How to Grow African Spinach Burgundy Amaranth
Wikimedia Commons
African Spinach Burgundy Amaranth
Amaranthus cruentus
vegetableBurgundy Amaranth is a heat-loving leafy green with deep red/burgundy colored leaves and stems, offering both nutritious greens and edible grain. It's a staple in African, Asian, and Caribbean cuisines, valued for its tender leaves and mineral-rich profile. The plant thrives in warm conditions and produces dramatic foliage while also developing grain-bearing flower heads.
Looking for a specific variety?
When should you plant African Spinach Burgundy Amaranth in your zone?
Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.
Example African Spinach Burgundy Amaranth timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)
-
Plant African Spinach Burgundy Amaranth
Around Apr 17Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.
-
Tend & protect
Late spring–summerWatering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.
-
Harvest African Spinach Burgundy Amaranth
Around Jun 1≈ 45 days after planting
Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact African Spinach Burgundy Amaranth dates for your own zip code.
Growing Conditions
Soil
Growing Zones
Find your zone →Thrives in zones 9-11; grows as an annual in cooler zones (6-8) when planted after frost danger
Sign up free to see if African Spinach Burgundy Amaranth grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.
Get my African Spinach Burgundy Amaranth timeline →Growth Stages
Germination
5-10 daysTiny seedlings emerge with cotyledons; very delicate at this stage. Foliage shows first hint of burgundy coloring.
Keep soil warm (65-75°F) and consistently moist. Provide bright light immediately. Thin seedlings to proper spacing once true leaves appear.
Seedling to Young Plant
3-4 weeksLeaves develop rich burgundy color. Plant grows 4-6 inches tall with 3-4 true leaves. Stems become more robust.
Maintain warm conditions. Begin light fertilizing with balanced or slightly nitrogen-heavy formula. Protect from cold and wind.
Vegetative Growth
4-6 weeksPlant reaches 12-24 inches with abundant burgundy leaves. Stems thicken and deepen in color. Foliage is tender and prime for harvesting.
Continue regular watering and monthly fertilizing. Begin harvesting outer leaves. Side-dress with compost or balanced fertilizer. Mulch to retain moisture.
Flowering & Grain Development
3-4 weeksDense red/burgundy flower spikes emerge from the top and upper leaf axils. Grain heads become prominent and heavy.
Reduce nitrogen to encourage grain development. Continue moderate watering. Stop harvesting leaves to allow grain to mature.
Grain Maturity & Harvest
2-3 weeksFlower spikes dry and seeds harden. Plant may reach 3-4 feet tall. Foliage remains colorful but toughens.
Reduce watering as grain reaches maturity. Cut entire seed heads when they turn brown and dry. Cure in warm, dry location.
Companion Planting
Plan your garden →Plant with:
Avoid planting near:
Common Pests
-
Use row covers on young plants. Spray with neem oil or spinosad. Encourage beneficial insects like ladybugs.
-
Increase humidity through misting. Spray with water to dislodge. Apply neem oil if severe. Ensure adequate watering.
-
Spray with strong water stream. Use insecticidal soap or neem oil. Introduce ladybugs or parasitic wasps.
-
Hand-pick if present. Apply Bt (Bacillus thuringiensis) spray. Use pheromone traps to monitor.
-
Remove affected leaves. Avoid overhead watering. Ensure good air circulation. Apply copper fungicide if needed.
Uses
Nutritious Leafy Green
CulinaryTender burgundy leaves are eaten raw in salads or cooked like spinach. Rich in calcium, iron, magnesium, and protein, making it a staple vegetable in African and Asian cuisines. [source]
Ancient Grain Production
CulinaryThe tiny seeds are gluten-free and protein-rich, used in cereals, flours, and ground into meal. Can be popped like corn for a nutritious snack. [source]
Traditional Remedies
MedicinalUsed in traditional medicine for its potential anti-inflammatory and diuretic properties. Leaf infusions are used to support digestive health and reduce fevers. [source]
Natural Dye Source
HouseholdThe vibrant burgundy leaves and stems can be used to create natural red and purple dyes for textiles and crafts. [source]
Pollinator & Bird Food
WildlifeFlowers attract beneficial pollinators including bees and butterflies. Mature seed heads provide food for birds and other wildlife. [source]
This is not medical advice. LizPlants is not a medical resource. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before using plants medicinally.
Harvest Tips
For greens: Begin harvesting outer leaves when plant is 6-8 inches tall; continue picking for ongoing supply (90+ days possible). Harvest in the morning for best texture and nutrient content. For grain: Cut entire flower heads when they turn brown and papery (typically 80-100 days). Dry heads indoors for 2-3 weeks, then thresh to remove seeds. Store dried grain in cool, dry conditions.
Fun Facts
- 🌱 Amaranth was a sacred crop of the Aztecs and was called 'huautli' or 'the food of the gods.' The Spanish conquistadors attempted to ban its cultivation due to its religious significance.
- 🌱 Burgundy Amaranth is a 'pseudo-cereal'—despite being a leafy plant, its seeds contain a complete amino acid profile similar to grains, making it valuable for vegan and vegetarian diets.
- 🌱 The plant's intense burgundy color comes from betalains and anthocyanins, powerful antioxidants that deepen when grown in full sun and cooler evening temperatures.
Gardening Terms
New to gardening? Learn about terms used in this guide:
Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.
Get your personalized African Spinach Burgundy Amaranth planting timeline
Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start African Spinach Burgundy Amaranth seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.
Get my African Spinach Burgundy Amaranth timeline →