How to Grow Benary's Giant Pink Zinnia

Wikimedia Commons

Benary's Giant Pink Zinnia

Zinnia elegans 'Benary's Giant Pink'

flower

Benary's Giant Pink is a spectacular dahlia-like zinnia cultivar renowned for its enormous, fully double flowers in vibrant pink tones. It reaches 28-36 inches tall and produces blooms 4-5 inches across on sturdy stems ideal for cutting. This heat-loving annual thrives in warm gardens and provides continuous color from mid-summer through frost.

When should you plant Benary's Giant Pink Zinnia in your zone?

Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.

Get my Benary's Giant Pink Zinnia timeline →

Example Benary's Giant Pink Zinnia timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)

  1. Plant Benary's Giant Pink Zinnia

    Around Apr 17

    Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.

  2. Tend & protect

    Late spring–summer

    Watering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.

  3. First Benary's Giant Pink Zinnia blooms

    Around Jun 26

    ≈ 70 days after planting

Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact Benary's Giant Pink Zinnia dates for your own zip code.

Growing Conditions

☀️
Sun: Full sun, 6-8 hours daily (8+ hours optimal for densest blooms)
💧
Water: Moderate watering; keep soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Water at soil level to avoid leaf disease. Drought-tolerant once established, but regular watering produces superior blooms.
📏
Spacing: 12 inches
📅
Days to maturity: 70-85 days from seed to first blooms
🌱
Planting depth: 1/8 inch (barely covered; seeds need light to germinate)

Soil

Type: Well-draining loamy soil rich in organic matter
pH: 6.0-7.0
Amendments:
compost aged manure peat moss perlite or sand for drainage

Growing Zones

Find your zone →

Thrives in zones 2-11 (annual in all zones); best performance in zones 5-10

2a 2b 3a 3b 4a 4b 5a 5b 6a 6b 7a 7b 8a 8b 9a 9b 10a 10b 11a 11b

Sign up free to see if Benary's Giant Pink Zinnia grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.

Get my Benary's Giant Pink Zinnia timeline →

Growth Stages

1

Seedling

10-14 days

Tiny cotyledons emerge; small true leaves develop within 5-7 days

Keep soil warm (70-75°F) and moist. Provide bright light. Thin seedlings to prevent crowding.

2

Vegetative Growth

3-4 weeks

Plant develops bushy foliage with multiple stems; no flowers visible yet

Pinch tips when 6-8 inches tall to encourage branching. Maintain consistent moisture and fertility. Hardened off seedlings before transplanting.

3

Budding

2-3 weeks

Flower buds form at branch tips; plant reaches near-mature height

Continue regular watering and deadheading (remove tiny spent buds) to encourage larger blooms. Stake taller varieties if needed. Begin moderate fertilizing.

4

Flowering

8-12 weeks until frost

Large, fully double pink flowers 4-5 inches across open continuously

Deadhead spent blooms regularly to extend flowering. Water consistently during blooming. Feed every 2 weeks with balanced or low-nitrogen fertilizer to prevent excessive foliage.

5

Late Season/Frost Decline

Until first frost

Flowers continue but plant growth slows as temperatures drop; frost ends the season

Continue deadheading and watering until first hard frost (28°F or below). Save seed from best flowers if desired.

Companion Planting

Plan your garden →

Plant with:

Avoid planting near:

shade-lovers like hostas or ferns plants preferring cool, moist conditions

Common Pests

  • Spray with water to dislodge; use miticide if severe. Maintain humidity and avoid overfertilizing with nitrogen.

  • Ensure good air circulation. Apply sulfur spray or fungicide at first sign. Avoid overhead watering.

  • Use yellow sticky traps. Spray neem oil or insecticidal soap. Remove heavily infested leaves.

  • and

    Handpick early morning or evening. Use copper tape or diatomaceous earth barriers. Remove debris harboring pests.

  • Spray with water or insecticidal soap. Encourage beneficial insects. Use neem oil if needed.

Uses

🍳

Edible Flowers

Culinary

Zinnia petals are edible with a slightly sweet, peppery flavor and add visual appeal to salads, desserts, and garnishes. Use only flowers grown without pesticides. [source]

🏠

Cut Flower Arrangements

Household

Benary's Giant Pink is an exceptional cut flower with sturdy, long stems and exceptional vase life of 10-14 days. The large, double blooms are perfect for wedding bouquets, centerpieces, and floral design. [source]

🦋

Pollinator Attraction

Wildlife

Zinnias attract butterflies, bees, and hummingbirds, providing essential nectar and pollen sources during summer and early fall. The abundant blooms support monarch butterfly caterpillars and beneficial insects. [source]

🎨

Dried Flowers

Craft

Double zinnias dry exceptionally well while maintaining color and form. Hang bundles upside down in a warm, dry location for dried arrangements and crafts. [source]

💊

Herbal Infusions

Medicinal

Zinnia flowers have been traditionally used in herbal teas for immune support and anti-inflammatory properties, though scientific evidence is limited. [source]

This is not medical advice. LizPlants is not a medical resource. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before using plants medicinally.

Harvest Tips

Cut flowers in early morning when fully open for longest vase life (10-14 days). Cut stems at a 45-degree angle just above a leaf node. Remove lower leaves to prevent stem rot. Deadhead faded flowers regularly to encourage continuous bloom production throughout the season.

Fun Facts

  • 🌱 Benary's Giant is a German heirloom zinnia variety that has been a florist favorite for over 100 years due to its enormous, perfectly formed blooms.
  • 🌱 Zinnias were named after German botanist Johann Gottfried Zinn and are native to Mexico and South America, thriving in hot climates.
  • 🌱 Each flower head is actually composed of hundreds of tiny individual florets—the 'giant' varieties can have over 200 petals per bloom.

Gardening Terms

New to gardening? Learn about terms used in this guide:

Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.

Get your personalized Benary's Giant Pink Zinnia planting timeline

Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start Benary's Giant Pink Zinnia seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.

Get my Benary's Giant Pink Zinnia timeline →