How to Grow California Red Kidney Bean

Wikimedia Commons

California Red Kidney Bean

Phaseolus vulgaris

vegetable

California Red Kidney beans are a popular dry bean variety prized for their large, deep red color and creamy texture when cooked. They are an excellent source of protein, fiber, and minerals, making them a staple in many cuisines. These beans are typically grown for dry harvest rather than fresh pod consumption.

When should you plant California Red Kidney Bean in your zone?

Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.

Get my California Red Kidney Bean timeline →

Example California Red Kidney Bean timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)

  1. Plant California Red Kidney Bean

    Around Apr 17

    Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.

  2. Tend & protect

    Late spring–summer

    Watering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.

  3. Harvest California Red Kidney Bean

    Around Jul 16

    ≈ 90 days after planting

Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact California Red Kidney Bean dates for your own zip code.

Growing Conditions

☀️
Sun: Full sun, 6-8 hours daily minimum
💧
Water: Moderate, consistent moisture during growth and flowering; reduce watering as plants mature for drying. Approximately 1-1.5 inches per week during growing season. Avoid overhead watering to prevent disease.
📏
Spacing: 4 inches
📅
Days to maturity: 90-110 days from planting to dry harvest
🌱
Planting depth: 1-1.5 inches

Soil

Type: Well-draining loamy soil rich in organic matter
pH: 6.0-7.0
Amendments:
Compost aged manure balanced fertilizer (10-10-10) bone meal for phosphorus

Growing Zones

Find your zone →

Thrives in zones 3-9; prefers warm-season growth in zones 5 and above

2a 2b 3a 3b 4a 4b 5a 5b 6a 6b 7a 7b 8a 8b 9a 9b

Sign up free to see if California Red Kidney Bean grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.

Get my California Red Kidney Bean timeline →

Growth Stages

1

Seedling

7-14 days

Cotyledons emerge with two oval seed leaves; first true leaves unfold with characteristic bean leaf shape.

Keep soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Thin seedlings to proper spacing. Protect from frost—plant only after last frost date.

2

Vegetative

3-4 weeks

Plant develops strong stem and multiple compound leaves; bushy growth with prominent leaflets.

Provide support if needed for upright growth. Water regularly and deeply. Fertilize lightly once plants are 6 inches tall. Monitor for pests.

3

Flowering

2-3 weeks

Small clusters of white or pale pink flowers appear in leaf axils. Plant is bushy and full of foliage.

Maintain consistent moisture—irregular watering can cause flower drop. Do not over-fertilize with nitrogen. Continue monitoring for pests and diseases.

4

Pod Development & Maturation

4-6 weeks

Green pods form and elongate; gradually swell as seeds inside develop and mature. Pods transition from green to brownish-tan as they dry.

Reduce watering frequency once pods form; allow plants to dry down naturally. Avoid excessive moisture to prevent fungal disease. Stop fertilizing.

5

Dry Harvest

At harvest

Pods are papery, brittle, and brown with fully mature, hard seeds inside. Plant foliage may be wilted or dried.

Wait until pods are completely dry and seeds rattle inside. Harvest entire plant or pods when weather is dry. Cure beans in a warm, dry location for 1-2 weeks before storage.

Companion Planting

Plan your garden →

Plant with:

Avoid planting near:

Onion garlic fennel kohlrabi other Phaseolus species (cross-pollination risk)

Common Pests

  • Hand-pick adults and yellow egg clusters; use row covers on young plants; apply neem oil or insecticidal soap if severe.

  • Increase humidity with regular watering; spray with water to dislodge; use miticide if infestation is heavy.

  • Store dried beans with bay leaves or diatomaceous earth; freeze beans for 48 hours before storage to kill any eggs.

  • Use yellow sticky traps; apply neem oil or horticultural oil; encourage beneficial insects.

  • Ensure good air circulation; avoid overhead watering; apply sulfur fungicide or baking soda spray if needed.

Uses

🍳

Classic Bean Dishes

Culinary

California Red Kidney beans are the signature bean in chili, bean soups, and rice-and-bean dishes. Their creamy texture and rich flavor hold up well to long cooking and robust seasonings. [source]

🍳

Nutritional Powerhouse

Culinary

Packed with protein, dietary fiber, folate, and iron, kidney beans are a staple protein source for vegetarian and vegan diets. They support heart health and digestive function. [source]

💊

Antioxidant & Anti-inflammatory

Medicinal

Contains polyphenols and other compounds with potential anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. May support blood sugar regulation and cardiovascular health. [source]

🏠

Long-term Storage Staple

Household

Dried kidney beans store for years in proper conditions, making them ideal for pantry and emergency food supplies. Require only water and heat to prepare. [source]

🦋

Pollinator Support

Wildlife

Delicate bean flowers attract bees and other pollinators during the growing season, supporting local biodiversity while producing your harvest. [source]

This is not medical advice. LizPlants is not a medical resource. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before using plants medicinally.

Harvest Tips

Allow pods to remain on the plant until they are completely dry and brown (typically late summer/fall). Pods are ready when they feel papery and brittle, and seeds rattle inside when shaken. Harvest on a dry day to prevent mold. Cut entire plant or pick individual pods. After harvest, spread beans on a screen or cloth in a warm, dry location for 7-10 days to fully cure. Shell beans by hand or use a bean thresher. Store in airtight containers in a cool, dry place for up to 1 year.

Fun Facts

  • 🌱 California Red Kidney beans earned their name because they were widely cultivated in California and remain one of the state's major agricultural exports.
  • 🌱 Kidney beans must be thoroughly cooked to inactivate the protein phytohaemagglutinin, a naturally occurring compound that can cause digestive distress if consumed raw or undercooked.
  • 🌱 A single bean plant can produce 50-100 pods under ideal conditions, with each pod containing 4-8 mature seeds, making them highly productive for home gardeners.

Gardening Terms

New to gardening? Learn about terms used in this guide:

Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.

Get your personalized California Red Kidney Bean planting timeline

Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start California Red Kidney Bean seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.

Get my California Red Kidney Bean timeline →