How to Grow White Cascade Bougainvillea

Wikimedia Commons

White Cascade Bougainvillea

Bougainvillea glabra 'White Cascade'

shrub

White Cascade is a stunning trailing bougainvillea cultivar known for its cascading growth habit and pure white papery bracts that resemble flowers. This vigorous, semi-deciduous shrub produces small true flowers surrounded by showy white modified leaves, making it ideal for hanging baskets, containers, and as a trailing groundcover. It blooms prolifically in warm climates with minimal maintenance once established.

When should you plant White Cascade Bougainvillea in your zone?

Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.

Get my White Cascade Bougainvillea timeline →

Example White Cascade Bougainvillea timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)

  1. Plant White Cascade Bougainvillea

    Around Apr 17

    Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.

  2. Tend & protect

    Late spring–summer

    Watering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.

  3. Harvest White Cascade Bougainvillea

    Late summer into fall

    Before the first fall frost (≈ Nov 8)

Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact White Cascade Bougainvillea dates for your own zip code.

Growing Conditions

☀️
Sun: Full sun, 6-8 hours daily minimum; 8+ hours produces best blooming
💧
Water: Water moderately when soil surface feels dry; reduce watering in winter. Drought-tolerant once established. Overwatering reduces blooming and promotes fungal issues.
📏
Spacing: 24-36 inches between plants; allow trailing varieties to cascade freely inches
📅
Days to maturity: 120-150 days to significant blooming; peak color in year 2+
🌱
Planting depth: Plant transplants at same depth as nursery container; top of root ball level with soil surface

Soil

Type: Well-draining sandy or loamy soil
pH: 6.0-6.8
Amendments:
Perlite or coarse sand for drainage Compost for organic matter Bone meal for blooming

Growing Zones

Find your zone →

Thrives in USDA zones 9b-11; can be grown in containers indoors or moved to protected areas in zone 9a

9b 10a 10b 11a 11b

Sign up free to see if White Cascade Bougainvillea grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.

Get my White Cascade Bougainvillea timeline →

Growth Stages

1

Establishment

2-4 weeks

Young plant with initial shoot growth and root system development

Keep soil consistently moist (not waterlogged) first 2-3 weeks. Provide shade cloth in intense heat. Install support structure or hanging basket immediately.

2

Vegetative Growth

4-8 weeks

Rapid stem and leaf development with cascading branching pattern emerging

Pinch shoot tips to encourage bushier, more branched growth. Water when top inch of soil is dry. Apply balanced fertilizer monthly.

3

Pre-Flowering

3-4 weeks

Branch tips harden and thicken; leaf color deepens as plant matures

Reduce nitrogen fertilizer; switch to bloom-promoting formula (higher phosphorus). Maintain consistent watering schedule. Full sun critical at this stage.

4

Flowering & Blooming

8-12 weeks or longer with proper care

Abundant white papery bracts (modified leaves) appear along branch tips; true flowers small and yellow within the bracts

Continue bloom fertilizer every 2-3 weeks. Water thoroughly but allow soil to dry slightly between waterings. Deadhead spent bracts to encourage continuous blooming. Reduce watering in cooler months.

5

Off-Season/Dormancy

2-4 months depending on climate

Reduced flowering and some leaf drop in winter months (in zones 9b-10); semi-evergreen in warmer zones 10b-11

Minimal watering; allow soil to dry more between waterings. Hold off on fertilizing. Prune lightly to maintain shape if needed. Move container indoors in zone 9b if frost threatens.

Companion Planting

Plan your garden →

Plant with:

Avoid planting near:

Heavy feeders (tomatoes, roses) in containers due to nutrient competition Plants requiring frequent watering (hydrangeas, ferns) as bougainvillea prefers drier conditions

Common Pests

  • Spray with strong water stream; use insecticidal soap or neem oil on severe infestations. Encourage natural predators like ladybugs.

  • Increase humidity; spray with water regularly. Apply miticide or neem oil if severe. Remove heavily infested leaves.

  • Use yellow sticky traps; spray with insecticidal soap or horticultural oil. Neem oil effective with repeated applications.

  • Remove with alcohol-dipped cotton swab for small infestations. Spray with insecticidal soap or neem oil for larger populations.

  • Prune and remove heavily infested branches. Spray with dormant oil in late winter or horticultural oil during growing season.

Uses

🍳

Edible Bracts

Culinary

The papery white bracts are technically edible and slightly tart, occasionally used as garnish in fine dining or to decorate desserts and beverages. Use only pesticide-free plants grown for consumption. [source]

🏠

Floral Arrangements & Decor

Household

White Cascade's abundant cascading branches with pure white bracts make stunning fresh or dried arrangements, wedding decorations, and living wall installations. Excellent for adding tropical elegance to interior and exterior spaces. [source]

🎨

Dried Flower Crafts

Craft

The papery bracts retain color and structure when dried, making them ideal for pressed flower arrangements, dried bouquets, wreaths, and botanical crafts. Dry hanging upside-down in a dark, warm location. [source]

💊

Traditional Medicine

Medicinal

In traditional medicine, bougainvillea leaves and bracts have been used to support respiratory health and as a diuretic. Scientific evidence is limited; consult healthcare providers before medicinal use. [source]

🦋

Pollinator Support

Wildlife

The bright white bracts attract hummingbirds, butterflies, and other pollinators, making White Cascade an excellent choice for wildlife gardens. The true yellow flowers provide nectar for beneficial insects. [source]

This is not medical advice. LizPlants is not a medical resource. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before using plants medicinally.

Harvest Tips

Bougainvillea is ornamental; 'harvest' bracts by cutting stems for fresh arrangements. Cut just below a leaf node using clean, sharp pruners. Stems last 7-10 days in a vase with fresh water. Prune after peak blooming season (late winter/early spring) to shape plant and encourage bushier growth.

Fun Facts

  • 🌱 The showy 'flowers' of bougainvillea are actually modified leaves called bracts; the true flowers are the small yellow structures in the center and are often overlooked.
  • 🌱 White Cascade can live 30+ years in ideal conditions and has been known to cover entire walls or large areas, with some specimens reaching 40+ feet in frost-free tropical regions.
  • 🌱 Bougainvillea is native to South America (Brazil) and was named after French explorer Louis Antoine de Bougainville; it has become an iconic symbol of Mediterranean and tropical gardens worldwide.

Gardening Terms

New to gardening? Learn about terms used in this guide:

Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.

Get your personalized White Cascade Bougainvillea planting timeline

Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start White Cascade Bougainvillea seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.

Get my White Cascade Bougainvillea timeline →