How to Grow Golden Fleece
iNaturalist
Golden Fleece
Thumbergia alata
vineGolden Fleece is a tender perennial climbing vine native to Africa, prized for its cheerful yellow, orange, or white flowers with distinctive dark centers. It grows rapidly and is commonly grown as an annual in cooler climates, blooming prolifically from summer through fall. The delicate trumpet-shaped flowers attract butterflies and hummingbirds, making it a favorite for trellises, hanging baskets, and container gardens.
Looking for a specific variety?
When should you plant Golden Fleece in your zone?
Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.
Example Golden Fleece timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)
-
Plant Golden Fleece
Around Apr 17Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.
-
Tend & protect
Late spring–summerWatering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.
-
Harvest Golden Fleece
Around Jun 16≈ 60 days after planting
Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact Golden Fleece dates for your own zip code.
Growing Conditions
Soil
Growing Zones
Find your zone →Thrives in zones 9-11; grown as an annual in cooler zones (4-8)
Sign up free to see if Golden Fleece grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.
Get my Golden Fleece timeline →Growth Stages
Seedling
2-3 weeksTiny plants with first true leaves emerge; delicate and vulnerable
Keep soil moist but not soggy. Provide bright indirect light. Maintain warm temperatures (70-75°F). Thin seedlings to prevent crowding.
Vegetative Growth
4-6 weeksPlant develops multiple stems with heart-shaped leaves; rapid vine elongation
Provide support structure (trellis or stake). Pinch back tips early to encourage bushier growth. Feed monthly with balanced fertilizer. Water consistently.
Flowering
8-12 weeks (summer through fall)Abundant trumpet-shaped flowers appear along vine; typically yellow with dark center, some orange or white varieties
Deadhead spent flowers to encourage continuous blooming. Maintain consistent watering and fertilizing. Provide support as vine grows heavier.
Peak Production
4-8 weeksDense flowering with hundreds of blooms covering the vine
Continue deadheading. Feed every 2-3 weeks with flowering fertilizer (higher phosphorus). Water deeply and regularly.
Decline/Dormancy
4+ weeksFlowering slows as days shorten and temperatures cool; in zones 9-11, plant may persist; in cooler zones, frost kills the plant
In mild climates, reduce watering and feeding. In freezing zones, harvest seeds or take cuttings before first frost for overwintering indoors.
Companion Planting
Plan your garden →Plant with:
Common Pests
-
Mist foliage regularly to increase humidity. Spray with neem oil or insecticidal soap. Prune heavily infested stems.
-
Use yellow sticky traps. Spray with neem oil or insecticidal soap weekly. Encourage beneficial insects.
-
Spray with strong water jet to dislodge. Use insecticidal soap or neem oil. Plant attractant plants for predatory insects.
-
and
Remove by hand. Create barriers with diatomaceous earth. Use slug bait if necessary.
Uses
Edible flowers
CulinaryThe delicate flowers are edible and can garnish salads, desserts, and beverages, adding visual appeal and a mild, slightly sweet flavor. [source]
Ornamental and landscaping
HouseholdGolden Fleece is primarily used to beautify gardens, trellises, arbors, hanging baskets, and container gardens with its vibrant, continuous blooms and attractive foliage throughout the growing season. [source]
Pollinator attractor
WildlifeThe nectar-rich flowers attract butterflies, hummingbirds, and bees, making it an excellent choice for wildlife gardens and pollinator habitats. [source]
Cut flowers and arrangements
CraftThe cheerful flowers are excellent for cut flower arrangements and fresh floral displays, lasting several days in water. [source]
Harvest Tips
Golden Fleece is grown for ornamental flowers rather than harvest. Deadhead spent flowers regularly to extend blooming season. Cut flowers last 3-5 days in a vase. Collect seed pods after flowering for seed saving—allow pods to dry on plant, then collect and store in cool, dry location.
Fun Facts
- 🌱 Golden Fleece is actually a perennial in warm climates (zones 9-11) but is reliably grown as a tender annual in cooler regions, requiring at least 60 frost-free days to bloom.
- 🌱 The distinctive dark center of the flower, called the 'eye,' gave the plant one of its common names—Black-eyed Susan vine—though it is not related to the true Black-eyed Susan (Rudbeckia).
- 🌱 Golden Fleece can grow 3-6 feet in a single season under ideal conditions, making it an excellent choice for quick screening or seasonal garden coverage.
Gardening Terms
New to gardening? Learn about terms used in this guide:
Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.
Get your personalized Golden Fleece planting timeline
Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start Golden Fleece seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.
Get my Golden Fleece timeline →