How to Grow Komatsuna Tatsoi

Wikimedia Commons

Komatsuna Tatsoi

Brassica rapa subsp. perviridis

vegetable

Komatsuna Tatsoi is a Japanese leafy green featuring tender, spoon-shaped leaves arranged in a rosette pattern. It has a mild, slightly sweet flavor with hints of mustard and is packed with nutrients, making it ideal for salads, stir-fries, and cooked dishes. This cool-season brassica grows quickly and can be harvested at baby or mature leaf stages.

When should you plant Komatsuna Tatsoi in your zone?

Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.

Get my Komatsuna Tatsoi timeline →

Example Komatsuna Tatsoi timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)

  1. Plant Komatsuna Tatsoi

    Around Apr 17

    Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.

  2. Tend & protect

    Late spring–summer

    Watering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.

  3. Harvest Komatsuna Tatsoi

    Around May 17

    ≈ 30 days after planting

Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact Komatsuna Tatsoi dates for your own zip code.

Growing Conditions

☀️
Sun: Full sun to partial shade, 4-6 hours of direct sunlight daily
💧
Water: Consistent moisture; keep soil evenly moist but not waterlogged. Water deeply 1-2 times weekly. More frequent watering in hot weather. Avoid overhead watering to prevent fungal diseases.
📏
Spacing: 6 inches
📅
Days to maturity: 30-50 days
🌱
Planting depth: 0.25 to 0.5 inches

Soil

Type: Well-draining, fertile loamy soil rich in organic matter
pH: 6.0-7.5
Amendments:
compost aged manure peat moss balanced fertilizer (10-10-10)

Growing Zones

Find your zone →

Thrives in zones 3-9; prefers cool seasons and tolerates light frosts

3a 3b 4a 4b 5a 5b 6a 6b 7a 7b 8a 8b 9a 9b

Sign up free to see if Komatsuna Tatsoi grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.

Get my Komatsuna Tatsoi timeline →

Growth Stages

1

Germination

5-7 days

Seeds sprout and cotyledons (seed leaves) emerge. Seedlings are very small and delicate.

Keep soil consistently moist and warm (60-70°F ideal). Provide bright light to prevent leggy growth. Thin seedlings to proper spacing once true leaves appear.

2

Seedling

10-14 days

True leaves develop; plants grow their first few leaf sets. Rosette begins to form.

Maintain consistent moisture and cool, bright conditions. Feed with diluted balanced fertilizer every 2-3 weeks. Remove weakest seedlings to allow stronger plants to develop.

3

Vegetative Growth

15-25 days

Leaves expand rapidly; the characteristic spoon-shaped rosette forms and fills out. Plant becomes bushy and compact.

Water consistently and mulch around plants to retain moisture and keep roots cool. Monitor for pests like flea beetles and cabbage moths. Side-dress with balanced fertilizer mid-season if needed.

4

Maturation

5-10 days before bolting risk

Plant reaches full size with dense, thick rosette of leaves. Leaves are tender and sweetest at this stage.

Continue regular watering. Watch for bolting in warm weather; plant in spring or fall to avoid summer heat. Ready for harvest at any time.

5

Bolt/Flower

Variable; occurs in response to heat or maturity

Plant sends up a flower stalk with small yellow flowers if not harvested or exposed to prolonged warm temperatures. Leaves become tougher and more bitter.

Harvest before bolting. If bolting occurs, remove the flower stalk to extend harvest period slightly. Plan succession planting for continuous harvest.

Companion Planting

Plan your garden →

Plant with:

Avoid planting near:

other brassicas (cabbage, broccoli, kale) strawberries tomatoes fennel pole beans

Common Pests

  • Use row covers until plants are established. Apply neem oil or insecticidal soap. Dust with diatomaceous earth. Keep plants stress-free with consistent watering.

  • Use fine mesh netting or row covers. Apply Bacillus thuringiensis (Bt) spray. Hand-pick caterpillars. Encourage natural predators like parasitic wasps.

  • and

    Remove hiding places; create barriers with copper tape. Handpick in early morning or evening. Use beer traps. Apply iron phosphate slug bait.

  • Spray with strong water spray to dislodge. Apply neem oil or insecticidal soap. Use sticky traps. Encourage ladybugs and lacewings.

  • Apply Bt spray. Use row covers for young plants. Hand-pick caterpillars. Maintain consistent monitoring.

Uses

🍳

Stir-fries and Asian cuisine

Culinary

Komatsuna Tatsoi is widely used in Asian cooking, especially Chinese and Japanese cuisines. Its tender leaves and mild flavor make it perfect for quick stir-fries, soups, and hot pot dishes. [source]

🍳

Fresh salads and raw preparations

Culinary

The sweet, tender leaves are excellent raw in salads at the baby leaf stage. They pair well with vinaigrettes and are milder than other brassicas, making them accessible to various palates. [source]

💊

Nutritional powerhouse

Medicinal

Like other brassicas, Komatsuna Tatsoi contains glucosinolates and is rich in vitamins A, C, and K, calcium, and antioxidants. Regular consumption may support bone health and cancer prevention. [source]

🍳

Steamed and braised dishes

Culinary

The leaves hold up well to gentle cooking and steaming, developing a buttery texture. They're often braised in Asian garlic and oil preparations or added to soups near the end of cooking. [source]

🦋

Beneficial insect support

Wildlife

Komatsuna flowers, if allowed to bloom, attract pollinators and beneficial insects. This can help support your broader garden ecosystem. [source]

This is not medical advice. LizPlants is not a medical resource. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before using plants medicinally.

Harvest Tips

Begin harvesting outer leaves once plant is 4-6 inches tall (baby leaf stage, 25-35 days) or wait for full maturity (40-50 days). Cut leaves at soil level or pick individual outer leaves to allow regrowth. Harvest in the morning for best tenderness and flavor. Most tender before bolting occurs. Can be harvested multiple times by removing outer leaves and allowing center to continue growing.

Fun Facts

  • 🌱 Komatsuna Tatsoi is believed to have originated in the Komatsuna region of Japan and has been cultivated for hundreds of years. The name 'tatsoi' refers to its distinctive spoon-shaped rosette form.
  • 🌱 Unlike many brassicas, Komatsuna Tatsoi can be succession planted every 2-3 weeks for continuous harvest throughout the cool growing season, making it ideal for market gardeners and home gardeners seeking year-round production.
  • 🌱 The plant is extremely cold-hardy and its flavor actually improves after a light frost, as the plant converts starches to sugars in response to cold stress.

Gardening Terms

New to gardening? Learn about terms used in this guide:

Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.

Get your personalized Komatsuna Tatsoi planting timeline

Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start Komatsuna Tatsoi seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.

Get my Komatsuna Tatsoi timeline →