How to Grow Pigeon Pea Swetha

Wikimedia Commons

Pigeon Pea Swetha

Cajanus cajan 'Swetha'

legume

Pigeon Pea Swetha is a high-yielding cultivar of pigeon pea, a woody perennial legume grown primarily for its nutritious dried seeds (pulses). This variety is known for its early maturity and superior pod productivity, making it popular in tropical and subtropical regions. The plant fixes nitrogen in soil and is valued for both food security and soil enrichment.

When should you plant Pigeon Pea Swetha in your zone?

Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.

Get my Pigeon Pea Swetha timeline →

Example Pigeon Pea Swetha timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)

  1. Plant Pigeon Pea Swetha

    Around Apr 17

    Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.

  2. Tend & protect

    Late spring–summer

    Watering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.

  3. Harvest Pigeon Pea Swetha

    Around Aug 15

    ≈ 120 days after planting

Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact Pigeon Pea Swetha dates for your own zip code.

Growing Conditions

☀️
Sun: Full sun, 6-8 hours daily minimum
💧
Water: Moderate watering; drought-tolerant once established. Avoid waterlogging. During flowering and pod development, maintain consistent soil moisture.
📏
Spacing: 24-36 inches
📅
Days to maturity: 120-150 days
🌱
Planting depth: 1-1.5 inches

Soil

Type: Well-draining loamy to sandy soil
pH: 6.0-7.5
Amendments:
compost aged manure wood ash for potassium

Growing Zones

Find your zone →

Thrives in USDA zones 10-11; can be grown as annual in warmer zone 9b areas

10a 10b 11a 11b

Sign up free to see if Pigeon Pea Swetha grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.

Get my Pigeon Pea Swetha timeline →

Growth Stages

1

Germination & Seedling

2-3 weeks

Seeds germinate in 7-14 days. Young plants emerge with cotyledons and develop 2-4 true leaves.

Keep soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Thin seedlings to proper spacing once 2-3 inches tall. Provide bright light.

2

Vegetative Growth

6-8 weeks

Plant develops branching woody stem structure with pinnate leaflets. Bushy architecture forms with multiple stems.

Water moderately; allow soil to dry between waterings. Light fertilization with balanced NPK or legume-specific formula. Monitor for pests.

3

Flowering

3-4 weeks

Yellow, pink, or red flowers appear in terminal and axillary racemes. Flowers are small and clustered.

Maintain consistent moisture during flowering for good pod set. Reduce nitrogen to encourage flowering over leaf growth. Provide pollinator access.

4

Pod Development & Filling

4-6 weeks

Pods develop rapidly, typically 2-4 cm long with 2-4 seeds each. Pods mature from green to brown/reddish.

Ensure adequate water during this critical stage. Monitor for pod borers and other pests. Avoid excessive nitrogen which promotes leaf growth.

5

Maturity & Harvest

2-3 weeks

Pods dry on plant, becoming hard and brittle. Seeds rattle inside pods when fully mature.

Stop watering as pods mature to promote drying. Harvest when pods are completely dry and seeds cannot be dented with fingernail.

Companion Planting

Plan your garden →

Plant with:

Avoid planting near:

fennel allelopathic herbs

Common Pests

  • Use pheromone traps, encourage natural predators, apply neem oil, hand-pick affected pods early

  • Spray with neem oil or insecticidal soap, reflective mulches, encourage beneficial insects

  • Spray neem oil, use blue sticky traps, maintain adequate moisture

  • Increase humidity through misting, spray neem oil, remove heavily infested leaves

Uses

🍳

Protein-rich pulse staple

Culinary

Pigeon pea seeds are cooked as a versatile pulse used in dal, curries, rice dishes, and soups across South Asian and Caribbean cuisines. They provide significant plant-based protein (20-22% dry weight) and are a dietary staple for millions. [source]

🍳

Young pods as vegetable

Culinary

Tender, immature green pods can be eaten fresh or cooked as a green vegetable with a mild, slightly sweet flavor. They are sometimes used in snacks or side dishes. [source]

💊

Traditional medicine & nutrition

Medicinal

Pigeon pea is used in Ayurvedic and traditional medicine for digestive health and energy. Rich in vitamins, minerals, and fiber, it supports digestive function and blood sugar regulation. [source]

🏠

Nitrogen-fixing soil amendment

Household

As a legume, pigeon pea forms symbiotic relationships with nitrogen-fixing bacteria, enriching soil naturally and reducing fertilizer needs for subsequent crops in intercropping systems. [source]

🦋

Fodder and animal feed

Wildlife

Plant residues and immature plants are valuable nutritious fodder for livestock, providing protein-rich feed during dry seasons. [source]

This is not medical advice. LizPlants is not a medical resource. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before using plants medicinally.

Harvest Tips

Harvest when pods are completely dry on the plant (typically 120-150 days after planting). Pods should be brown/reddish and seeds should rattle inside. Dry pods further in sun for 1-2 weeks, then thresh to extract seeds. Winnow to remove chaff. Store dried seeds in airtight containers in cool, dry conditions.

Fun Facts

  • 🌱 Pigeon pea is one of the oldest cultivated legumes, with evidence of cultivation dating back to 2500 BCE in the Indian subcontinent.
  • 🌱 The Swetha cultivar is particularly valued in India and the subcontinent for its white seed color and early maturity (10-15 days earlier than standard varieties).
  • 🌱 A single pigeon pea plant can remain productive for 3-5 years if managed as a perennial, though it is typically grown as an annual or biennial in most regions.

Gardening Terms

New to gardening? Learn about terms used in this guide:

Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.

Get your personalized Pigeon Pea Swetha planting timeline

Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start Pigeon Pea Swetha seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.

Get my Pigeon Pea Swetha timeline →