How to Grow Dogtooth Violet 'Snowflake'

Wikimedia Commons

Dogtooth Violet 'Snowflake'

Erythronium dens-canis 'Snowflake'

flower

Erythronium dens-canis 'Snowflake' is a spring-flowering bulbous perennial featuring pure white reflexed petals with prominent yellow anthers and mottled purple-brown foliage. This delicate woodland ephemeral blooms in early spring and goes dormant in summer, making it ideal for naturalized plantings. The cultivar 'Snowflake' is particularly valued for its pristine white flowers that contrast beautifully with the marbled foliage.

When should you plant Dogtooth Violet 'Snowflake' in your zone?

Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.

Get my Dogtooth Violet 'Snowflake' timeline →

Example Dogtooth Violet 'Snowflake' timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)

  1. Plant Dogtooth Violet 'Snowflake'

    Around Apr 17

    Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.

  2. Tend & protect

    Late spring–summer

    Watering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.

  3. First Dogtooth Violet 'Snowflake' blooms

    Mid-to-late summer

    Before the first fall frost (≈ Nov 8)

Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact Dogtooth Violet 'Snowflake' dates for your own zip code.

Growing Conditions

☀️
Sun: Dappled shade or partial shade; 2-4 hours of morning sun. Prefers shaded conditions beneath deciduous trees
💧
Water: Moderate moisture during growing season; keep consistently moist but not waterlogged. Soil should dry out somewhat after flowering and dormancy begins. Drought-tolerant once established
📏
Spacing: 3-4 inches apart inches
📅
Days to maturity: Blooms in spring of the year after planting; 60-90 days from emergence to peak bloom
🌱
Planting depth: Plant bulbs 3-4 inches deep, pointed end up

Soil

Type: Well-draining loamy soil rich in organic matter
pH: 6.0-7.0
Amendments:
Leaf mold or composted leaves Peat moss or coconut coir Perlite or coarse sand for drainage Aged compost

Growing Zones

Find your zone →

Thrives in zones 3-8; prefers cooler climates with cold winters

3a 3b 4a 4b 5a 5b 6a 6b 7a 7b 8a

Sign up free to see if Dogtooth Violet 'Snowflake' grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.

Get my Dogtooth Violet 'Snowflake' timeline →

Growth Stages

1

Dormancy & Winter Rest

November-February

Bulbs lie dormant underground, requiring a cold period (chilling hours) to trigger spring emergence

Plant bulbs in fall (September-November). Ensure adequate moisture; add mulch to insulate bulbs. No fertilizer needed during dormancy

2

Emergence & Early Growth

2-3 weeks (late February-early March)

Mottled purple-brown leaves emerge from soil, followed by flower buds on short stems

Maintain consistent moisture as growth begins. Apply balanced or slow-release fertilizer when shoots appear. Monitor for slugs

3

Flowering

2-3 weeks (March-April)

White reflexed petals with yellow centers open in nodding clusters; stems reach 4-6 inches tall

Avoid overhead watering to protect delicate flowers. Do not deadhead if seeds are desired for naturalization. Provide dappled shade to extend bloom time

4

Seed Development & Senescence

3-4 weeks (April-May)

After flowering, foliage remains briefly to develop seeds in small capsules; leaves gradually yellow and wither

Allow foliage to die back naturally to recharge bulbs for next season. Do not cut leaves until completely brown. Maintain moderate soil moisture

5

Summer Dormancy

June-September

Plant goes completely dormant underground; no visible growth above soil

Reduce watering after dormancy begins. Mark location to avoid disturbing dormant bulbs. Companion plants with summer foliage help hide bare areas

Companion Planting

Plan your garden →

Plant with:

Hellebores Hepatica Bloodroot (Sanguinaria) Trillium Snowdrops (Galanthus) Crocus Primrose Pulmonaria Epimedium Ferns (shade-loving varieties)

Avoid planting near:

Deep-rooted trees that compete heavily for nutrients Aggressive spreaders like bishop's hat (Epimedium) in confined spaces Areas with poor drainage or standing water Regions with hot, dry summers (above zone 8)

Common Pests

  • and

    Hand-pick in early morning; use beer traps or copper tape barriers; encourage ground beetles and natural predators

  • Plant in fenced areas; use repellent sprays if browsing occurs; plant alongside less palatable species

  • Ensure excellent drainage to prevent rot and mite infestations; inspect bulbs before planting; discard damaged bulbs

  • Improve drainage; avoid overwatering; remove affected bulbs; apply fungicide if widespread

Uses

🍳

Traditional Food Source

Culinary

The bulbs of Erythronium species have been harvested and eaten for centuries by indigenous peoples and settlers, boiled or roasted. The name 'dogtooth' refers to the fang-like shape of the bulbs. [source]

💊

Traditional Herbal Uses

Medicinal

Historically used in herbalism for treating inflammation and digestive complaints, though modern scientific validation is limited. The plant contains saponins, compounds with potential anti-inflammatory properties. [source]

🏠

Early Spring Cut Flower

Household

The delicate white flowers provide subtle fragrance and elegant display indoors when cut in early bloom stage. Arrange in low vases to highlight the distinctive reflexed petals. [source]

🦋

Pollinator Support

Wildlife

Early spring blooms provide crucial nectar and pollen resources for emerging bumblebees, solitary bees, and early butterflies when few other flowers are available. The mottled foliage also provides microhabitats for beneficial insects. [source]

🎨

Naturalized Woodland Gardening

Craft

Ideal for creating naturalistic spring woodland displays and rock gardens; bulbs reliably multiply over years when conditions suit them, creating expanding drifts of white flowers. [source]

This is not medical advice. LizPlants is not a medical resource. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before using plants medicinally.

Harvest Tips

This is an ornamental flower—do not harvest. Enjoy blooms in situ. If collecting seeds for propagation, allow seed pods to mature on plant, then collect in late May/early June when capsules brown and split. Press seeds into prepared soil immediately for stratification

Fun Facts

  • 🌱 The common name 'dogtooth' refers to the fang-like appearance of the corm, though 'Snowflake' specifically features pristine white petals rather than the pink or purple typical of the species type
  • 🌱 Erythronium dens-canis is native to the woodlands of central and southern Europe, and has been cultivated for ornament since at least the 16th century
  • 🌱 This spring ephemeral blooms, sets seed, and goes dormant all within 8-12 weeks, making it virtually invisible in summer gardens—a survival strategy refined over millennia

Gardening Terms

New to gardening? Learn about terms used in this guide:

Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.

Get your personalized Dogtooth Violet 'Snowflake' planting timeline

Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start Dogtooth Violet 'Snowflake' seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.

Get my Dogtooth Violet 'Snowflake' timeline →