How to Grow Kabuli Black Chickpea

Wikimedia Commons

Kabuli Black Chickpea

Cicer arietinum

vegetable

Kabuli Black is a dark-seeded variety of chickpea (garbanzo bean) with a distinctive black seed coat and cream-colored interior. This legume is prized for its nutty flavor, firm texture, and high protein content. It's a cool-season crop that requires well-drained soil and moderate water availability.

Looking for a specific variety?

When should you plant Kabuli Black Chickpea in your zone?

Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.

Get my Kabuli Black Chickpea timeline →

Example Kabuli Black Chickpea timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)

  1. Plant Kabuli Black Chickpea

    Around Apr 17

    Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.

  2. Tend & protect

    Late spring–summer

    Watering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.

  3. Harvest Kabuli Black Chickpea

    Around Jul 16

    ≈ 90 days after planting

Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact Kabuli Black Chickpea dates for your own zip code.

Growing Conditions

☀️
Sun: Full sun, 6-8 hours daily minimum
💧
Water: Moderate and consistent moisture during growing season; drought-tolerant once established. Water deeply 1-2 times weekly depending on rainfall; reduce frequency as plant matures. Avoid waterlogging.
📏
Spacing: 6 inches
📅
Days to maturity: 90-110 days
🌱
Planting depth: 1-1.5 inches

Soil

Type: Well-draining loamy to sandy loam soil
pH: 6.0-7.5
Amendments:
Organic compost Balanced NPK fertilizer (lower nitrogen) Phosphorus-rich amendments

Growing Zones

Find your zone →

Thrives in zones 5-9; prefers cool to warm climates with moderate rainfall

5a 5b 6a 6b 7a 7b 8a 8b 9a

Sign up free to see if Kabuli Black Chickpea grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.

Get my Kabuli Black Chickpea timeline →

Growth Stages

1

Seedling

2-3 weeks

Emergence of cotyledons and first true leaves; plant is small and delicate

Ensure consistent soil moisture without waterlogging. Thin seedlings to proper spacing. Protect from frost if planted early.

2

Vegetative

4-5 weeks

Rapid leaf and stem growth; plant develops bushy habit with multiple branches and feathery foliage

Maintain moderate watering. Avoid excessive nitrogen which promotes foliage over pods. Monitor for pests.

3

Flowering

3-4 weeks

Small white, pink, or purple flowers appear at leaf axils; plant reaches full size

Maintain consistent soil moisture as this is critical for pod set. Avoid overhead watering. Do not disturb plants.

4

Pod Development

3-4 weeks

Flowers fade and small pods begin forming; pods gradually enlarge and contain developing seeds

Continue moderate watering; reduce as pods mature. Watch for pod-eating pests. Support tall varieties if needed.

5

Maturity & Harvest

2-3 weeks

Pods dry and turn brown; seeds inside harden and rattle in pods; plant yellows and dies back

Cease watering once pods mature. Allow full field drying before harvest. Pull plants or cut at base.

Companion Planting

Plan your garden →

Plant with:

Avoid planting near:

Fennel Garlic Onion Root crops that may compete for moisture

Common Pests

  • Use sealed storage containers, apply neem oil during pod development, ensure quick harvesting and drying

  • Use disease-resistant varieties, avoid overhead watering, remove infected leaves, practice crop rotation

  • Hand-pick larvae, use pheromone traps, apply Bacillus thuringiensis (Bt), encourage natural predators

  • Remove affected leaves, use reflective mulches, apply insecticidal soap if severe

  • Spray with water jet to dislodge, use neem oil or insecticidal soap, encourage ladybugs

Uses

🍳

High-Protein Legume

Culinary

Kabuli Black chickpeas are excellent in curries, hummus, salads, and soups, providing approximately 19g of protein per 100g cooked serving. The distinctive black color and firm texture make them visually striking and nutritionally superior to many other legume varieties. [source]

🍳

Traditional Cuisine

Culinary

Widely used in Indian, Middle Eastern, and Mediterranean cuisines for thousands of years. Particularly prized in dal preparations, falafel, and traditional spice-forward dishes. [source]

💊

Nutritional & Health Benefits

Medicinal

Rich in fiber, polyphenols, and essential minerals including iron, magnesium, and zinc. Studies suggest chickpeas may help regulate blood sugar levels and support digestive health. [source]

🏠

Soil Amendment

Household

As a nitrogen-fixing legume, chickpeas improve soil fertility by converting atmospheric nitrogen into bioavailable forms, reducing the need for synthetic fertilizers in subsequent crops. [source]

🎨

Natural Dye Source

Craft

The distinctive black seed coat contains pigments that can be extracted for use in traditional textile dyeing and natural pigment applications. [source]

This is not medical advice. LizPlants is not a medical resource. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before using plants medicinally.

Harvest Tips

Harvest when pods turn brown and seeds rattle inside (90-110 days after planting). Pull entire plants or cut at base and allow to dry in bundles for 2-3 weeks. Thresh pods by hand or gentle beating to extract seeds. Store dried seeds in cool, dry conditions in sealed containers to prevent pest infestation.

Fun Facts

  • 🌱 Kabuli Black chickpeas are one of the oldest cultivated legumes, with evidence of cultivation dating back over 7,500 years in the Fertile Crescent.
  • 🌱 The name 'Kabuli' refers to the larger, rounder white chickpea type (Kabuli means 'of Kabul'), while the black variety is a distinctive cultivar that originated in India and other South Asian regions.
  • 🌱 A single chickpea plant can produce 40-80 pods, each containing 1-2 seeds, making them an efficient crop for home and commercial production.

Gardening Terms

New to gardening? Learn about terms used in this guide:

Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.

Get your personalized Kabuli Black Chickpea planting timeline

Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start Kabuli Black Chickpea seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.

Get my Kabuli Black Chickpea timeline →