How to Grow Alpine Rock Cress 'Pink Charm'
Wikimedia Commons
Alpine Rock Cress 'Pink Charm'
Arabis alpina subsp. caucasica 'Pink Charm'
flowerAlpine Rock Cress 'Pink Charm' is a low-growing, mat-forming perennial that produces delicate pink flowers in spring. This cold-hardy alpine plant thrives in rocky, well-drained soils and is ideal for rock gardens, alpine troughs, and border edging. It blooms for several weeks with fragrant clusters of tiny four-petaled flowers.
Looking for a specific variety?
When should you plant Alpine Rock Cress 'Pink Charm' in your zone?
Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.
Example Alpine Rock Cress 'Pink Charm' timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)
-
Plant Alpine Rock Cress 'Pink Charm'
Around Apr 17Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.
-
Tend & protect
Late spring–summerWatering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.
-
First Alpine Rock Cress 'Pink Charm' blooms
Mid-to-late summerBefore the first fall frost (≈ Nov 8)
Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact Alpine Rock Cress 'Pink Charm' dates for your own zip code.
Growing Conditions
Soil
Growing Zones
Find your zone →Thrives in zones 4-7, hardy to zone 3
Sign up free to see if Alpine Rock Cress 'Pink Charm' grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.
Get my Alpine Rock Cress 'Pink Charm' timeline →Growth Stages
Germination & Seedling
2-3 weeksTiny seedlings emerge with two cotyledons; first true leaves appear within 1-2 weeks
Keep soil barely moist; provide bright light; temperature 55-65°F optimal; avoid damping off with good air circulation
Vegetative Growth
4-6 weeksLow rosettes of narrow gray-green leaves form a dense mat; plant builds root system and expands laterally
Reduce watering; pinch back if leggy; ensure excellent drainage; begin hardening off transplants in week 4-6
Pre-flowering
2-3 weeksCompact mats thicken; flower buds form at the base of leaf clusters; plant reaches mature spreading width
Maintain dry conditions; do not fertilize; provide full sun exposure; ensure air circulation to prevent rot
Flowering
4-6 weeks (spring)Fragrant, four-petaled pink flowers appear in dense upright spikes; blooms typically pink to rose-pink, sometimes with darker veining
Deadhead spent flowers to encourage continuous blooms; provide excellent air circulation; water only if soil is very dry
Post-flowering & Dormancy
6-8 months (summer through winter)Flowers fade and set seed; plant gradually dies back; mat compacts into tight evergreen-to semi-evergreen cushion over winter
Stop deadheading if you want seeds; reduce water to nearly none; protect from winter moisture and ice; provide gritty mulch for drainage
Companion Planting
Plan your garden →Plant with:
Avoid planting near:
Common Pests
-
Use row covers on seedlings; spray with neem oil if population is high; encourage beneficial insects
-
and
Provide excellent drainage (removes slug habitat); remove dead leaves; beer traps; diatomaceous earth around base
-
Ensure air circulation; avoid overhead watering; apply sulfur spray in early stages; select resistant cultivars
-
Use only well-draining soil; avoid watering in evening; ensure grit mulch; remove and discard infected plants
-
Rarely problematic in alpine conditions; spray with insecticidal soap if severe
Uses
Edible Flowers for Garnish
CulinaryAlpine Rock Cress flowers are edible with a mild, slightly peppery flavor reminiscent of other cress varieties. Use fresh petals as a garnish for salads, soups, or desserts for a delicate spring touch. [source]
Cut Flowers & Spring Arrangements
HouseholdThe fragrant pink flower clusters are excellent for small spring bouquets and alpine garden arrangements. Stems last 7-10 days in water with frequent water changes. [source]
Early Pollinator Food Source
WildlifePink Charm blooms early in spring (March-May in many zones), providing crucial nectar and pollen for awakening bees, butterflies, and other early-season pollinators when few other flowers are available. [source]
Rock Garden & Landscape Design
CraftIts dwarf, mat-forming habit makes it perfect for rock gardens, alpine troughs, scree beds, and container gardens. Creates soft pink accents and natural cascading effects on slopes and rocky outcrops. [source]
Traditional Herbal Use
MedicinalRelated Arabis species have been used in traditional herbal medicine for respiratory support. Contains glucosinolates and other sulfur compounds typical of the Brassicaceae family. [source]
This is not medical advice. LizPlants is not a medical resource. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before using plants medicinally.
Harvest Tips
This is an ornamental flower, not harvested in the traditional sense. Cut stems for fresh spring arrangements just as flowers open. Deadhead spent blooms throughout flowering season to encourage branching and repeat blooms. Collect seeds in late spring (June) once seed pods brown; allow to dry and store in cool, dry conditions for next season.
Fun Facts
- 🌱 Alpine Rock Cress is native to the Caucasus Mountains and alpine regions of southern Europe, where it clings to rocky cliffs and sparse scree at high elevations—its drought tolerance and preference for lean, well-drained soil reflect these harsh origins.
- 🌱 'Pink Charm' is a selected cultivar developed for its deeper, more vibrant pink flower color compared to the white or pale pink wild type, making it a showier choice for modern gardens.
- 🌱 The plant is sometimes called 'Wall Cress' because it naturally grows on rocky outcrops and has historically been used to soften walls and stonework in European gardens, where it self-seeds into crevices.
Gardening Terms
New to gardening? Learn about terms used in this guide:
Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.
Get your personalized Alpine Rock Cress 'Pink Charm' planting timeline
Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start Alpine Rock Cress 'Pink Charm' seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.
Get my Alpine Rock Cress 'Pink Charm' timeline →