How to Grow Croton Petra

Wikimedia Commons

Croton Petra

Codiaeum variegatum 'Petra'

shrub

Croton Petra is a tropical evergreen shrub prized for its vibrant, multicolored foliage that displays bold patterns in shades of red, orange, yellow, and green. The leathery, elongated leaves create a striking ornamental display that intensifies in color with adequate light exposure. It is commonly grown as a houseplant in temperate climates and as a landscape specimen in tropical regions.

When should you plant Croton Petra in your zone?

Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.

Get my Croton Petra timeline →

Example Croton Petra timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)

  1. Plant Croton Petra

    Around Apr 17

    Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.

  2. Tend & protect

    Late spring–summer

    Watering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.

  3. Harvest Croton Petra

    Late summer into fall

    Before the first fall frost (≈ Nov 8)

Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact Croton Petra dates for your own zip code.

Growing Conditions

☀️
Sun: Bright, indirect light for 6-8 hours daily; tolerates some direct morning sun. Higher light intensity produces more vibrant leaf coloration.
💧
Water: Keep soil consistently moist but not waterlogged during growing season (spring/summer). Reduce watering in fall/winter. Water when top 1-2 inches of soil feel dry. Use room-temperature, filtered water if possible to avoid leaf spotting.
📏
Spacing: 24 inches
📅
Days to maturity: Varies; develops full mature form over 2-3 years
🌱
Planting depth: Plant at same depth as root ball; do not bury stem deeper than it was originally

Soil

Type: Well-draining, peat-based potting soil enriched with perlite or orchid bark
pH: 6.0-6.5
Amendments:
Perlite or pumice for drainage Compost or aged bark Worm castings for nutrients

Growing Zones

Find your zone →

Thrives in zones 10b-11; grown indoors in colder climates

10b 11

Sign up free to see if Croton Petra grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.

Get my Croton Petra timeline →

Growth Stages

1

Establishment

2-4 weeks

Newly planted croton with small leaves beginning to unfurl; foliage may appear duller as plant acclimate to new environment

Maintain consistent warm temperature (70-75°F), high humidity (50-60%), and bright light. Avoid moving plant frequently. Provide support stake if needed.

2

Vegetative Growth

2-4 months

Plant produces new stems and elongated leaves with emerging color patterns; leaf size increases and branching develops

Fertilize every 2-3 weeks with balanced, diluted liquid fertilizer. Provide bright light to encourage vibrant coloration. Pinch stem tips to encourage bushier growth.

3

Color Development

Ongoing during active growing season

Foliage displays increasingly intense reds, oranges, yellows, and greens with distinctive variegation patterns; older leaves become more colorful

Ensure maximum bright light exposure (south or west-facing window ideal indoors). Maintain warm temperatures and high humidity. Continue regular fertilizing.

4

Maturation

Indefinite with proper maintenance

Plant reaches desired size (3-6 feet indoors, up to 10 feet outdoors); full canopy with numerous colorful leaves; may produce small flowers

Prune to maintain shape and encourage dense growth. Reduce fertilizer frequency to monthly. Continue proper watering and light regime.

5

Dormancy/Rest

November-February (or during winter season)

Growth slows significantly in fall and winter; leaf drop may occur if conditions are suboptimal; existing foliage may become less vibrant

Reduce watering frequency. Maintain warm temperature (no lower than 60°F). Provide maximum available light. Hold off fertilizing or fertilize monthly at half strength.

Companion Planting

Plan your garden →

Plant with:

Avoid planting near:

Cold air vents or drafty windows Air conditioning units Plants competing for intense direct afternoon sun exposure

Common Pests

  • Increase humidity to 50-60%; spray with water mist; use neem oil or insecticidal soap if infestation severe

  • Remove with cotton swab dipped in rubbing alcohol; spray infested areas with neem oil; isolate plant to prevent spread

  • Scrape off manually with soft brush; treat with horticultural oil or neem oil spray weekly for 3 weeks

  • Improve air circulation; avoid wetting foliage; remove affected leaves; apply fungicide if widespread

  • Ensure excellent drainage; allow soil to dry slightly between waterings; repot in fresh soil if severe

Uses

🏠

Indoor Ornamental Display

Household

Croton Petra is widely cultivated as a tropical houseplant for its dramatic, multicolored foliage that adds vivid visual interest to indoor spaces. Its vibrant leaf patterns make it a statement plant for living rooms, offices, and conservatories. [source]

🏠

Outdoor Tropical Landscaping

Household

In tropical and subtropical climates (zones 10b-11), Croton Petra serves as an excellent landscape shrub for hedges, screens, and accent plantings. The bold coloration creates striking visual contrast in garden designs. [source]

🎨

Floral Design & Cut Foliage

Craft

Croton Petra leaves are prized by floral designers and florists for creating dramatic, colorful arrangements and bouquets. The individual leaves and branches add texture and vibrant color to fresh and dried arrangements. [source]

💊

Traditional Ethnobotanical Uses

Medicinal

In some tropical regions, Codiaeum species have been used in traditional medicine preparations, though modern scientific evidence is limited. The plant contains toxic compounds and should not be ingested without professional guidance. [source]

🦋

Shelter & Ornamental Value for Gardens

Wildlife

In tropical gardens, Croton Petra provides shelter and cover for small birds and beneficial insects while adding significant aesthetic value through its striking foliage. [source]

This is not medical advice. LizPlants is not a medical resource. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before using plants medicinally.

Harvest Tips

Croton Petra is ornamental; no harvest for consumption. For propagation, take 4-6 inch stem cuttings in spring/early summer from new growth. Dip cut ends in rooting hormone and place in moist, warm propagation medium. New plants typically root within 3-4 weeks under warm, humid conditions.

Fun Facts

  • 🌱 Croton Petra's leaf colors intensify dramatically with increased light exposure; plants grown in low light may display predominantly green foliage, while those in bright light exhibit brilliant reds, oranges, and yellows.
  • 🌱 The name 'Codiaeum' derives from the Malayan word 'kodiho,' and crotons are native to Southeast Asia, particularly Indonesia and Malaysia.
  • 🌱 All parts of the Croton plant contain toxic latex sap that can cause skin irritation and gastrointestinal upset if ingested; handle with gloves and keep away from children and pets.

Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.

Get your personalized Croton Petra planting timeline

Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start Croton Petra seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.

Get my Croton Petra timeline →