How to Grow Harvest Gold Crabapple

Harvest Gold Crabapple

Malus 'Harvest Gold'

tree

Harvest Gold is a small ornamental crabapple tree prized for its abundant golden-yellow fruit that persists well into fall and winter. It reaches 15-25 feet tall and wide, making it suitable for landscapes and wildlife gardens. The tree produces fragrant white to pale pink blossoms in spring before bearing its colorful fruit display.

When should you plant Harvest Gold Crabapple in your zone?

Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.

Get my Harvest Gold Crabapple timeline →

Example Harvest Gold Crabapple timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)

  1. Plant Harvest Gold Crabapple

    Around Apr 17

    Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.

  2. Tend & protect

    Late spring–summer

    Watering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.

  3. Harvest Harvest Gold Crabapple

    Late summer into fall

    Before the first fall frost (≈ Nov 8)

Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact Harvest Gold Crabapple dates for your own zip code.

Growing Conditions

☀️
Sun: Full sun, 6+ hours daily for best flowering and fruiting
💧
Water: Moderate watering; water deeply during establishment (first 2-3 years), then drought-tolerant when mature. Water during dry spells in summer and fall.
📏
Spacing: 240 inches
📅
Days to maturity: 720
🌱
Planting depth: Plant at same depth as root ball; do not plant deeper

Soil

Type: Well-draining loamy soil
pH: 6.0-7.0
Amendments:
Compost Peat moss Aged manure

Growing Zones

Find your zone →

Thrives in USDA zones 4-8, with best performance in zones 5-7

4a 4b 5a 5b 6a 6b 7a 7b 8a

Sign up free to see if Harvest Gold Crabapple grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.

Get my Harvest Gold Crabapple timeline →

Growth Stages

1

Establishment

2-3 years

Young tree with developing branch structure and establishing root system

Water regularly during first 2-3 years. Stake if necessary in windy locations. Prune to develop strong central leader and open canopy.

2

Vegetative Growth

3-5 years

Tree develops full canopy with dense branching and healthy foliage

Continue regular watering during dry periods. Fertilize sparingly with balanced fertilizer. Thin crowded branches to improve air circulation.

3

Flowering

2-3 weeks in spring

Abundant fragrant white to pale pink blossoms cover the tree in spring

Do not apply harsh pruning during or immediately before flowering. Ensure adequate moisture for consistent bloom. Blooms are self-fertile but benefit from cross-pollination.

4

Fruit Development

4-6 months (June-October)

Small golden-yellow crabapples form and mature throughout summer and fall

Thin excessive fruit if desired for larger individual apples. Do not over-fertilize, which reduces fruiting. Maintain consistent moisture.

5

Mature & Fruiting

Continuous from year 4 onward

Established tree in full production, bearing abundant golden fruit that persists into winter

Prune minimally, only removing dead or diseased wood. Thin fruit if branches show signs of stress. Provide winter water in dry climates.

Companion Planting

Plan your garden →

Plant with:

Avoid planting near:

Highly competitive trees (maple, oak) Plants requiring constant moisture near roots

Common Pests

  • Choose resistant varieties, improve air circulation, remove infected leaves, apply fungicide in wet springs if needed

  • Ensure good air circulation, thin crowded branches, apply sulfur or neem oil if necessary

  • Remove nearby junipers/red cedars if possible, apply fungicide at budbreak, remove infected leaves promptly

  • Spray with strong water stream, apply insecticidal soap, encourage natural predators like ladybugs

  • Increase humidity, spray with water, apply miticide in severe cases, encourage predatory mites

Uses

🍳

Jelly & Preserves

Culinary

Harvest Gold crabapples are excellent for making tart, pectin-rich jellies, jams, and preserves. Their natural acidity and pectin content make them ideal for traditional fruit preservation. [source]

🦋

Winter Food Source

Wildlife

The persistent golden fruit provides essential nutrition for birds and wildlife during fall and winter months when other food sources are scarce. Cedar waxwings, robins, and other species are particularly attracted to the fruit. [source]

🌿

Landscape Feature

Ornamental

The combination of spring blossoms and long-lasting golden fruit makes Harvest Gold an exceptional ornamental specimen tree for yards, parks, and public spaces. The fruit provides visual interest from late summer through winter. [source]

🏠

Floral Arrangements & Dried Arrangements

Household

The fruit-laden branches are popular in fall and winter floral arrangements, adding color and rustic charm to decorative displays. Fruit can be dried for long-lasting craft arrangements. [source]

💊

Traditional Herbal Use

Medicinal

Crabapples contain beneficial compounds including quercetin and other polyphenols, historically used in traditional remedies. The tart fruit supports natural pectin and fiber. [source]

This is not medical advice. LizPlants is not a medical resource. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before using plants medicinally.

Harvest Tips

Crabapples are not typically harvested for fresh eating by most people due to tartness, but they can be picked for jelly, preserves, or dried arrangements. Fruit typically ripens in late summer to fall (August-October) and persists on branches into winter. For ornamental purposes, leave fruit on tree where it provides wildlife food and visual interest through the colder months.

Fun Facts

  • 🌱 Harvest Gold crabapples can remain on the tree well into winter, often hanging like ornaments after leaves drop, creating a striking display in snow.
  • 🌱 The golden color of the fruit intensifies after frost exposure, making it more vibrant in late fall and winter than in early autumn.
  • 🌱 Crabapples are excellent pollen sources for honeybees and native bees, supporting pollinator populations even after the tree has finished fruiting.

Gardening Terms

New to gardening? Learn about terms used in this guide:

Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.

Get your personalized Harvest Gold Crabapple planting timeline

Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start Harvest Gold Crabapple seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.

Get my Harvest Gold Crabapple timeline →