How to Grow Leucaena (Lead Tree)
Wikimedia Commons
Leucaena (Lead Tree)
Leucaena leucocephala
treeLeucaena is a fast-growing, nitrogen-fixing tropical and subtropical tree native to Mexico, valued for its ability to enrich soil through atmospheric nitrogen fixation via symbiotic bacteria in root nodules. It produces feathery, fern-like foliage and distinctive white, ball-shaped flower clusters followed by flat seed pods. The tree is widely used in agroforestry, reforestation, animal fodder production, and soil improvement projects worldwide.
When should you plant Leucaena (Lead Tree) in your zone?
Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.
Example Leucaena (Lead Tree) timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)
-
Plant Leucaena (Lead Tree)
Around Apr 17Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.
-
Tend & protect
Late spring–summerWatering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.
-
Harvest Leucaena (Lead Tree)
Late summer into fallBefore the first fall frost (≈ Nov 8)
Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact Leucaena (Lead Tree) dates for your own zip code.
Growing Conditions
Soil
Growing Zones
Find your zone →Thrives in USDA zones 9b-11; can survive brief freezes in zone 9a but prefers warmer climates
Sign up free to see if Leucaena (Lead Tree) grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.
Get my Leucaena (Lead Tree) timeline →Growth Stages
Germination & Seedling
2-4 weeksSeeds germinate in 7-14 days in warm, moist conditions, producing a single cotyledon. First true leaves are compound and feathery, resembling mimosa foliage.
Maintain soil moisture but avoid waterlogging. Provide bright light. Scarify seeds (light sandpaper) or soak 24 hours to improve germination rates. Keep seedlings in 50-70% shade if indoors.
Establishment Phase
4-12 weeksRapid growth with primary stem developing compound pinnate leaves; root nodules begin forming as nitrogen-fixing bacteria colonize roots.
Water regularly to encourage deep root development. Mulch base to retain moisture and moderate soil temperature. Minimal fertilization needed; nitrogen fixation begins. Staking may help in windy sites.
Vegetative Growth
3-18 monthsVigorous branching and canopy expansion; tree develops characteristic umbrella-like crown shape. Leaves remain compound and finely textured. Nitrogen fixation actively enriches surrounding soil.
Allow natural branching pattern to develop; minimal pruning needed. Monitor for pests if in cultivation. Nitrogen-fixing activity peaks in this phase—benefit extends to nearby plantings.
Flowering & Fruiting
Continuous or seasonal depending on climate; peak flowering in wet/rainy season in tropicsWhite or cream-colored, ball-shaped flower heads (mimosa-like pompoms) appear along branches. After pollination, flat, elongated seed pods develop, typically 4-7 inches long with 8-15 seeds.
Flowering indicates tree maturity and active nutrient cycling. Pods ripen to brown; allow to dry on tree or collect at brown stage. Pods can be collected for seed propagation or left for natural self-seeding.
Mature/Productive
OngoingFull canopy development; regular flower and pod production. Tree maintains nitrogen-fixing capacity. May reach 30-40 feet in ideal conditions; can be coppiced (cut back) to stimulate regrowth.
Trees live 30-40+ years and continue soil enrichment indefinitely. Coppice every 2-3 years for continuous fodder production or allow full canopy development for shade and landscape use. Prune lower branches if using as alley crop with understory plantings.
Companion Planting
Plan your garden →Plant with:
Avoid planting near:
Common Pests
-
Spray neem oil or insecticidal soap; resistant varieties exist; introduce natural predators (parasitoid wasps); maintain tree vigor through proper watering
-
Less critical as tree tolerates moderate defoliation; use bioinsecticides if severe; exclude ants with trunk barriers if in agroforestry systems
-
Horticultural oil spray during dormant season; prune heavily infested branches; encourage natural predators (ladybugs, parasitoid wasps)
-
Increase humidity through irrigation or mulching; spray water forcefully to dislodge; use miticide only if severe
Uses
Animal Fodder & Livestock Feed
CulinaryLeucaena leaves and branches are highly nutritious, protein-rich fodder widely used for cattle, goats, sheep, and poultry in tropical agroforestry systems. Regular coppicing produces consistent green feed, reducing pressure on natural pastures and improving livestock productivity. [source]
Traditional Herbal Use
MedicinalIn traditional medicine, Leucaena leaves and seeds are used to treat wounds, inflammation, and parasites; seeds contain active compounds with antimicrobial and anthelmintic properties. Modern research continues investigating bioactive alkaloids and their therapeutic potential. [source]
Biomass & Firewood
HouseholdDense, fast-growing wood serves as firewood, charcoal feedstock, and timber for small-scale carpentry and construction. The tree's rapid regeneration after coppicing makes it a sustainable renewable energy source in tropical regions. [source]
Soil Restoration & Agroforestry
CraftNitrogen-fixing bacteria in root nodules convert atmospheric nitrogen into bioavailable soil nitrogen, naturally fertilizing intercropped fields and degraded land. Alley cropping with Leucaena reduces chemical fertilizer dependence while building soil fertility. [source]
Honey Production & Pollinator Support
WildlifeAbundant white flower heads attract bees and other pollinators, supporting apiary operations in tropical regions and contributing to honeybee forage diversity. Flowering occurs multiple times yearly in ideal climates. [source]
This is not medical advice. LizPlants is not a medical resource. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before using plants medicinally.
Harvest Tips
Seed pods: Harvest at brown/mature stage (4-6 months after flowering) by hand-picking or allowing pods to fall and collecting from ground. Dry pods indoors to 12% moisture content for storage. Extract seeds by cracking pods or soaking and crushing. For foliage/biomass: Cut branches year-round; ideal at 2-4 months of regrowth for maximum nutritional quality as livestock fodder. For soil improvement: Simply allow trees to mature in intercropping or alley-crop systems; falling leaves and litter provide continuous nitrogen and organic matter return to soil.
Fun Facts
- 🌱 Leucaena can fix 200-400 kg of nitrogen per hectare per year—equivalent to applying commercial nitrogen fertilizer and improving soil fertility without chemical inputs.
- 🌱 The tree can grow up to 6-8 feet tall in its first year under ideal conditions, making it one of the fastest-growing trees suitable for reforestation and biomass projects.
- 🌱 Leucaena is so invasive in some tropical regions (Hawaii, parts of Africa, Australia) that it's classified as an invasive species; however, in its native Mexico and in agroforestry-intentional systems, it's a cornerstone species for sustainability.
Gardening Terms
New to gardening? Learn about terms used in this guide:
Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.
Get your personalized Leucaena (Lead Tree) planting timeline
Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start Leucaena (Lead Tree) seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.
Get my Leucaena (Lead Tree) timeline →