How to Grow Baneberry, Black Baneberry, Black Cohosh
Baneberry, Black Baneberry, Black Cohosh
Actaea simplex
flowerActaea simplex is a tall, shade-loving perennial native to woodlands of Asia, prized for its architectural form and dramatic dark foliage in some cultivars. It produces dense spires of white or pale pink flowers in late summer to fall, followed by glossy black or white berries. This woodland plant is ideal for shaded borders, naturalized settings, and adding vertical interest to shade gardens.
Looking for a specific variety?
When should you plant Baneberry, Black Baneberry, Black Cohosh in your zone?
Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.
Example Baneberry, Black Baneberry, Black Cohosh timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)
-
Plant Baneberry, Black Baneberry, Black Cohosh
Around Apr 17Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.
-
Tend & protect
Late spring–summerWatering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.
-
First Baneberry, Black Baneberry, Black Cohosh blooms
Mid-to-late summerBefore the first fall frost (≈ Nov 8)
Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact Baneberry, Black Baneberry, Black Cohosh dates for your own zip code.
Growing Conditions
Soil
Growing Zones
Find your zone →Thrives in zones 3-8; prefers cooler climates
Sign up free to see if Baneberry, Black Baneberry, Black Cohosh grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.
Get my Baneberry, Black Baneberry, Black Cohosh timeline →Growth Stages
Seedling/Establishment
First 12-18 monthsSmall rosette of deeply divided, fern-like foliage; minimal height
Keep soil consistently moist; provide dappled shade; protect from direct sun; be patient—growth is slow initially
Vegetative Growth
Year 2-3Expanding clump with increasingly large, compound leaves; 1-2 feet tall in year 2
Maintain consistent moisture; apply 2-3 inch mulch layer; no fertilizer needed if soil is rich in organic matter
Flowering
6-8 weeks, August to OctoberTall, sturdy stems (3-4 feet) emerge with bottlebrush-like spires of white or pale pink flowers from August to October
Provide support if needed in windy locations; dead-head if self-seeding is unwanted; maintain consistent moisture during bloom
Fruiting/Seed Set
October through winterFlowers fade; berries develop, turning glossy black or white depending on variety; very ornamental
Leave seed heads standing for wildlife food and winter interest; allow self-seeding if desired, or remove seed heads to prevent volunteers
Dormancy
November to MarchFoliage dies back completely; plant goes underground; seed heads may persist attracting wildlife
No watering needed; leave dead foliage in place for insulation; maintain mulch layer; do not disturb roots
Companion Planting
Plan your garden →Plant with:
Avoid planting near:
Common Pests
-
Hand-pick affected foliage; spray neem oil or insecticidal soap if severe; rarely requires intervention
-
and
Remove debris; apply copper tape barriers; encourage natural predators; hand-pick at night if needed
-
Increase humidity; ensure consistent soil moisture; spray with water to dislodge; rarely needed
Uses
Late-Season Shade Garden Drama
OrnamentalProvides stunning late-summer to fall flowers and architectural form in shaded woodland gardens. The tall spires of white flowers and subsequent dark berries extend garden interest into autumn. [source]
Bird and Wildlife Food
WildlifeThe glossy black berries are attractive to birds and wildlife in fall and early winter, providing important food sources during migration and the cold season. [source]
Traditional Herbal Use
MedicinalRelated species Actaea racemosa (Black Cohosh) has been used traditionally for menopausal symptoms and herbal medicine; Actaea simplex shares similar compounds including triterpene glycosides. [source]
Winter Dried Arrangements
HouseholdThe dried seed heads with persistent berries make excellent material for dried arrangements and provide ornamental interest in the winter garden. [source]
Landscape Focal Points
CraftThe architectural form and dark foliage (especially in cultivars like 'Brunette') create striking visual focal points and vertical structure in shade borders and naturalized woodland gardens. [source]
This is not medical advice. LizPlants is not a medical resource. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before using plants medicinally.
Harvest Tips
Not typically harvested for cutting; foliage is decorative but the plant is best left in the garden. Seeds can be collected in fall for propagation—collect when berries are fully mature and dark, clean, and stratify for winter sowing. Berries are toxic and should not be harvested for consumption.
Fun Facts
- 🌱 The berries are toxic to humans and animals, containing cardiogenic toxins; historically the plant was used as an insecticide and arrow poison
- 🌱 Actaea simplex is native to cool woodlands of Japan, China, and the Himalayas, thriving in mountain forest understories similar to shade garden conditions
- 🌱 The cultivar 'Brunette' features dramatic dark purple-burgundy foliage that remains ornamental throughout the growing season, and was a Perennial Plant Association Plant of the Year
Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.
Get your personalized Baneberry, Black Baneberry, Black Cohosh planting timeline
Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start Baneberry, Black Baneberry, Black Cohosh seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.
Get my Baneberry, Black Baneberry, Black Cohosh timeline →