How to Grow Reticular Iris 'Pauline'

Wikimedia Commons

Reticular Iris 'Pauline'

Iris reticulata 'Pauline'

flower

Iris reticulata 'Pauline' is a dwarf bearded iris cultivar prized for its vibrant purple flowers with distinctive yellow beards and reticulated (netted) veining on the falls. This early spring bloomer reaches only 10-15 inches tall, making it ideal for rock gardens, borders, and container planting. The narrow, grass-like foliage emerges in late winter and persists through spring.

When should you plant Reticular Iris 'Pauline' in your zone?

Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.

Get my Reticular Iris 'Pauline' timeline →

Example Reticular Iris 'Pauline' timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)

  1. Plant Reticular Iris 'Pauline'

    Around Apr 17

    Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.

  2. Tend & protect

    Late spring–summer

    Watering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.

  3. First Reticular Iris 'Pauline' blooms

    Around Apr 29

    ≈ 12 days after planting

Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact Reticular Iris 'Pauline' dates for your own zip code.

Growing Conditions

☀️
Sun: Full sun, 6-8 hours daily minimum
💧
Water: Moderate moisture during growing season (fall/winter/early spring); reduce watering after flowering; keep dry during summer dormancy to prevent rot
📏
Spacing: 4-6 inches
📅
Days to maturity: N/A (perennial; flowers appear 12-16 weeks after fall planting)
🌱
Planting depth: Plant bulbs 3-4 inches deep (tip of bulb should be 1-2 inches below soil surface)

Soil

Type: Well-draining loamy to sandy soil
pH: 6.0-7.5
Amendments:
Coarse sand or perlite for drainage Compost (minimal organic matter) Gravel or crushed stone mulch

Growing Zones

Find your zone →

Thrives in USDA zones 3-9; prefers cooler climates (zones 3-7)

3a 3b 4a 4b 5a 5b 6a 6b 7a 7b 8a 8b 9a

Sign up free to see if Reticular Iris 'Pauline' grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.

Get my Reticular Iris 'Pauline' timeline →

Growth Stages

1

Dormancy (Summer)

June-September

Bulbs rest underground with minimal foliage visible; foliage dies back completely

Keep soil dry; avoid watering; no fertilizer needed; ensure excellent drainage to prevent rot during hot, humid periods

2

Emergence (Fall/Early Winter)

September-November

Narrow, upright, grass-like leaves emerge from soil; roots develop

Plant bulbs in September-October; provide light moisture during establishment; monitor for rot if soil is too wet

3

Vegetative Growth (Late Winter)

December-February

Foliage lengthens; flower buds form at the base of leaves; plant reaches 6-10 inches

Maintain moderate soil moisture; apply low-nitrogen fertilizer if desired; protect from excessive moisture during wet winters

4

Flowering (Early Spring)

February-April (depending on zone and season)

Delicate purple flowers with yellow beards and reticulated veining bloom atop short stems; typically 2-4 flowers per bulb

Flowers are cold-hardy and can withstand frost; deadhead spent flowers to encourage additional blooms; avoid overhead watering

5

Senescence (Spring)

April-May

Flowers fade and fall off; foliage begins to yellow and die back as temperatures warm

Allow foliage to naturally decline; do not cut back prematurely as leaves feed the bulb; reduce watering gradually

Companion Planting

Plan your garden →

Plant with:

Avoid planting near:

Rhododendron (prefers acidic soil, iris prefers neutral to slightly alkaline) Lupine (acidic soil preference conflict) Plants requiring consistently moist soil during summer

Common Pests

  • Remove affected foliage; divide and inspect rhizomes; disinfect tools; apply diatomaceous earth or spinosad; ensure good drainage to prevent larvae

  • Maintain excellent drainage; avoid overwatering; remove and discard affected bulbs; improve air circulation; apply copper fungicide preventatively

  • and

    Handpick; use slug traps with beer; apply copper tape barriers around plantings; remove debris where they hide

  • Remove and destroy infested plant material; apply neem oil or spinosad in early morning; clean up debris where adults overwinter

Uses

🍳

Ornamental use in cut flower arrangements

Culinary

Iris reticulata 'Pauline' produces long-lasting cut flowers valued for early spring bouquets and floral arrangements, providing color during a season when few other flowers are available. [source]

🏠

Landscape and garden design

Household

The dwarf stature and early bloom time make 'Pauline' ideal for rock gardens, alpine troughs, border edges, and container planting. It provides early color to spring gardens and integrates well in cottage gardens and naturalized settings. [source]

🦋

Early-season pollinator support

Wildlife

Early-blooming irises provide nectar and pollen to emerging bees and other pollinators during late winter and early spring when food sources are scarce. [source]

🎨

Pressed flower and botanical art

Craft

The delicate blooms and vibrant color of 'Pauline' make it suitable for pressed flower projects, herbals, and botanical illustration, though preservation may reduce color intensity. [source]

Harvest Tips

Cut flowers in early morning when buds just begin to open; remove lower leaves to promote water uptake; place in cool water with floral preservative; flowers last 5-7 days in a vase. For seed collection (not typically done for ornamental value), allow spent flowers to develop seed pods; collect when pods brown and split naturally in late spring.

Fun Facts

  • 🌱 Iris reticulata is named for the distinctive netted (reticulated) pattern on the falls—the drooping petals—which is visible as fine veining in the 'Pauline' cultivar.
  • 🌱 'Pauline' is one of the earliest dwarf irises to bloom, often flowering while snow is still on the ground in colder zones, making it a harbinger of spring.
  • 🌱 Reticular irises are native to the Caucasus Mountains and surrounding regions, where they grow in rocky alpine meadows with excellent drainage—explaining their preference for well-drained soil in gardens.

Gardening Terms

New to gardening? Learn about terms used in this guide:

Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.

Get your personalized Reticular Iris 'Pauline' planting timeline

Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start Reticular Iris 'Pauline' seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.

Get my Reticular Iris 'Pauline' timeline →