How to Grow Amaranth 'Inca Gold'
Wikimedia Commons
Amaranth 'Inca Gold'
Amaranthus caudatus var. Inca Gold
vegetableInca Gold amaranth is a striking grain and ornamental amaranth variety prized for its golden-yellow drooping flower spikes and highly nutritious seeds. The plant produces edible leaves (similar to spinach), ornamental plumes, and protein-rich grain that can be popped like popcorn or ground into flour. It's grown both as a decorative plant and as a productive food source in diverse climates.
When should you plant Amaranth 'Inca Gold' in your zone?
Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.
Example Amaranth 'Inca Gold' timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)
-
Plant Amaranth 'Inca Gold'
Around Apr 17Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.
-
Tend & protect
Late spring–summerWatering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.
-
Harvest Amaranth 'Inca Gold'
Around Jul 6≈ 80 days after planting
Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact Amaranth 'Inca Gold' dates for your own zip code.
Growing Conditions
Soil
Growing Zones
Find your zone →Thrives in zones 2-11; heat-loving annual that performs best in zones 5-10
Sign up free to see if Amaranth 'Inca Gold' grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.
Get my Amaranth 'Inca Gold' timeline →Growth Stages
Seedling
2-4 weeksTiny plants with 2-4 true leaves; reddish or golden cotyledons visible
Keep soil consistently moist. Thin seedlings to proper spacing once 2-3 inches tall. Protect from strong winds and heavy rain.
Vegetative Growth
4-8 weeksPlant develops tall, sturdy stems with elongated golden-green leaves; reaches 3-6 feet in height
Support tall varieties with stakes if needed. Begin leaf harvesting once plant is 12+ inches. Provide balanced fertilizer every 3-4 weeks. Water consistently.
Flowering/Plume Formation
2-4 weeksTerminal golden-yellow drooping flower spikes (plumes) 12-24 inches long emerge; plant is visually distinctive
Reduce nitrogen to encourage grain production over excessive leaf growth. Continue watering. Avoid overfeeding with nitrogen or plumes may be less prolific.
Grain Maturation
3-6 weeksFlower spikes mature, flowers fade, seeds develop and harden; plumes dry to golden-yellow or tan
Reduce watering gradually as seeds mature. Allow plumes to dry on plant if possible. Monitor for pest damage.
Harvest Ready
Begins 80-120 days after plantingPlumes are fully dried, brittle, and golden; seeds drop readily when rubbed; stems dry and woody
Cut plumes when fully dry. Rub between hands over a cloth or screen to harvest grain. Store dried plumes in cool, dry location.
Companion Planting
Plan your garden →Plant with:
Avoid planting near:
Common Pests
-
Hand-pick affected leaves; spray with neem oil or spinosad if infestation is heavy; encourage natural predators
-
Mist foliage regularly to increase humidity; spray with water to dislodge; use insecticidal soap or neem oil if severe
-
Use row covers on young plants; dust with food-grade diatomaceous earth; apply neem oil
-
Use cardboard collars around seedlings; remove plant debris; apply Bacillus thuringiensis (Bt)
Uses
Ancient Grain & Flour
CulinaryAmaranth seeds are a complete protein containing all essential amino acids, with exceptional lysine content. Pop grain like popcorn, grind into flour for baking, or cook as a nutritious cereal. Inca Gold provides both visual appeal and nutritional density to traditional and modern recipes. [source]
Fresh Leafy Green
CulinaryYoung amaranth leaves are edible and nutritious, tasting similar to mild spinach with a slightly nutty flavor. Harvest tender leaves throughout the season for salads, sautés, or smoothies. Rich in vitamins A, C, and minerals. [source]
Cut Flower & Dried Arrangements
OrnamentalThe striking golden-yellow drooping plumes are stunning in fresh arrangements and dry exceptionally well for long-lasting dried bouquets and crafts. Inca Gold adds dramatic height, color, and texture to gardens and floral designs. [source]
Nutritional Supplementation
MedicinalAmaranth grain is used in traditional and modern herbalism as a nutrient-dense superfood supporting bone health, blood pressure, and cardiovascular function. The grain is gluten-free, making it suitable for celiac and gluten-sensitive diets. [source]
Bird & Pollinator Feed
WildlifeMature seeds attract goldfinches, sparrows, and other seed-eating birds when left on the plant. Flowers attract bees and butterflies during the blooming phase, supporting pollinator populations in the garden. [source]
This is not medical advice. LizPlants is not a medical resource. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before using plants medicinally.
Harvest Tips
For fresh leaves: pinch or cut terminal leaves once plant is 12+ inches tall, harvesting throughout the growing season. For grain: wait until plumes are fully dried and brittle (80-120 days); cut entire plume with 6-12 inches of stem attached; hang in cool, dry location for 2-4 weeks additional drying; rub plume between hands over a cloth to separate grain from chaff; winnow chaff away with a fan or by pouring between bowls. For ornament: harvest plumes at peak color (golden-yellow stage); hang upside down to dry completely.
Fun Facts
- 🌱 Amaranth was a staple grain of the Aztec and Incan civilizations, used in ceremonial foods and warrior rations; 'Inca Gold' honors this ancient heritage with its golden plumes and exceptional nutritional profile.
- 🌱 Amaranth grain can be 'popped' like popcorn when heated—a traditional preparation method that makes it a fun, nutritious snack food with a unique popcorn-like texture and nutty flavor.
- 🌱 The plant produces thousands of tiny seeds (up to 60,000 per plant in optimal conditions), making it extremely productive and a favorite for seed-saving gardeners and grain farmers alike.
Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.
Get your personalized Amaranth 'Inca Gold' planting timeline
Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start Amaranth 'Inca Gold' seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.
Get my Amaranth 'Inca Gold' timeline →