How to Grow Alpine Rock Cress Variegata
Wikimedia Commons
Alpine Rock Cress Variegata
Arabis alpina subsp. caucasica 'Variegata'
flowerAlpine Rock Cress Variegata is a compact, low-growing perennial ground cover with distinctive cream and green variegated foliage that provides year-round ornamental interest. It produces delicate white to pale pink flowers in spring, creating a lovely carpet of blooms. This alpine plant is extremely hardy and drought-tolerant once established, making it ideal for rock gardens, alpine troughs, and border edging.
When should you plant Alpine Rock Cress Variegata in your zone?
Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.
Example Alpine Rock Cress Variegata timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)
-
Plant Alpine Rock Cress Variegata
Around Apr 17Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.
-
Tend & protect
Late spring–summerWatering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.
-
First Alpine Rock Cress Variegata blooms
Mid-to-late summerBefore the first fall frost (≈ Nov 8)
Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact Alpine Rock Cress Variegata dates for your own zip code.
Growing Conditions
Soil
Growing Zones
Find your zone →Thrives in zones 4-7; cold-hardy to zone 3
Sign up free to see if Alpine Rock Cress Variegata grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.
Get my Alpine Rock Cress Variegata timeline →Growth Stages
Establishment
2-4 weeksYoung plants develop a low rosette of variegated foliage with cream and green coloring.
Water gently after planting to settle soil. Ensure excellent drainage. Protect from excess moisture in winter.
Vegetative Growth
4-8 weeksPlant spreads outward, forming a dense mat of attractive variegated leaves 2-4 inches tall.
Minimal feeding needed; avoid high-nitrogen fertilizers. Monitor for overwatering. Thin crowded growth if needed.
Flowering
4-6 weeks (typically April-May)Delicate white or pale pink flowers appear on short stems above the foliage, creating a cloud-like display.
No deadheading required but removing spent flowers encourages prolonged blooming. Provide good air circulation.
Post-Flowering
Summer dormancy or slow growthPlants set seed and foliage remains ornamental throughout the season; variegation is most vibrant in cool weather.
Allow some flowers to self-seed for next year's plants. Reduce watering as temperatures rise.
Companion Planting
Plan your garden →Plant with:
Avoid planting near:
Common Pests
-
Row covers on young plants; insecticidal soap spray if severe. Most damage is cosmetic.
-
Improve air circulation; remove affected foliage. Use sulfur powder if widespread. Reduce humidity.
-
and
Remove by hand in early morning; use copper barriers or slug baits around plants.
-
Avoid overhead watering; ensure good drainage and airflow. Apply fungicide if necessary.
Uses
Rock Garden & Alpine Display
HouseholdPerfect for alpine troughs, rock gardens, and containers where its low-growing variegated foliage and spring flowers create year-round visual interest with minimal maintenance. [source]
Border Edging & Ground Cover
HouseholdUse as a low edging plant for perennial borders or as a spreading ground cover in well-drained areas, providing ornamental foliage and delicate spring blooms. [source]
Variegated Foliage Interest
HouseholdThe cream and green variegation provides color contrast year-round, with foliage often taking on purple tones in winter, enhancing garden design even outside the blooming season. [source]
Pollinator Support
WildlifeSpring flowers attract early-season pollinators including bees and small butterflies, providing important nectar sources when few other plants are in bloom. [source]
Drought-Tolerant Landscaping
HouseholdOnce established, requires minimal water and thrives in poor, well-drained soils, making it ideal for xeriscaping and low-maintenance gardens. [source]
Harvest Tips
Not typically harvested for use. Enjoy flowers for cutting in spring; remove seed heads if self-seeding is not desired. Trim back lightly after flowering to maintain neat habit and promote denser growth.
Fun Facts
- 🌱 Alpine Rock Cress is native to the mountainous regions of the Caucasus, making it naturally adapted to harsh alpine conditions with poor soil and intense sun.
- 🌱 The variegated form 'Variegata' is more ornamental than the species, valued more for its striking cream-and-green foliage than for its flowers, and foliage color intensifies in cooler weather.
- 🌱 This plant is evergreen to semi-evergreen, maintaining its decorative variegated leaves through winter in most climates, providing welcome color in the dormant season.
Gardening Terms
New to gardening? Learn about terms used in this guide:
Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.
Get your personalized Alpine Rock Cress Variegata planting timeline
Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start Alpine Rock Cress Variegata seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.
Get my Alpine Rock Cress Variegata timeline →