How to Grow Sweet Potato Purple

Wikimedia Commons

Sweet Potato Purple

Ipomoea batatas

vegetable

Purple sweet potatoes are a nutritious root vegetable with deep purple or dark violet skin and flesh, offering higher antioxidant content than orange varieties. They belong to the morning glory family and are grown from vine slips rather than seeds. These tropical plants produce vigorous vines with heart-shaped leaves and require a long, warm growing season.

When should you plant Sweet Potato Purple in your zone?

Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.

Get my Sweet Potato Purple timeline →

Example Sweet Potato Purple timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)

  1. Plant Sweet Potato Purple

    Around Apr 17

    Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.

  2. Tend & protect

    Late spring–summer

    Watering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.

  3. Harvest Sweet Potato Purple

    Around Jul 26

    ≈ 100 days after planting

Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact Sweet Potato Purple dates for your own zip code.

Growing Conditions

☀️
Sun: Full sun, 6-8 hours daily minimum; more sun produces better yields and sweeter tubers
💧
Water: Moderate and consistent watering; provide 1-1.5 inches per week. Water at soil level to avoid vine rot. Reduce watering after vines mature to concentrate sugars in tubers
📏
Spacing: 12 inches
📅
Days to maturity: 100-150 days (requires long, warm season)
🌱
Planting depth: Plant vine slips 1-2 inches deep; create raised ridges or mounds to improve drainage and soil temperature

Soil

Type: Well-draining sandy loam or loamy soil
pH: 5.8-6.2
Amendments:
Compost or aged manure Potassium-rich fertilizer (avoid excess nitrogen) Perlite or sand for drainage improvement

Growing Zones

Find your zone →

Thrives in zones 9-11; can be grown in zone 8 with season extension techniques and in cooler zones as an annual with black plastic mulch

9a 9b 10a 10b 11a 11b

Sign up free to see if Sweet Potato Purple grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.

Get my Sweet Potato Purple timeline →

Growth Stages

1

Slip Rooting & Establishment

2-3 weeks

Vine slips develop roots and are planted into soil; small leaves emerge and vines begin to establish

Use certified disease-free slips. Plant after soil temperature reaches 60°F (preferably 70°F+). Keep soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Use black plastic mulch to warm soil in cooler zones

2

Vine Growth & Vegetative Development

6-8 weeks

Vigorous vine growth with heart-shaped leaves spreading along the ground or trellis; no tuber enlargement yet

Allow vines to run freely (or train on trellis to save space). Apply balanced fertilizer early, then switch to potassium-rich formula. Weed regularly. Avoid high nitrogen which reduces tuber production

3

Tuber Initiation & Development

4-6 weeks

Roots begin swelling into tubers beneath the soil; vine growth continues but slows

Maintain consistent watering without waterlogging. Ensure good drainage to prevent rot. Side-dress with potassium fertilizer. Reduce nitrogen applications

4

Tuber Bulking & Maturation

6-8 weeks

Tubers rapidly enlarge and accumulate sugars and starches; vines may flower (ornamental morning glory-like blooms)

Continue regular watering but begin tapering 2-3 weeks before harvest. Avoid physical disturbance of vines. Monitor for end-of-season pests

5

Harvest & Curing

Harvest day + 1-2 weeks curing

Tubers reach full size and are ready to dig; skin hardens during curing process

Harvest before first frost (frost kills vines and damages tubers). Cure at 80-85°F and 90% humidity for 7-10 days to heal skin wounds and improve storage

Companion Planting

Plan your garden →

Plant with:

Avoid planting near:

Brassicas (cabbage, broccoli, kale) Fennel Potatoes (same family, disease competition)

Common Pests

  • Use certified disease-free slips; inspect transplants; practice crop rotation; remove and destroy infested plants; use pheromone traps for monitoring

  • Spray insecticidal soap or neem oil; introduce parasitic wasps; reflective mulches to confuse insects; maintain plant vigor

  • Increase humidity; spray with water to dislodge; use neem oil or sulfur-based fungicides; encourage natural predators

  • Use row covers early season; diatomaceous earth; neem oil; remove debris where beetles overwinter

  • Improve drainage; avoid wounding tubers during harvest; cure properly; store at 55-60°F; maintain good ventilation in storage

Uses

🍳

Nutritious Roasted Vegetable

Culinary

Purple sweet potatoes can be roasted, baked, fried, or boiled as a versatile side dish. Their natural sweetness and creamy texture make them popular in both savory and sweet preparations, from casseroles to fries to desserts. [source]

💊

Antioxidant-Rich Superfood

Medicinal

Purple varieties contain high levels of anthocyanins and polyphenols, powerful antioxidants linked to reduced inflammation and improved cardiovascular health. These compounds give the tubers their distinctive purple color. [source]

🏠

Natural Food Coloring

Household

The purple pigment from purple sweet potatoes can be extracted and used as a natural food colorant in smoothies, ice cream, baked goods, and other foods, replacing synthetic dyes. [source]

🍳

Traditional & International Cuisine

Culinary

Purple sweet potatoes are staple foods in many Asian, African, and Pacific Island cuisines, used in traditional dishes from Japanese desserts to African stews, reflecting their cultural significance. [source]

🦋

Pollinator Attraction

Wildlife

The morning glory-like flowers that bloom on mature vines attract pollinators and beneficial insects, supporting garden biodiversity while the plant grows. [source]

This is not medical advice. LizPlants is not a medical resource. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before using plants medicinally.

Harvest Tips

Harvest 100-150 days after planting, or when vine leaves begin to yellow. Dig carefully to avoid bruising tubers, as damaged skin promotes rot. Harvest before first frost—tubers are damaged by temperatures below 50°F. Cure harvested tubers at 80-85°F and high humidity for 7-10 days to heal skin and improve flavor and storage. Store at 55-60°F in a dark, humid place; they keep 4-6 months under proper conditions.

Fun Facts

  • 🌱 Purple sweet potatoes are not genetically modified or dyed—their vivid color comes from naturally occurring anthocyanins, the same compounds that make blueberries blue and beets red.
  • 🌱 Sweet potatoes are neither potatoes nor yams; they belong to the morning glory family (Convolvulaceae) and are more closely related to morning glories than to white potatoes.
  • 🌱 China is by far the world's largest producer of sweet potatoes, accounting for over 60% of global production, and purple varieties are increasingly popular in Asian markets for both food and natural food coloring applications.

Gardening Terms

New to gardening? Learn about terms used in this guide:

Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.

Get your personalized Sweet Potato Purple planting timeline

Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start Sweet Potato Purple seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.

Get my Sweet Potato Purple timeline →