How to Grow Snap Bean (Bush and Pole Varieties)
Wikimedia Commons
Snap Bean (Bush and Pole Varieties)
Phaseolus vulgaris
vegetableSnap beans, also called green beans or string beans, are fast-growing legumes that produce tender, edible pods typically harvested before maturity. Available in both compact bush varieties and climbing pole types, they're among the easiest vegetables to grow and provide continuous harvests over several weeks. Rich in vitamins A, C, and fiber, snap beans are a staple of summer gardens and kitchen tables.
Looking for a specific variety?
When should you plant Snap Bean (Bush and Pole Varieties) in your zone?
Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.
Example Snap Bean (Bush and Pole Varieties) timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)
-
Plant Snap Bean (Bush and Pole Varieties)
Around Apr 17Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.
-
Tend & protect
Late spring–summerWatering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.
-
Harvest Snap Bean (Bush and Pole Varieties)
Around Jun 6≈ 50 days after planting
Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact Snap Bean (Bush and Pole Varieties) dates for your own zip code.
Growing Conditions
Soil
Growing Zones
Find your zone →Thrives in zones 3-10; prefers warm soil and air temperatures of 60-80°F
Sign up free to see if Snap Bean (Bush and Pole Varieties) grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.
Get my Snap Bean (Bush and Pole Varieties) timeline →Growth Stages
Germination & Seedling
2-3 weeksSeeds sprout within 7-14 days. Seedlings emerge with cotyledons, then develop first true leaves. Plants are small and tender.
Keep soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Thin seedlings if crowded. Protect from cold and slugs. No fertilizer needed yet.
Vegetative Growth
2-3 weeksPlant develops multiple sets of true leaves and branching. Bush varieties become bushy; pole varieties begin climbing or seeking support. Roots establish deeply.
Provide support structures early for pole varieties. Water consistently. Apply light mulch to retain moisture and suppress weeds. Begin light fertilizing at 3-4 weeks with balanced fertilizer or one lower in nitrogen.
Flowering
1-2 weeksSmall white, pink, or purple flowers appear in clusters along the stem. These are self-pollinating but benefiting from pollinator activity.
Maintain consistent moisture—drying out during flowering causes flower/pod drop. Continue regular watering and light fertilizing. Avoid excessive nitrogen. Pinch off damaged flowers.
Pod Development & Maturation
2-4 weeks (for multiple harvests)Flowers transition to small green pods that elongate and fill out. Pods are ready to harvest at 4-6 inches (snap stage) before seeds fully mature inside.
Pick pods regularly (every 2-3 days) to encourage continued production. Harvest in morning when pods are crisp. Support heavy-producing pole varieties if needed. Continue watering.
Late Season / Pod Maturation (if left unharvested)
2-3 weeksUnharvested pods swell as seeds develop. Pods may yellow or brown; seeds harden inside for dry bean use or seed saving.
Allow pods to fully mature on plant if saving for dried beans or seeds. Stop watering once pods mature. Let plants dry down naturally before harvest.
Companion Planting
Plan your garden →Plant with:
Avoid planting near:
Common Pests
-
Hand-pick adults and egg clusters early. Use neem oil or spinosad. Plant early to avoid peak beetle populations. Companion plant basil or marigolds.
-
Spray foliage with water to dislodge. Use neem oil or insecticidal soap. Maintain humidity; avoid over-fertilizing with nitrogen.
-
Strong water spray or neem oil. Introduce beneficial insects. Use insecticidal soap for heavy infestations.
-
Row covers on young plants. Hand-pick or use neem oil. Plant trap crops nearby.
-
and
Hand-pick at dusk. Beer traps, copper barriers, or diatomaceous earth around base. Remove debris and dense mulch nearby.
-
Yellow sticky traps. Neem oil or insecticidal soap. Reflective mulches may deter.
Uses
Fresh Cooking & Salads
CulinarySnap beans are versatile raw or lightly cooked. Steam, sauté, roast, or blanch for side dishes, salads, stir-fries, and casseroles. Provide crisp texture and mild flavor when harvested young. [source]
Canning & Preservation
CulinarySnap beans are excellent for canning whole or cut, and freezing. Proper canning requires pressure canning for safety due to low acidity. Frozen snap beans retain quality for 8-12 months. [source]
Nutritional Benefits
MedicinalHigh in vitamins A and C, fiber, and folate; low in calories. Contain polyphenols with antioxidant properties. Regular consumption supports digestive health and may aid blood sugar management. [source]
Dried Beans (from mature pods)
CulinaryIf pods mature fully on the plant, seeds can be dried and stored for soup, stew, or other bean dishes. Dried beans store 1-2 years in cool, dry conditions. [source]
Nitrogen Fixation & Soil Building
HouseholdLike all beans, snap beans fix atmospheric nitrogen through root nodules, enriching soil naturally. Turning plant residue into soil after harvest reduces need for added nitrogen fertilizer in following seasons. [source]
This is not medical advice. LizPlants is not a medical resource. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before using plants medicinally.
Harvest Tips
Harvest snap beans when pods are 4-6 inches long, tender, and before seeds bulge prominently inside (typically 8-12 days after flowering). Pods should snap when bent. Pick regularly—every 2-3 days—to encourage continuous flowering and production. Morning harvest yields crispest beans. For pole varieties, continue harvesting as new flowers appear, often producing for 6-8 weeks. For dried beans, leave pods on plant until fully mature, brown, and dry; shell and store in cool, dry conditions.
Fun Facts
- 🌱 Snap beans are called 'string beans' historically because older varieties had a fibrous string running along the pod seam; modern varieties like Blue Lake have been bred to be nearly stringless.
- 🌱 'Kentucky Wonder' is one of the oldest American heirloom varieties, introduced in 1864 and still widely grown for its prolific, flavorful pole-type production.
- 🌱 Beans are nitrogen-fixing legumes: specialized bacteria in their root nodules convert atmospheric nitrogen into plant-available forms, naturally fertilizing the soil and benefiting companion plants without added fertilizer.
Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.
Get your personalized Snap Bean (Bush and Pole Varieties) planting timeline
Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start Snap Bean (Bush and Pole Varieties) seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.
Get my Snap Bean (Bush and Pole Varieties) timeline →