?
Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.
Example Kazanlik Rose timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)
-
Plant Kazanlik Rose
Around Apr 17Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.
-
Tend & protect
Late spring–summerWatering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.
-
Harvest Kazanlik Rose
Late summer into fallBefore the first fall frost (≈ Nov 8)
Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact Kazanlik Rose dates for your own zip code.
Growing Conditions
Soil
Growing Zones
Find your zone →Thrives in zones 5-8; can survive zone 4 with winter protection
Sign up free to see if Kazanlik Rose grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.
Get my Kazanlik Rose timeline →Growth Stages
Establishment
3-6 monthsNewly planted bare-root or container rose with minimal growth, developing root system
Water regularly but avoid waterlogging. Protect from harsh winds. Do not fertilize heavily first year. Mulch around base leaving 2-3 inches clearance from stem.
Vegetative Growth
Spring through early summer, 2-3 monthsStrong cane development with healthy green foliage, no flowers yet or minimal flowering
Prune to shape plant and encourage branching. Apply balanced fertilizer monthly. Remove any diseased foliage. Thin crowded growth to improve air circulation.
Flowering
4-6 weeks in spring/early summerAbundant fully double pink flowers with intense fragrance, typically appearing in early summer with possible repeat in fall
Deadhead spent flowers to encourage more blooms. Maintain consistent watering. Support heavy flower clusters with stakes if needed. Apply rose fertilizer every 4-6 weeks during bloom season.
Post-Bloom & Hardening Off
6-8 weeks, late summer through early fallFlower production slows, plant focuses on foliage and stem strength as days shorten
Reduce nitrogen-heavy fertilizers; switch to lower-nitrogen formula. Reduce watering slightly. Remove old flower stems. Prepare for dormancy by avoiding hard pruning in late fall.
Dormancy
4-5 months, November-MarchLeaves drop, plant enters winter rest with brown canes; minimal visible activity
Minimal watering in winter. In zones 4-5, mound soil 10-12 inches around base or apply heavy mulch for frost protection. Prune in late winter while dormant (late February-March in northern zones).
Companion Planting
Plan your garden →Plant with:
Avoid planting near:
Common Pests
-
Hand-pick in early morning, use pheromone traps, apply neem oil or spinosad in severe infestations
-
Spray with water to dislodge, use neem oil, increase humidity, introduce predatory mites like Phytoseiulus persimilis
-
Ensure good air circulation, apply sulfur dust or potassium bicarbonate, remove infected foliage, avoid overhead watering
-
Hand-pick if visible, spray with insecticidal soap, use spinosad, encourage natural predators
-
Spray with strong water jet, apply neem oil, use insecticidal soap, introduce ladybugs or lacewings
-
Remove infected leaves, avoid wetting foliage, improve air circulation, apply sulfur or copper fungicides, mulch to prevent spore splash
Uses
Rose Water & Culinary Essence
CulinaryKazanlik roses produce exceptionally fragrant rose water through distillation, used in Middle Eastern and South Asian cuisines for beverages, desserts, and savory dishes. A single flower contains enough essential oil for culinary applications. [source]
Fragrance Therapy & Aromatherapy
MedicinalThe essential oil from Kazanlik roses (rose otto/attar) is used in aromatherapy for stress relief, mood elevation, and emotional balance. Traditionally valued in Persian and Ayurvedic medicine for calming properties. [source]
Perfume & Cosmetics Production
HouseholdKazanlik is the premier rose variety for commercial fragrance and cosmetic production. Bulgaria produces over 70% of the world's natural rose oil from this cultivar, used in luxury perfumes, skincare, and cosmetics. [source]
Dried Flowers & Potpourri
CraftThe blooms dry beautifully and retain fragrance for months, making them ideal for potpourri, dried flower arrangements, and crafts. Petals can be preserved in honey or pressed for decorative use. [source]
Pollinator Support
WildlifeThe abundant double flowers attract bees and other pollinators to the garden, though the very full petals limit nectar access compared to single-flower roses. Contributes to garden ecosystem health. [source]
This is not medical advice. LizPlants is not a medical resource. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before using plants medicinally.
Harvest Tips
For rose oil production and perfume use, harvest flowers in early morning just as they open fully, when fragrance is most concentrated. Cut fully double blooms with 12-18 inches of stem. Peak harvest occurs in late spring (May-June in Northern Hemisphere). Handle gently to preserve petals. Process immediately for distillation or dry in shade for potpourri. For ornamental enjoyment, cut flowers when fully open and place in water; will last 5-7 days. Leave some flowers on plant for hips and winter interest.
Fun Facts
- 🌱 Kazanlik roses have been cultivated in the Valley of Roses near Kazanlik, Bulgaria since the 17th century, with the annual Rose Festival (Rozhen Praznyk) celebrating this heritage tradition for over 80 years.
- 🌱 One pound of rose oil requires approximately 4,000 kilograms (about 1 million blooms) of Kazanlik roses, making it more precious by weight than gold.
- 🌱 The Kazanlik variety is one of only a few truly damask roses still commercially cultivated for fragrance; most modern garden roses have been bred with less scent due to ornamental breeding priorities.
Gardening Terms
New to gardening? Learn about terms used in this guide:
Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.
Get your personalized Kazanlik Rose planting timeline
Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start Kazanlik Rose seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.
Get my Kazanlik Rose timeline →