How to Grow Southmoon Blueberry

Wikimedia Commons

Southmoon Blueberry

Vaccinium corymbosum 'Southmoon'

shrub

Southmoon is a southern highbush blueberry cultivar bred specifically for warm climates with low chilling requirements. This deciduous to semi-evergreen shrub produces large, sweet berries and is ideal for gardeners in the lower South and coastal regions. It offers excellent flavor, reliable production, and ornamental appeal with spring flowers and fall foliage.

When should you plant Southmoon Blueberry in your zone?

Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.

Get my Southmoon Blueberry timeline →

Example Southmoon Blueberry timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)

  1. Plant Southmoon Blueberry

    Around Apr 17

    Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.

  2. Tend & protect

    Late spring–summer

    Watering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.

  3. Harvest Southmoon Blueberry

    Late summer into fall

    Before the first fall frost (≈ Nov 8)

Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact Southmoon Blueberry dates for your own zip code.

Growing Conditions

☀️
Sun: Full sun, 6-8 hours daily for optimal production
💧
Water: Consistent moisture; 1-2 inches per week. Keep soil moist but not waterlogged. Reduce watering in winter. Use drip irrigation or soaker hoses to maintain acidic mulch and avoid wetting foliage.
📏
Spacing: 48 inches
📅
Days to maturity: Begins producing in 2-3 years; fully productive by 4-5 years
🌱
Planting depth: Plant at same depth as root ball; mulch 2-3 inches around base

Soil

Type: Well-draining, acidic loamy soil
pH: 4.5-5.5
Amendments:
Peat moss or pine bark mulch Sulfur to lower pH if needed Aged compost Pine needles

Growing Zones

Find your zone →

Zones 8-9; performs best in warm climates with 200-400 chill hours

8a 8b 9a 9b

Sign up free to see if Southmoon Blueberry grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.

Get my Southmoon Blueberry timeline →

Growth Stages

1

Establishment

Year 1

Young transplant establishing root system; minimal flowering

Remove all flowers first year to encourage root development. Water consistently. Apply 2-3 inches of acidic mulch. Stake if necessary in windy areas.

2

Early Fruiting

Years 2-3

Plant develops woody structure; increasing flower production and small berry yields

Remove 25-50% of flowers to strengthen plant. Prune out crossing/weak branches. Maintain acidic mulch layer. Continue regular watering.

3

Flowering

3-4 weeks in spring (March-April depending on zone)

Spring clusters of delicate white-pink bell-shaped flowers appear on branch tips

Avoid fertilizing during bloom to prevent nitrogen-rich growth. Ensure adequate moisture during flowering. Protect from late frosts if possible. Monitor for flower-feeding insects.

4

Fruiting & Ripening

6-8 weeks (May-July depending on zone)

Small green berries develop from flowers, gradually enlarging and turning blue over 4-6 weeks

Maintain consistent soil moisture to prevent fruit cracking. Net plants if birds are an issue. Continue light pruning of competing shoots. Fertilize lightly with balanced NPK.

5

Harvest & Dormancy

July-September, dormant through winter

Fully ripe berries ready to pick; plant prepares for winter rest

Harvest ripe berries regularly. Reduce watering after fruit harvest. Prune out dead/diseased wood in late fall. Reduce nitrogen fertilizer in fall.

Companion Planting

Plan your garden →

Plant with:

Blueberry (other southern highbush varieties for cross-pollination) Azaleas Rhododendrons Fothergilla Chokeberry Sweetshrub Oakleaf Hydrangea

Avoid planting near:

Black walnut (produces juglone toxin) Honey locust Brassicas at root depth Plants requiring neutral to alkaline soil Black cherry and cherry laurel (allelopathic compounds)

Common Pests

  • Use yellow sticky traps in early summer; remove infected fruit; apply spinosad or malathion weekly from bloom until 2 weeks before harvest

  • Remove infected berries and mummified fruit on ground; prune for air circulation; apply sulfur or fungicides at early bloom

  • Hand-pick in early morning; use pheromone traps away from plants; apply insecticidal soap if severe

  • Keep plants vigorous with proper watering/nutrients; remove infested canes; maintain plant health to resist attack

  • Spray water on foliage to dislodge; improve humidity; apply neem oil or horticultural oil in late summer

  • Apply dormant oil in late winter; prune heavily infested canes; use horticultural soap during growing season

Uses

🍳

Fresh eating and desserts

Culinary

Southmoon berries are prized for their large size, sweet flavor, and firm texture, making them ideal for fresh eating, pies, jams, and smoothies. The balanced sugar-acid profile makes them versatile in both simple and complex recipes. [source]

💊

Antioxidant health benefits

Medicinal

Blueberries are rich in anthocyanins and other polyphenols linked to improved cognitive function, cardiovascular health, and reduced inflammation. Regular consumption has been associated with better memory and neuroprotection. [source]

🌿

Landscape appeal

Ornamental

Southmoon provides year-round ornamental value with delicate spring flowers, green summer foliage, attractive ripening berries, and fall color before leaf drop. The compact habit makes it suitable for foundation plantings and containers. [source]

🦋

Pollinator and wildlife support

Wildlife

The spring flowers attract native bees, butterflies, and beneficial insects essential for fruit set. Ripe berries feed birds, thrushes, and wildlife when left unharvested. [source]

🏠

Home preservation and pantry

Household

Abundant harvests enable home canning, freezing, and jam-making for year-round enjoyment. Frozen Southmoon berries retain quality well for baking and smoothie use. [source]

This is not medical advice. LizPlants is not a medical resource. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before using plants medicinally.

Harvest Tips

Berries ripen gradually from June to July in warm climates. Pick only fully dark blue berries; they do not ripen further after harvest. Gently roll berries into your hand or use a berry-picking comb. Harvest every 2-3 days during peak season. Refrigerate immediately; berries keep 1-2 weeks refrigerated or freeze for longer storage. A mature plant can yield 10-15 pounds of fruit.

Fun Facts

  • 🌱 Southmoon was developed in Florida and performs exceptionally well in the Southeast because it requires only 200-400 chill hours (unlike northern highbush varieties needing 800+ hours), making it ideal for mild winters
  • 🌱 Blueberries are one of the few native North American fruits, and wild blueberries have been consumed by indigenous peoples and early settlers for thousands of years
  • 🌱 A single mature blueberry bush can live and produce for 50+ years, making it a long-term investment in your landscape

Gardening Terms

New to gardening? Learn about terms used in this guide:

Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.

Get your personalized Southmoon Blueberry planting timeline

Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start Southmoon Blueberry seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.

Get my Southmoon Blueberry timeline →