How to Grow Fragrant Lotus
Wikimedia Commons
Fragrant Lotus
Nelumbo nucifera 'Fragrant'
flowerNelumbo nucifera 'Fragrant' is a cultivar of the sacred lotus, an aquatic perennial prized for its large, elegant pink flowers with a delightful fragrance and lotus-like foliage. This variety is particularly valued for its aromatic blooms, which emit a sweet, pleasant scent unlike many other lotus cultivars. It grows in shallow water and creates a striking focal point in ponds and water gardens.
When should you plant Fragrant Lotus in your zone?
Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.
Example Fragrant Lotus timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)
-
Plant Fragrant Lotus
Around Apr 17Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.
-
Tend & protect
Late spring–summerWatering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.
-
First Fragrant Lotus blooms
Around Jul 16≈ 90 days after planting
Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact Fragrant Lotus dates for your own zip code.
Growing Conditions
Soil
Growing Zones
Find your zone →Thrives in zones 5b-11, with best performance in zones 6-10
Sign up free to see if Fragrant Lotus grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.
Get my Fragrant Lotus timeline →Growth Stages
Dormancy/Spring Awakening
3-4 weeksRhizomes remain dormant through winter. In spring, new shoots emerge from the rhizome as water warms above 50°F.
Ensure water temperature reaches 60-65°F before expecting active growth. Do not disturb dormant rhizomes.
Vegetative Growth
4-6 weeksLeaves emerge from the water surface, developing the characteristic round, shield-like foliage with waxy coating. Stems strengthen and multiply.
Apply aquatic fertilizer tablets every 2-3 weeks. Maintain consistent water depth and temperature. Remove any debris from leaves.
Budding
2-3 weeksFlower buds appear on tall stems rising above the foliage. Buds are initially compact and green, gradually enlarging.
Continue fertilizing weekly. Ensure adequate sunlight exposure. Protect buds from strong winds if possible.
Flowering
8-12 weeks (successive blooms)Large, fragrant pink flowers open over 3-4 days in the early morning, revealing intricate petals and central stamens. The characteristic sweet fragrance is most intense in morning hours.
Monitor water levels daily. Do not allow water to become stagnant. Enjoy the fragrance in early mornings. Deadhead spent flowers to encourage more blooms.
Seed Pod Development
4-6 weeksAfter flowering, petals fall away, revealing a distinctive flat-topped seed pod with circular indentations. The pod matures and hardens over several weeks.
Allow pods to remain on the plant if you wish to collect seeds. Pods can be harvested when they turn brown and dry.
Companion Planting
Plan your garden →Plant with:
Avoid planting near:
Common Pests
-
Remove affected leaves; spray with neem oil or insecticidal soap; introduce natural predators like dragonfly nymphs
-
Remove rolled leaves; apply Bacillus thuringiensis (Bt); maintain good water circulation
-
Improve water quality and aeration; remove decaying plant material; introduce fish predators
-
Hand-pick if excessive; introduce snail-eating fish; maintain proper water conditions
Uses
Culinary and Tea Uses
CulinaryLotus flowers, leaves, seeds, and roots are used extensively in Asian cuisine. The fragrant petals can be used for herbal teas, garnishing dishes, or making floral syrups. Seeds are eaten roasted or boiled as a delicacy. [source]
Traditional Medicine
MedicinalIn traditional Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine, lotus has been used to support calm and emotional balance. Various parts contain compounds studied for antioxidant and potential neuroprotective properties. [source]
Fragrance and Aromatics
HouseholdThe sweet, delicate fragrance of the 'Fragrant' cultivar makes it ideal for fresh arrangements and floral displays. The scent is often described as subtly sweet and slightly fruity, making it popular for perfumery and natural scent applications. [source]
Ornamental and Garden Design
CraftPrized as a focal point in water gardens, ponds, and Asian-inspired landscapes. The foliage, flowers, and seed pods provide year-round visual interest and are frequently featured in floral arrangements and garden photography. [source]
Pollinator Support
WildlifeLotus flowers attract bees, beetles, and other pollinators with their fragrance and abundant pollen. The plant provides nectar sources and creates habitat structure in water gardens that benefits aquatic and terrestrial wildlife. [source]
This is not medical advice. LizPlants is not a medical resource. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before using plants medicinally.
Harvest Tips
Enjoy flowers as they bloom in early mornings (typically 5-9 AM) when fragrance is strongest and petals are fully open. Flowers last 3-4 days on the plant. Cut stems for arrangements in the early morning with sharp, clean scissors, cutting just below the waterline. Seed pods can be harvested when fully brown and dry, typically 4-6 weeks after flowering. Allow pods to dry completely before extracting seeds for future propagation.
Fun Facts
- 🌱 The lotus is considered sacred in Buddhism and Hinduism, symbolizing purity and enlightenment; its use in religious art and symbolism dates back thousands of years.
- 🌱 Lotus leaves are extraordinarily water-repellent due to their microscopic surface structure, a phenomenon known as the 'lotus effect' that has inspired nanotechnology applications in water-resistant coatings.
- 🌱 The 'Fragrant' cultivar is less common than non-fragrant varieties, making it a prized specimen among water gardeners who specifically seek aromatic lotus flowers for their aesthetic and sensory qualities.
Gardening Terms
New to gardening? Learn about terms used in this guide:
Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.
Get your personalized Fragrant Lotus planting timeline
Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start Fragrant Lotus seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.
Get my Fragrant Lotus timeline →