How to Grow Vinca minor 'La Grave'
Wikimedia Commons
Vinca minor 'La Grave'
Vinca minor 'La Grave'
ground coverVinca minor 'La Grave' is a compact, low-growing evergreen ground cover featuring small, glossy dark green leaves and delicate periwinkle-blue flowers with distinctive white centers. This cultivar is particularly valued for its ornamental appeal and dense growth habit, making it an excellent choice for landscaping and erosion control. It spreads slowly but reliably, creating a lush carpet of foliage year-round.
When should you plant Vinca minor 'La Grave' in your zone?
Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.
Example Vinca minor 'La Grave' timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)
-
Plant Vinca minor 'La Grave'
Around Apr 17Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.
-
Tend & protect
Late spring–summerWatering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.
-
Harvest Vinca minor 'La Grave'
Late summer into fallBefore the first fall frost (≈ Nov 8)
Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact Vinca minor 'La Grave' dates for your own zip code.
Growing Conditions
Soil
Growing Zones
Find your zone →Thrives in zones 4-9, with best performance in zones 5-8
Sign up free to see if Vinca minor 'La Grave' grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.
Get my Vinca minor 'La Grave' timeline →Growth Stages
Establishment
4-8 weeksYoung plants with compact growth, small glossy leaves, and developing root systems. Limited flowering in first season.
Water consistently to establish deep roots. Mulch lightly around plants to retain moisture and moderate soil temperature. Avoid heavy foot traffic.
Vegetative Growth
3-6 months (spring through early summer)Vigorous spreading via creeping stems that root at nodes. Dense mat of glossy dark green foliage develops. Plants thicken and extend horizontally.
Water during dry periods. Apply balanced, slow-release fertilizer in early spring. Remove any dead or damaged stems. Light deadheading keeps plants tidy.
Flowering
4-8 weeks (typically April-June in cooler zones, extended through summer in shade)Delicate periwinkle-blue flowers with distinctive white or pale centers appear along stems above foliage. Flowers are small (about 0.5-0.75 inches across) and star-shaped.
Deadheading spent flowers encourages continued blooming throughout the season. Ensure adequate moisture during flowering period. No special feeding required.
Maturity & Ground Cover
Year 2 onwards (indefinite with proper maintenance)Fully established dense ground cover with continuous foliage carpet, sporadic flowering, and minimal vertical growth. Plant achieves optimal landscape function.
Minimal maintenance required. Water during extended dry periods. Prune back selectively every 2-3 years in early spring to rejuvenate and maintain density. Divide and replant sections if desired.
Companion Planting
Plan your garden →Plant with:
Avoid planting near:
Common Pests
-
Improve air circulation, avoid overhead watering, remove affected foliage, apply fungicide if severe
-
Ensure excellent drainage, reduce watering frequency, remove waterlogged sections, improve soil amendments, avoid mulching crown
-
and
Remove debris where pests hide, hand-pick early morning, use copper barriers or slug bait if significant damage occurs
-
Increase humidity in dry conditions, spray foliage with water, use miticide if infestation is severe
-
Usually minimal damage; hand-pick if noticeable, use Bt (Bacillus thuringiensis) if population explodes
Uses
Ground Cover & Landscape Erosion Control
HouseholdVinca minor 'La Grave' creates a dense, attractive living carpet that stabilizes slopes, prevents soil erosion, and suppresses weeds. Its low growth and spreading habit make it ideal for covering large areas with minimal maintenance once established. [source]
Spring Flowering Display
OrnamentalThe distinctive periwinkle-blue flowers with white centers provide delicate spring color and visual interest in shade gardens, woodlands, and under trees where few other plants thrive. [source]
Pollinator & Insect Habitat
WildlifeThe flowers attract pollinators including bees and beneficial insects, while the dense foliage provides shelter for ground-dwelling creatures. Creates a wildlife-friendly landscape layer. [source]
Traditional Herbal Use
MedicinalVinca minor contains alkaloid compounds and has been used in traditional herbal medicine for various purposes. Modern scientific study has identified vincristine and vinblastine alkaloids with potential pharmaceutical applications. [source]
Low-Maintenance Shade Solution
HouseholdOnce established, requires minimal fertilizer, pruning, or pest management, making it economical for large-scale landscape plantings and difficult-to-maintain areas beneath trees or on slopes. [source]
This is not medical advice. LizPlants is not a medical resource. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before using plants medicinally.
Harvest Tips
This is an ornamental ground cover, not harvested for crop. For propagation, take 4-6 inch stem cuttings in late spring or early summer, root in moist soil or perlite, and transplant when rooted (2-3 weeks). Alternatively, divide established plants in spring or fall by cutting sections with rooted stems and replanting 12-18 inches apart.
Fun Facts
- 🌱 Vinca minor 'La Grave' is named after the town of La Grave in the Hautes-Alpes region of France, where this cultivar was selected or developed.
- 🌱 Vinca minor is sometimes called 'Periwinkle' or 'Lesser Periwinkle' and has been used as a ground cover in European gardens for centuries, with literary references dating back to medieval times.
- 🌱 The genus Vinca produces alkaloid compounds that have been extensively studied for pharmacological properties; vinblastine and vincristine derived from Vinca rosea (Madagascar Periwinkle) are used in cancer chemotherapy treatments.
Gardening Terms
New to gardening? Learn about terms used in this guide:
Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.
Get your personalized Vinca minor 'La Grave' planting timeline
Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start Vinca minor 'La Grave' seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.
Get my Vinca minor 'La Grave' timeline →