How to Grow Artichoke Green Globe Romanesco

Wikimedia Commons

Artichoke Green Globe Romanesco

Cynara cardunculus var. scolymus

vegetable

Green Globe Romanesco is a classic Italian variety of globe artichoke prized for its large, tender buds and superior flavor. It produces substantial, deep green flower buds with a slightly elongated shape and excellent eating quality. This heirloom cultivar is particularly popular in Mediterranean cuisine and home gardens.

When should you plant Artichoke Green Globe Romanesco in your zone?

Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.

Get my Artichoke Green Globe Romanesco timeline →

Example Artichoke Green Globe Romanesco timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)

  1. Plant Artichoke Green Globe Romanesco

    Around Apr 17

    Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.

  2. Tend & protect

    Late spring–summer

    Watering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.

  3. Harvest Artichoke Green Globe Romanesco

    Around Jul 16

    ≈ 90 days after planting

Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact Artichoke Green Globe Romanesco dates for your own zip code.

Growing Conditions

☀️
Sun: Full sun, 6-8 hours daily minimum
💧
Water: Consistent, deep watering 1-2 inches per week; keep soil moist but not waterlogged. Reduce watering in winter.
📏
Spacing: 36 inches
📅
Days to maturity: 90-150 days from transplant
🌱
Planting depth: 0.5 inches for seeds; plant transplants at soil line

Soil

Type: Well-draining, fertile loamy soil rich in organic matter
pH: 6.0-7.5
Amendments:
Compost aged manure peat moss bone meal

Growing Zones

Find your zone →

Thrives in zones 8-11, with cool-season growth in zones 6-7 when grown as an annual

8a 8b 9a 9b 10a 10b 11a

Sign up free to see if Artichoke Green Globe Romanesco grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.

Get my Artichoke Green Globe Romanesco timeline →

Growth Stages

1

Seedling

4-6 weeks

Small rosette with 2-4 true leaves; delicate and pale green

Keep soil consistently moist but well-draining. Provide bright light and protect from direct intense heat. Start indoors 8-10 weeks before last frost.

2

Vegetative Growth

8-12 weeks

Plant develops thick stems and deeply lobed, silvery-green leaves forming a large mound

Thin or transplant to full spacing. Fertilize every 2-3 weeks with balanced fertilizer. Mulch around base to retain moisture and cool roots. Support plants if needed in windy areas.

3

Bud Formation

3-4 weeks

Large, round flower buds appear at the top of stems and branch nodes, appearing deep green with slight purple-gray tones

Maintain consistent watering and fertility. Remove any damaged or diseased leaves. Pinch off smaller secondary buds to direct energy to primary bud for larger heads.

4

Harvest Ready

1-2 weeks per bud

Buds are plump, tight, and fully sized (3-5 inches diameter); scales are firm and vibrant green

Monitor daily as buds can open quickly. Cut buds in early morning when scales are turgid. Harvest before flowers begin to open.

5

Secondary Production

4-8 weeks (or until frost in cool climates)

After main bud harvest, smaller side shoots develop at leaf axils along the stem

Continue regular watering and feeding. These secondary buds are smaller but equally flavorful. In perennial zones, plant may overwinter to produce again in spring.

Companion Planting

Plan your garden →

Plant with:

Avoid planting near:

fennel beans potatoes

Common Pests

  • Remove affected buds; use Bacillus thuringiensis (Bt); encourage natural parasitoid wasps

  • Spray with strong water stream; use insecticidal soap; introduce ladybugs or lacewings

  • Increase humidity; spray with neem oil or miticide; remove heavily infested leaves

  • Prune affected stems; apply horticultural oil in dormant season; manually remove

  • Improve air circulation; apply sulfur dust or fungicide; remove infected foliage; avoid overhead watering

Uses

🍳

Steaming, roasting, and grilling

Culinary

The tender buds are delicious steamed whole and served with garlic butter, or halved and roasted with olive oil and herbs. Green Globe Romanesco has excellent eating quality with minimal waste and tender inner leaves that require no fibrous choke removal. [source]

🍳

Mediterranean cuisine

Culinary

This heirloom Italian variety is prized for traditional dishes such as carciofi alla romana (Roman-style artichokes), pasta with artichokes, and as a component in antipasto platters. The buds are particularly tender with a subtle nutty flavor. [source]

💊

Digestive and liver support

Medicinal

Artichokes contain compounds like cynarin and inulin that support digestive health and liver function. Both the fresh buds and leaf extracts have been traditionally used in herbal medicine for biliary and hepatic support. [source]

🏠

Natural dye and craft material

Household

The leaves and stems can be used to create natural green and yellow dyes. The dried flower heads are also used in floral arrangements and dried flower crafts. [source]

🦋

Beneficial insect support

Wildlife

When flowers are allowed to bloom, artichoke flowers attract bees, butterflies, and other pollinators, making it valuable for supporting beneficial insects in the garden ecosystem. [source]

This is not medical advice. LizPlants is not a medical resource. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before using plants medicinally.

Harvest Tips

Harvest buds when they are firm, tight, and plump, typically 3-5 inches in diameter, before the bracts begin to spread. Cut the bud with 1-2 inches of stem using a sharp knife. Harvest in early morning for maximum tenderness. The main bud usually appears first, followed by smaller secondary buds on side shoots. Plants can produce for 3-4 weeks. In warm climates, perennial plants may produce again the following spring.

Fun Facts

  • 🌱 Green Globe Romanesco originated in Rome, Italy, and has been cultivated since ancient Roman times; it was a favorite vegetable in Renaissance Italian gardens and remains the most widely grown variety worldwide.
  • 🌱 A single artichoke plant can produce 15-20 buds over a season, with the main terminal bud followed by progressively smaller secondary buds on lateral branches.
  • 🌱 Artichokes are technically the unopened flower buds of a thistle plant; if left unharvested, they bloom into spectacular purple flowers that are highly attractive to pollinators and can reach 4-5 feet tall.

Gardening Terms

New to gardening? Learn about terms used in this guide:

Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.

Get your personalized Artichoke Green Globe Romanesco planting timeline

Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start Artichoke Green Globe Romanesco seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.

Get my Artichoke Green Globe Romanesco timeline →