How to Grow Kees Nelis Dahlia
Kees Nelis Dahlia
Dahlia × hybrida 'Kees Nelis'
flowerKees Nelis is a vibrant decorative dahlia cultivar featuring striking orange-red blooms with yellow tips, creating a stunning bicolor effect. This medium-sized dahlia reaches 3-4 feet tall and produces abundant flowers throughout the growing season, making it ideal for cut flowers and garden displays. It is a reliable, vigorous grower that blooms prolifically from summer until frost.
When should you plant Kees Nelis Dahlia in your zone?
Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.
Example Kees Nelis Dahlia timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)
-
Plant Kees Nelis Dahlia
Around Apr 17Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.
-
Tend & protect
Late spring–summerWatering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.
-
First Kees Nelis Dahlia blooms
Around Jun 26≈ 70 days after planting
Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact Kees Nelis Dahlia dates for your own zip code.
Growing Conditions
Soil
Growing Zones
Find your zone →Thrives in zones 5-10; grows as an annual in colder zones, perennial in warmer zones
Sign up free to see if Kees Nelis Dahlia grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.
Get my Kees Nelis Dahlia timeline →Growth Stages
Tuber/Seedling Establishment
3-4 weeksTubers or young seedlings begin sprouting roots and shoots; foliage emerges slowly in first 2-3 weeks
Plant tubers after last frost when soil warms; keep soil consistently moist; avoid overwatering to prevent rot; provide stakes or supports early; fertilize lightly with balanced formula
Vegetative Growth
4-6 weeksPlant develops thick stems and abundant pinnate leaves; reaches 1-2 feet tall with sturdy branching structure
Pinch growing tips when plant reaches 12 inches to encourage bushier, multi-stemmed growth; remove lower leaves for air circulation; water regularly; apply mulch; fertilize every 2-3 weeks with balanced or high-nitrogen formula
Budding & Flowering
2-3 weeks to first bloomFlower buds form prolifically at branch tips; first blooms appear; plant produces successive flowers throughout season
Remove center bud on each stem to redirect energy to side buds and larger flowers; deadhead spent blooms regularly to encourage continuous flowering; switch to lower-nitrogen, higher-phosphorus fertilizer; maintain consistent moisture; stake tall stems
Peak Blooming
8-12 weeks or until frostPlant displays abundant 4-5 inch orange-red and yellow decorative flowers; continuous production until frost
Deadhead daily for maximum flower production; cut flowers for arrangements; maintain regular watering; fertilize every 7-10 days with bloom-boosting formula; monitor for pests and diseases; enjoy continuous harvest
Dormancy/Tuber Storage
4-6 monthsAfter first frost, foliage blackens and dies back; tubers go dormant underground
In zones 5-7, dig tubers after frost blackens foliage; clean soil from tubers; dry for 1-2 weeks; store in cool (40-50°F), dry location in peat moss or sand; check periodically for rot; in zones 8-10, may leave in ground with mulch protection or dig for storage
Companion Planting
Plan your garden →Plant with:
Avoid planting near:
Common Pests
-
Hand-pick early morning; use pheromone traps away from dahlias; apply neem oil or spinosad; encourage beneficial insects
-
Spray with water to dislodge; use insecticidal soap; apply neem oil; introduce parasitic wasps; remove affected flowers
-
Increase humidity and water misting; spray with neem oil or insecticidal soap; use miticide if severe; remove heavily infested leaves
-
Hand-pick at dusk; use beer traps; apply diatomaceous earth; copper tape barriers; encourage ground beetles and birds
-
Ensure good air circulation; avoid overhead watering; spray with sulfur or baking soda solution; remove affected foliage; apply fungicide if needed
-
Remove infected flowers immediately; improve air circulation; avoid wetting foliage; reduce nitrogen fertilizer; apply fungicide in humid conditions
Uses
Edible Flower Garnish
CulinaryDahlia petals are completely edible with a slightly sweet, citrus-like flavor and are increasingly used by chefs as garnishes for salads, desserts, and cocktails. The vibrant orange-red and yellow colors of Kees Nelis make it particularly striking as a fresh edible decoration. [source]
Cut Flower Arrangements
HouseholdKees Nelis is prized by florists and gardeners for its long stem length, large blooms, and exceptional vase life. The striking bicolor flowers create stunning focal points in bouquets and arrangements. [source]
Pollinator Attraction
WildlifeDahlias are magnets for bees, butterflies, and other pollinating insects, supporting garden biodiversity and ecosystem health. The abundant nectar and pollen provide valuable resources for beneficial insects throughout the growing season. [source]
Dried Flower Projects
CraftDahlia flowers can be dried and used in wreaths, dried arrangements, and craft projects. Air-dry upside down in a cool, dark location for 2-3 weeks for long-lasting decorative elements. [source]
Traditional Herbal Use
MedicinalIn traditional medicine, particularly in Asian cultures, dahlia tubers have been used to support digestive health and general wellness. Modern research continues to explore the potential bioactive compounds in dahlia tubers. [source]
This is not medical advice. LizPlants is not a medical resource. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before using plants medicinally.
Harvest Tips
Cut flowers in early morning or late evening when stems are turgid; cut when blooms are half to three-quarter open for longest vase life; use sharp, clean secateurs; remove lower leaves; immediately place in cool water with floral preservative; recut stems every few days; blooms last 7-10 days indoors; deadhead spent flowers on the plant daily to encourage continuous blooming throughout season
Fun Facts
- 🌱 Kees Nelis was named after a Dutch dahlia breeder and is a classic Dutch decorative dahlia cultivar that has remained popular for decades due to its reliable performance and stunning color combination.
- 🌱 Dahlias contain tubers that swell underground during the growing season and can be divided in spring to create multiple new plants; a single tuber can eventually produce dozens of new plants over several seasons.
- 🌱 Dahlia flowers lack fragrance despite their stunning appearance, but they compensate by being exceptionally long-lasting in the vase (7-10 days) and by attracting numerous pollinators that are drawn to their vibrant colors and abundant nectar.
Gardening Terms
New to gardening? Learn about terms used in this guide:
Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.
Get your personalized Kees Nelis Dahlia planting timeline
Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start Kees Nelis Dahlia seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.
Get my Kees Nelis Dahlia timeline →