How to Grow Tradescantia (Spiderwort varieties)
Wikimedia Commons
Tradescantia (Spiderwort varieties)
Tradescantia spp.
flowerTradescantia is a diverse genus of herbaceous plants known for their vibrant three-petaled flowers and attractive foliage. Popular varieties range from hardy perennials to tender houseplants, offering colorful leaves and blooms in shades of purple, pink, white, and blue. These adaptable plants are excellent for gardens, containers, and indoor growing.
Looking for a specific variety?
When should you plant Tradescantia (Spiderwort varieties) in your zone?
Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.
Example Tradescantia (Spiderwort varieties) timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)
-
Plant Tradescantia (Spiderwort varieties)
Around Apr 17Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.
-
Tend & protect
Late spring–summerWatering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.
-
First Tradescantia (Spiderwort varieties) blooms
Around Jun 16≈ 60 days after planting
Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact Tradescantia (Spiderwort varieties) dates for your own zip code.
Growing Conditions
Soil
Growing Zones
Find your zone →Varies by variety: hardy perennial types thrive in zones 3-9; tender varieties (houseplants) in zones 9-12, or indoors year-round
Sign up free to see if Tradescantia (Spiderwort varieties) grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.
Get my Tradescantia (Spiderwort varieties) timeline →Growth Stages
Seedling
2-3 weeksTiny shoots emerge with first true leaves appearing within 1-2 weeks. Seedlings develop distinctive narrow leaves.
Maintain consistent moisture and bright indirect light. Provide bottom heat (65-75°F) to encourage germination. Thin seedlings to prevent crowding.
Vegetative Growth
4-8 weeksPlant develops multiple stems and fuller foliage; leaves become more colorful. Hardy varieties form spreading clumps; houseplants become bushier or vining depending on type.
Pinch growing tips to encourage branching. Maintain consistent watering and light conditions. Fertilize monthly with balanced liquid fertilizer.
Budding
2-3 weeksThree-sided buds appear at stem tips. Color intensifies in foliage and buds develop distinct hues (purple, pink, white, blue depending on variety).
Provide bright light to enhance flower color. Maintain consistent watering. Support tall varieties with stakes if needed.
Flowering
6-12 weeks (continuous throughout season)Three-petaled flowers open, typically lasting one day. Continuous blooming occurs over weeks to months as new buds replace spent flowers.
Deadhead spent flowers to encourage more blooms (optional; hardy varieties self-seed). Continue regular watering and monthly feeding.
Decline/Dormancy
Varies; perennials dormant until spring; houseplants slow 2-4 monthsHardy perennials die back after frost; foliage yellows and stems wither. Houseplants may slow growth in winter.
Cut back hardy varieties to ground level in fall or spring. For houseplants, reduce watering and fertilizing in winter; move away from cold windows.
Common Pests
-
Increase humidity, spray with water, or use neem oil spray. For houseplants, wipe leaves regularly.
-
Remove with rubbing alcohol on a cotton swab. Isolate infested houseplants. Treat with insecticidal soap if severe.
-
Scrape off manually. Spray with horticultural oil or neem oil.
-
Spray with strong water stream, insecticidal soap, or neem oil.
-
and
(outdoors)
Hand-pick in evening. Use beer traps or copper barriers. Apply diatomaceous earth.
Uses
Indoor Air Purification
HouseholdTradescantia varieties are effective at removing indoor air pollutants like formaldehyde and xylene from household air. They're among NASA's recommended air-purifying houseplants. [source]
Edible Flowers & Foliage
CulinarySome Tradescantia varieties (especially T. fluminensis) produce edible leaves with a mild, slightly sweet flavor suitable for salads and garnishes. Flowers are also edible and ornamental for plate presentation. [source]
Traditional Herbal Remedy
MedicinalIn traditional medicine systems, Tradescantia has been used to treat wounds, reduce inflammation, and support immune function. The plant contains bioactive compounds with potential anti-inflammatory properties. [source]
Propagation & Houseplant Propagating
CraftTradescantia is exceptional for propagation teaching and plant sharing; cuttings root rapidly in water (5-7 days) or soil, making it perfect for beginner gardeners and tissue culture demonstrations. [source]
Pollinator Support
WildlifeHardy perennial Tradescantia varieties attract bees, butterflies, and other pollinators with their abundant three-petaled flowers, providing valuable nectar sources in spring and early summer. [source]
This is not medical advice. LizPlants is not a medical resource. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before using plants medicinally.
Harvest Tips
Tradescantia is grown for ornamental foliage and flowers rather than harvested. For houseplants, trim stems back by one-third in spring to encourage bushier growth and propagate cuttings in water or soil. Hardy perennials can be divided in spring or fall. Deadhead spent flowers for continuous blooming, though self-seeding varieties may reseed naturally.
Fun Facts
- 🌱 Tradescantia gets its common name 'Spiderwort' from the spider-like appearance of the flower's stamens and the plant's resemblance to spider webs in the foliage of some varieties.
- 🌱 Tradescantia flowers typically last only one day, opening in the morning and closing by afternoon—a trait that has made them subjects of circadian rhythm research.
- 🌱 The genus includes over 70 species ranging from hardy garden perennials (like Tradescantia × andersoniana) to tender tropical houseplants (like Tradescantia zebrina and Tradescantia pallida), adapted to diverse growing conditions worldwide.
Gardening Terms
New to gardening? Learn about terms used in this guide:
Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.
Get your personalized Tradescantia (Spiderwort varieties) planting timeline
Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start Tradescantia (Spiderwort varieties) seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.
Get my Tradescantia (Spiderwort varieties) timeline →