How to Grow Banana and Plantain

Wikimedia Commons

Banana and Plantain

Musa × paradisiaca (Banana) / Musa × paradisiaca var. plantain (Plantain)

fruit

Bananas and plantains are large herbaceous plants with massive leaves that produce bunches of elongated fruits. Bananas are sweeter and eaten fresh, while plantains are starchier and typically cooked. Both are tropical crops that require warm conditions and significant space to thrive.

Looking for a specific variety?

When should you plant Banana and Plantain in your zone?

Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.

Get my Banana and Plantain timeline →

Example Banana and Plantain timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)

  1. Plant Banana and Plantain

    Around Apr 17

    Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.

  2. Tend & protect

    Late spring–summer

    Watering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.

  3. Harvest Banana and Plantain

    Around Nov 8

    ≈ 270 days after planting

Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact Banana and Plantain dates for your own zip code.

Growing Conditions

☀️
Sun: Full sun, 8-12 hours daily; protection from strong winds is critical
💧
Water: Consistent moisture, 1.5-2 inches per week; more during growing season. Keep soil moist but not waterlogged; good drainage prevents root rot
📏
Spacing: 120-180 (10-15 feet apart for trees, they grow very large) inches
📅
Days to maturity: 270-365 days from planting to first harvest (some varieties faster)
🌱
Planting depth: Plant suckers or tissue culture plantlets at soil level; bury only the roots, not the crown

Soil

Type: Rich, well-draining loamy soil with high organic matter
pH: 5.5-7.0
Amendments:
Compost or well-rotted manure (3-4 inches mixed in) Potassium-rich fertilizers (bananas are heavy potassium feeders) Mulch (6-8 inches of organic material)

Growing Zones

Find your zone →

Thrives in USDA zones 10b-11; can be grown in zone 9 with protection in warmer microclimates

10b 11a 11b

Sign up free to see if Banana and Plantain grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.

Get my Banana and Plantain timeline →

Growth Stages

1

Establishment (Sucker/Plantlet)

4-8 weeks

Young plant with 2-4 leaves; establishing root system after transplanting

Keep soil consistently moist but avoid waterlogging. Protect from wind and direct hot sun initially with shade cloth. Apply mulch around base. Fertilize lightly every 2 weeks with balanced fertilizer.

2

Vegetative Growth

3-6 months

Rapid leaf production; plant develops pseudostem (false trunk) and expands foliage canopy

Increase watering as plant grows. Apply potassium-rich fertilizer every 3-4 weeks. Remove dead or damaged leaves. Support with stakes if windy. Remove competing suckers, keeping only the main stem and one strong sucker for succession.

3

Flowering/Inflorescence

1-3 months

Purple or reddish flower bud (male flower) emerges from plant crown; develops into the characteristic banana hand structure

Continue consistent watering and potassium fertilization. Remove male bud flowers after fruit set if desired (optional). Support developing bunch with cloth slings or props to prevent breakage. Ensure plant is protected from wind.

4

Fruit Development

3-5 months

Green fruits develop in fingers (individual bananas) organized in hands; bunch enlarges and matures

Maintain steady water and fertilizer schedule. Support fruit bunch with strong slings or props. Once fingers have filled out, reduce nitrogen fertilizer. Monitor for pests and disease daily. Protect bunch from sun scald with bagging if in intense sunlight.

5

Maturity & Harvest

Harvest ready; subsequent crops from suckers

Fruits transition from green to yellow (for sweet bananas) or remain firm and greenish (plantains). Fingers plump and edges become rounded

Harvest when color changes appear and ridges on fruit flatten (bananas still should be slightly green for ripening off-plant). Cut entire bunch with sharp knife. Plant will die back; remove pseudostem and allow sucker to grow for next crop. Cure and store appropriately based on ripeness.

Companion Planting

Plan your garden →

Plant with:

Shade-loving understory plants (elephant ear, ginger, turmeric) Nitrogen-fixing legumes (beans, peas) Tall grasses (for wind barrier) Marigolds (pest deterrent)

Avoid planting near:

Walnut trees (black walnut toxicity) Other bananas planted too close (competition and disease spread) Areas with poor drainage or waterlogging

Common Pests

  • Spray with neem oil or insecticidal soap; remove heavily infested leaves; encourage natural predators

  • Use sterilized planting material; remove affected pseudostems; traps and pheromone lures; crop rotation; mulching to reduce breeding sites

  • Increase humidity; spray with water; neem oil; avoid excessive nitrogen fertilizer

  • Neem oil spray; reflective mulches; remove affected flowers; encourage predatory insects

  • Prune and destroy affected parts; spray with neem oil or insecticidal soap; isopropyl alcohol on swabs for small infestations

Uses

🍳

Fresh Fruit & Smoothies

Culinary

Bananas are rich in potassium and natural sugars, making them ideal for eating fresh, blending into smoothies, or using in baking. They provide quick energy and are excellent for post-workout nutrition. [source]

🍳

Cooking & Frying (Plantains)

Culinary

Plantains are starchy and firm when green; they are fried as chips, mashed, or cooked into savory dishes in Caribbean, African, and Latin American cuisines. They can also be boiled or baked. [source]

💊

Digestive & Energy Support

Medicinal

Bananas contain pectin and resistant starch (especially in unripe plantains) that support digestive health. The magnesium and vitamin B6 support nerve function and mood regulation. [source]

🏠

Banana Peel Uses

Household

Banana peels can be used as a natural fertilizer (rich in potassium), added to compost, or used to polish shoes and leaves. Some cultures use peels topically for skin care. [source]

🎨

Fiber & Traditional Uses

Craft

Banana leaves are used for wrapping food in cooking, as biodegradable plates, and for fiber extraction in some cultures. The plant material can be processed into textiles and paper. [source]

This is not medical advice. LizPlants is not a medical resource. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before using plants medicinally.

Harvest Tips

Bananas: Harvest when color breaks from deep green to lighter shade, typically 110-150 days after flower emergence. Cut entire bunch with machete when fingers begin to plump. Hang to ripen indoors (yellow for eating fresh). Plantains: Harvest when full-sized but still green for cooking (cooking plantains), or wait for some yellowing if preferred. Handle bunches carefully to avoid bruising. After harvest, cut down the pseudostem to ground level to encourage the next sucker.

Fun Facts

  • 🌱 Bananas and plantains are not true trees but the world's largest herbaceous plants; the 'trunk' is actually a pseudostem made of tightly wrapped leaf bases.
  • 🌱 A single banana plant produces only one bunch of fruit in its lifetime before dying back; successive crops come from underground rhizome suckers, allowing continuous harvests.
  • 🌱 Bananas are picked green and ripen through ethylene gas production—they can be ripened at room temperature or in paper bags, and unripe bananas contain resistant starch that acts similarly to dietary fiber.

Gardening Terms

New to gardening? Learn about terms used in this guide:

Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.

Get your personalized Banana and Plantain planting timeline

Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start Banana and Plantain seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.

Get my Banana and Plantain timeline →