How to Grow Hedgehog Cactus, Mojavensis Hedgehog Cactus

Wikimedia Commons

Hedgehog Cactus, Mojavensis Hedgehog Cactus

Echinocereus amoenus

flower

Echinocereus amoenus is a low-growing, clumping hedgehog cactus native to the Mojave Desert that produces vibrant magenta to pink flowers in spring. This drought-tolerant succulent is prized by collectors for its striking blooms and compact, spiney habit. It thrives in arid conditions and requires minimal maintenance once established.

When should you plant Hedgehog Cactus, Mojavensis Hedgehog Cactus in your zone?

Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.

Get my Hedgehog Cactus, Mojavensis Hedgehog Cactus timeline →

Example Hedgehog Cactus, Mojavensis Hedgehog Cactus timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)

  1. Plant Hedgehog Cactus, Mojavensis Hedgehog Cactus

    Around Apr 17

    Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.

  2. Tend & protect

    Late spring–summer

    Watering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.

  3. First Hedgehog Cactus, Mojavensis Hedgehog Cactus blooms

    Mid-to-late summer

    Before the first fall frost (≈ Nov 8)

Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact Hedgehog Cactus, Mojavensis Hedgehog Cactus dates for your own zip code.

Growing Conditions

☀️
Sun: Full sun, 6+ hours daily (8 hours optimal for flowering)
💧
Water: Water sparingly during growing season (spring/summer), approximately every 2-3 weeks. Reduce water significantly in fall and winter to once monthly or less. Allow soil to dry completely between waterings.
📏
Spacing: 6-12 inches
📅
Days to maturity: 2-3 years to first blooms from seed
🌱
Planting depth: Surface planting or shallow (0.25 inches) for seeds; plant offsets just below soil surface

Soil

Type: Well-draining, sandy or rocky cactus mix
pH: 6.5-7.5
Amendments:
Perlite or pumice (50%) Coarse sand Gravel or small rocks for drainage Avoid organic matter and peat

Growing Zones

Find your zone →

Zones 9b-11 (hardy in mild desert and Mediterranean climates); grown in containers elsewhere

9b 10a 10b 11a 11b

Sign up free to see if Hedgehog Cactus, Mojavensis Hedgehog Cactus grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.

Get my Hedgehog Cactus, Mojavensis Hedgehog Cactus timeline →

Growth Stages

1

Seedling

2-3 months

Tiny green, spiney globules appear 1-2 weeks after sowing. Very slow growth rate.

Keep soil slightly moist (not wet) under bright light. Use well-draining seed mix. Avoid fungal issues with good air circulation.

2

Juvenile

6-18 months

Small solitary or clustering stems develop, typically 1-2 inches in diameter with increasing spine development.

Gradually reduce watering frequency. Provide excellent drainage and bright light. Do not fertilize.

3

Vegetative Growth

1-2 years

Plant develops multiple stems forming dense clusters, reaching 3-6 inches tall with characteristic prominent spines.

Maintain regular watering schedule during spring and summer. Provide full sun. Ensure airflow to prevent rot.

4

Flowering

2-4 weeks

Bright magenta to hot pink flowers (1-2 inches wide) emerge from the sides of mature stems in mid to late spring. Flowers last several days.

Ensure cool winter dormancy (50-60°F) to trigger flowering. Provide full sun. Reduce watering through winter months.

5

Fruiting & Seed Development

8-12 weeks

After pollination, small berry-like fruits develop, gradually ripening to reddish tones over 2-3 months.

Allow fruits to mature on plant if desired. Collect seeds when fully dry. Resume normal care.

Companion Planting

Plan your garden →

Plant with:

Other Echinocereus species Opuntia (Prickly Pear) Rebutia (Crown Cactus) Sempervivum (Hens & Chicks) Agave species Desert shrubs (Rosemary, Santolina)

Avoid planting near:

Moisture-loving plants Plants requiring frequent watering Invasive grasses that compete for water Dense shade-producing trees Nitrogen-heavy mulched areas

Common Pests

  • Isolate infected plants. Spray with horticultural oil or insecticidal soap. Use rubbing alcohol on cotton swabs for small infestations.

  • Remove manually with a brush. Treat with neem oil or horticultural oil spray every 7-10 days.

  • Caused by overwatering. Improve drainage, reduce watering. Repot in fresh, dry soil if necessary. May need to propagate healthy stems.

  • Increase humidity slightly and air circulation. Spray with water if indoors. Use miticide as last resort.

Uses

🍳

Edible Cactus Fruits

Culinary

The small reddish fruits are edible and sweet when fully ripe, though in this species they are quite small. Some Echinocereus species are cultivated specifically for fruit production. [source]

🦋

Pollinator Support

Wildlife

The vibrant magenta flowers attract hummingbirds, bees, and native pollinators in spring, providing early-season nectar in desert landscapes. [source]

🏠

Decorative Container Plant

Household

Commonly grown as an ornamental houseplant or patio specimen in containers, valued for its striking spring blooms and sculptural form year-round. [source]

🎨

Propagation & Collecting

Craft

Popular among cactus enthusiasts and collectors for ease of propagation from offsets. Can be grown from seed for specialized breeding and hybridization projects. [source]

💊

Traditional Desert Plant Use

Medicinal

Like many Echinocereus species, traditionally used in Southwestern indigenous medicine, though modern applications and efficacy vary. [source]

This is not medical advice. LizPlants is not a medical resource. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before using plants medicinally.

Harvest Tips

Echinocereus amoenus is grown as an ornamental for flowers and form rather than harvest. Collect ripe seeds from fruits in late summer/fall when they turn red and split naturally. Harvest offsets for propagation in spring or summer by gently twisting away from parent plant; allow to air-dry 3-5 days before planting.

Fun Facts

  • 🌱 Echinocereus amoenus is endemic to the Mojave Desert in California, making it specially adapted to extreme heat and drought conditions.
  • 🌱 The common name 'Hedgehog Cactus' refers to the prominent, spiky appearance, though the plant typically poses little threat to nearby plants due to its compact clustering habit.
  • 🌱 This species can tolerate freezing temperatures down to about 15°F (-9°C) briefly, making it one of the more cold-hardy Echinocereus, though sustained frost will damage it.

Gardening Terms

New to gardening? Learn about terms used in this guide:

Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.

Get your personalized Hedgehog Cactus, Mojavensis Hedgehog Cactus planting timeline

Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start Hedgehog Cactus, Mojavensis Hedgehog Cactus seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.

Get my Hedgehog Cactus, Mojavensis Hedgehog Cactus timeline →