How to Grow Gaura Whirling Butterflies

Wikimedia Commons

Gaura Whirling Butterflies

Gaura lindheimeri 'Whirling Butterflies'

flower

Gaura Whirling Butterflies is a perennial flowering plant known for its delicate, butterfly-like pink and white flowers that dance on tall, airy stems. This cultivar is more compact than the species, reaching 2-3 feet tall, and blooms prolifically from late spring through fall. The flowers appear to flutter and swirl in the breeze, making it an excellent choice for pollinator gardens and ornamental landscapes.

When should you plant Gaura Whirling Butterflies in your zone?

Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.

Get my Gaura Whirling Butterflies timeline →

Example Gaura Whirling Butterflies timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)

  1. Plant Gaura Whirling Butterflies

    Around Apr 17

    Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.

  2. Tend & protect

    Late spring–summer

    Watering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.

  3. First Gaura Whirling Butterflies blooms

    Around Jul 16

    ≈ 90 days after planting

Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact Gaura Whirling Butterflies dates for your own zip code.

Growing Conditions

☀️
Sun: Full sun, 6-8 hours daily minimum; 8+ hours preferred for maximum blooms
💧
Water: Low to moderate water needs once established. Water deeply but infrequently. Drought-tolerant; avoid overwatering as it can cause root rot. Water more frequently during establishment and extreme heat.
📏
Spacing: 18 inches
📅
Days to maturity: 90-120 days to first blooms from transplant
🌱
Planting depth: Surface sow or lightly cover seeds; transplant root balls at soil level

Soil

Type: Well-draining sandy or gravelly soil, tolerant of poor soil
pH: 6.0-7.5
Amendments:
Perlite or sand for drainage Compost for soil enrichment (minimal) Avoid heavy mulching

Growing Zones

Find your zone →

Thrives in zones 5-10, with best performance in zones 6-9

5a 5b 6a 6b 7a 7b 8a 8b 9a 9b 10a

Sign up free to see if Gaura Whirling Butterflies grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.

Get my Gaura Whirling Butterflies timeline →

Growth Stages

1

Seedling

2-3 weeks

Tiny cotyledons emerge with fine foliage. Plants are delicate and tender.

Keep soil lightly moist but not wet. Provide bright light. Use well-draining seed starting mix. Thin seedlings to prevent crowding.

2

Establishment

3-4 weeks

Young plants develop a deeper root system and larger leaf canopy. Growth is relatively slow initially.

Water consistently but allow soil to dry between waterings. Gradually harden off transplants before planting outdoors. Avoid fertilizing; too much nitrogen causes excessive foliage at expense of blooms.

3

Vegetative Growth

4-6 weeks

Plants develop multiple stems and extensive foliage, creating an airy, open framework. Height increases significantly.

Pinch back stem tips in early summer to encourage bushier growth and more branching. Minimal fertilizing needed. Water during dry spells. Prune out dead or damaged stems.

4

Blooming

12-16 weeks (late spring through fall frost)

Delicate pink and white butterfly-like flowers emerge along stem tips in succession. Flowers dance on thin stems and attract pollinators.

Deadhead spent flowers to encourage continuous blooming. Water during extended dry periods. Light feeding (low nitrogen) can support flowering. Stake or support tall stems if needed in windy areas.

5

Decline & Dormancy

Varies by climate; typically 4-8 weeks

Flowering slows as temperatures drop in fall. Foliage may turn reddish. Plants enter winter dormancy.

Stop fertilizing. Reduce watering. Cut back dead foliage after hard frost. In zone 5, provide winter mulch around base (not over crown). Allow some spent flowers to remain for seed dispersal and winter interest.

Companion Planting

Plan your garden →

Plant with:

Avoid planting near:

Water-loving plants requiring consistently moist soil Heavy feeders that may compete for nutrients Tall perennials that will shade it

Common Pests

  • Spray with insecticidal soap or neem oil; encourage beneficial insects; avoid over-fertilizing

  • Increase humidity by misting; spray with water forcefully; use miticides if severe; ensure good air circulation

  • Spray with water to dislodge; use insecticidal soap; introduce ladybugs; neem oil as needed

  • Ensure excellent drainage; avoid overwatering; use well-draining soil; remove affected plants if necessary

Uses

🍳

Edible Flowers

Culinary

The delicate pink and white flowers are edible with a slightly sweet, delicate flavor and can be used as garnish for salads and desserts. [source]

🦋

Pollinator Magnet

Wildlife

Gaura is highly attractive to bees, butterflies, and hummingbirds, making it excellent for pollinator gardens and supporting biodiversity. [source]

🏠

Ornamental Garden Display

Household

The airy, delicate appearance and long blooming season make it ideal for cottage gardens, mixed borders, and contemporary landscapes, providing light, movement, and sustained color. [source]

🎨

Cut Flower Arrangements

Craft

Short stems with sprays of butterfly-like blooms can be incorporated into fresh or dried floral arrangements for a delicate, cottage-style aesthetic. [source]

💊

Traditional Herbal Use

Medicinal

In traditional Native American medicine, some Gaura species have been used as herbal remedies, though modern medicinal applications are limited and scientific research is minimal. [source]

This is not medical advice. LizPlants is not a medical resource. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before using plants medicinally.

Harvest Tips

Gaura is primarily ornamental; blooms are not harvested for cutting (though short sprigs can be used in fresh arrangements). Allow flowers to remain on the plant throughout the growing season for continuous display. Flowers typically last 1-2 days on the plant but are quickly replaced by new blooms. If you wish to collect seeds, allow some flowers to go to seed in late summer; seeds mature in dry papery capsules and can be collected in fall.

Fun Facts

  • 🌱 The common name 'Whirling Butterflies' comes from the way the delicate flowers appear to flutter and dance on the thin stems in the slightest breeze, resembling butterflies in flight.
  • 🌱 Gaura lindheimeri is native to Texas and Louisiana, and it evolved to thrive in hot, dry conditions, making it an excellent choice for xeriscaping and drought-resistant gardens.
  • 🌱 Despite its delicate appearance, Gaura Whirling Butterflies is extremely tough and long-lived, often outlasting shorter-lived perennials and becoming more vigorous and floriferous with age.

Gardening Terms

New to gardening? Learn about terms used in this guide:

Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.

Get your personalized Gaura Whirling Butterflies planting timeline

Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start Gaura Whirling Butterflies seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.

Get my Gaura Whirling Butterflies timeline →