How to Grow Boulevard Sawara Cypress
Wikimedia Commons
Boulevard Sawara Cypress
Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Boulevard'
shrubBoulevard Sawara Cypress is a compact, pyramidal evergreen shrub prized for its soft, feathery blue-gray foliage that turns purple-blue in winter. It grows slowly to moderate speed, reaching 3-6 feet tall and 2-3 feet wide, making it ideal for foundation plantings, borders, and containers. The fine texture and year-round color provide visual interest in any landscape.
When should you plant Boulevard Sawara Cypress in your zone?
Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.
Example Boulevard Sawara Cypress timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)
-
Plant Boulevard Sawara Cypress
Around Apr 17Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.
-
Tend & protect
Late spring–summerWatering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.
-
Harvest Boulevard Sawara Cypress
Late summer into fallBefore the first fall frost (≈ Nov 8)
Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact Boulevard Sawara Cypress dates for your own zip code.
Growing Conditions
Soil
Growing Zones
Find your zone →Thrives in zones 4-8, with best performance in cooler regions
Sign up free to see if Boulevard Sawara Cypress grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.
Get my Boulevard Sawara Cypress timeline →Growth Stages
Establishment
1 yearNewly planted shrub with compact, pyramidal form and blue-gray foliage
Water regularly to keep soil moist. Mulch around base with 2-3 inches of organic material. Avoid pruning during first year; allow plant to establish roots.
Young Growth
2-3 yearsVigorous growth phase with increasing height and width, foliage becoming fuller
Continue consistent watering. Light shaping pruning can be done to encourage density. Fertilize lightly in spring with balanced, slow-release fertilizer.
Maturing
3-5 yearsReaches most of its final size with dense, well-defined pyramidal shape and rich blue-gray color
Maintain regular watering schedule. Prune to maintain shape if desired. Watch for spider mites in hot, dry conditions.
Mature
Indefinite; long-lived shrubFully developed shrub 3-6 feet tall with deep blue-gray summer foliage and purple-blue winter color
Water during dry periods. Minimal pruning needed; remove any dead or diseased branches. Fertilize sparingly. Foliage color intensifies with cool fall temperatures.
Companion Planting
Plan your garden →Plant with:
Avoid planting near:
Common Pests
-
Spray with water to dislodge; use miticide if severe. Increase humidity and avoid drought stress. Predatory mites can provide biological control.
-
Hand-pick and destroy bags in winter. Apply Bt (Bacillus thuringiensis) in late spring when larvae emerge. Insecticidal spray in summer if needed.
-
Prune out infected branches and disinfect tools. Improve drainage and avoid overhead watering. Avoid wounding plants.
-
Improve soil drainage. Avoid overwatering. Remove affected plants if severe. Ensure well-draining soil at planting.
-
and
Monitor regularly. Spray horticultural oil in dormant season. Apply neem oil or insecticidal soap during growing season if needed.
Uses
Year-round landscape color and texture
OrnamentalBoulevard Sawara Cypress provides soft, feathery blue-gray foliage in summer that transitions to striking purple-blue in fall and winter, offering four-season visual interest in borders, foundation plantings, and formal gardens. [source]
Container and specimen plantings
HouseholdIts compact, pyramidal form and slow growth make it ideal for container gardening on patios, decks, and entryways, as well as specimen plantings in Japanese gardens and mixed borders. [source]
Decorative greenery for floral arrangements
CraftFeathery branches with their distinctive blue-gray color are excellent for fresh and dried floral arrangements, wreaths, and seasonal decorations. [source]
Shelter and nesting habitat
WildlifeThe dense, compact foliage provides shelter and protected nesting sites for small birds and beneficial insects in the landscape. [source]
Harvest Tips
Not applicable; Boulevard Sawara Cypress is an ornamental shrub grown for foliage rather than harvest. Foliage color is most vibrant in fall and winter. Branches can be cut for decorative arrangements.
Fun Facts
- 🌱 Boulevard Sawara Cypress is a cultivar of Chamaecyparis pisifera, a native Japanese species also called Hinoki false cypress, introduced to Western gardens in the 1800s.
- 🌱 The foliage color intensifies and shifts to purple-blue during cold winter months due to the production of protective anthocyanin pigments, a natural antifreeze mechanism.
- 🌱 Despite its delicate, feathery appearance, Boulevard Sawara Cypress is remarkably hardy and can withstand cold winters, making it suitable for northern gardens where true cypresses cannot survive.
Gardening Terms
New to gardening? Learn about terms used in this guide:
Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.
Get your personalized Boulevard Sawara Cypress planting timeline
Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start Boulevard Sawara Cypress seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.
Get my Boulevard Sawara Cypress timeline →