How to Grow Aloe vera 'Golden Tooth'

Wikimedia Commons

Aloe vera 'Golden Tooth'

Aloe barbadensis var. 'Golden Tooth'

succulent

A striking cultivar of Aloe vera characterized by rosettes of thick, lance-shaped leaves with distinctive golden-yellow marginal teeth and variegation. This slow-growing succulent is prized for both ornamental appeal and the medicinal gel contained within its leaves. It thrives indoors and outdoors in warm climates, requiring minimal maintenance.

When should you plant Aloe vera 'Golden Tooth' in your zone?

Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.

Get my Aloe vera 'Golden Tooth' timeline →

Example Aloe vera 'Golden Tooth' timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)

  1. Plant Aloe vera 'Golden Tooth'

    Around Apr 17

    Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.

  2. Tend & protect

    Late spring–summer

    Watering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.

  3. Harvest Aloe vera 'Golden Tooth'

    Around Oct 14

    ≈ 180 days after planting

Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact Aloe vera 'Golden Tooth' dates for your own zip code.

Growing Conditions

☀️
Sun: Full sun, 6-8 hours daily; bright indirect light acceptable indoors
💧
Water: Water sparingly; allow soil to dry completely between waterings. Water only when soil is bone dry, typically every 2-3 weeks in growing season, monthly or less in winter. Overwatering is the primary cause of failure.
📏
Spacing: 12 inches
📅
Days to maturity: 180-365 days (slow-growing)
🌱
Planting depth: Plant offsets or rooted pups at soil surface; crown should be above soil level

Soil

Type: Well-draining cactus or succulent potting mix
pH: 6.0-7.0
Amendments:
Coarse sand or perlite (50% of mix) Pumice or volcanic rock Gravel for extra drainage

Growing Zones

Find your zone →

Thrives in zones 9b-12; can be grown indoors anywhere with bright light

9b 10a 10b 11a 11b 12a 12b

Sign up free to see if Aloe vera 'Golden Tooth' grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.

Get my Aloe vera 'Golden Tooth' timeline →

Growth Stages

1

Establishment

2-4 weeks

Young offset or rooted pup establishing in soil; leaves remain compact and small

Keep soil barely moist for first 2 weeks only; then switch to drought watering. Provide bright light but protect from intense direct sun initially.

2

Vegetative Growth

3-6 months

Rosette expands slowly, leaves thicken, golden teeth become more prominent on leaf margins

Maintain strict drought conditions. Allow temperatures to drop slightly in winter to encourage dormancy. Feed lightly with diluted succulent fertilizer in spring and summer.

3

Maturation

6-12 months+

Rosette reaches 12-24 inches diameter; variegation and golden marginal teeth are fully expressed

Continue minimal watering. Ensure excellent drainage and air circulation. No fertilizer needed; repot only every 2-3 years if needed.

4

Flowering

4-8 weeks

Tall, slender flower spikes emerge from center of rosette with tubular yellow flowers in clusters

Mature plants (3+ years old) may produce flowers in spring/early summer. Provide bright light and slightly warmer conditions to encourage blooms.

5

Propagation

Ongoing after maturity

Mother plant produces offsets ('pups') at the base; these can be separated and rooted

Allow pups to grow to 2-3 inches before separating. Let separated pups dry 3-5 days before planting in dry soil; do not water immediately.

Companion Planting

Plan your garden →

Plant with:

Avoid planting near:

Moisture-loving plants (ferns, impatiens) High-humidity plants Plants requiring frequent watering

Common Pests

  • Isolate infected plant; spray with neem oil or insecticidal soap; use rubbing alcohol on cotton swabs for small infestations

  • Manual removal with soft brush; spray with neem oil or horticultural oil; repeat treatments every 7-10 days

  • Prevent through excellent drainage and low watering; repot in fresh dry soil if rot occurs; consider fungicide treatment for valuable specimens

  • Increase air circulation and humidity slightly; spray with water; use neem oil or miticide if severe

Uses

💊

Skin soothing and wound healing

Medicinal

The clear gel inside the leaves contains polysaccharides and compounds that soothe minor burns, sunburns, cuts, and skin irritation. It has been used topically for centuries in traditional medicine and is widely included in commercial skincare products. [source]

🍳

Internal digestive support

Culinary

The inner gel can be consumed in small quantities as a laxative or digestive aid, though the bitter yellow latex (found between skin and gel) is toxic and must be removed. Modern medical practice favors external use over internal consumption. [source]

🏠

Natural skincare products

Household

Fresh aloe gel can be blended into homemade moisturizers, face masks, and after-sun lotions. It provides hydration without clogging pores and is suitable for sensitive skin types. [source]

🌿

Indoor and outdoor décor

Ornamental

The 'Golden Tooth' cultivar's distinctive golden-margined leaves make it an attractive houseplant or garden accent. It thrives in pots, container gardens, and xeriscaped landscapes, requiring virtually no maintenance. [source]

🎨

Natural craft materials

Craft

Dried aloe leaves and extracted gel can be incorporated into soaps, salves, and herbal products. The plant itself makes an attractive specimen for succulent arrangements and terrariums. [source]

This is not medical advice. LizPlants is not a medical resource. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before using plants medicinally.

Harvest Tips

Harvest mature outer leaves by cutting them close to the base when needed for gel extraction. Each leaf contains translucent gel interior; cut leaf lengthwise and scoop out gel with a spoon. Never harvest more than 1-2 leaves per plant at once; plant will recover within weeks. Mature plants tolerate frequent harvesting, but young plants should be harvested sparingly to preserve vigor.

Fun Facts

  • 🌱 'Golden Tooth' is a variegated cultivar prized by succulent collectors for its ornamental yellow-toothed leaf margins, which become more vivid under bright light and cooler temperatures.
  • 🌱 Aloe vera has been used medicinally for over 6,000 years, appearing in ancient Egyptian texts and traditional medicine systems worldwide; the plant was even carried aboard Spanish ships during exploration to treat soldier wounds.
  • 🌱 A mature aloe plant produces new offsets or 'pups' continuously, making it one of the easiest succulents to propagate—a single plant can generate dozens of clones over time.

Gardening Terms

New to gardening? Learn about terms used in this guide:

Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.

Get your personalized Aloe vera 'Golden Tooth' planting timeline

Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start Aloe vera 'Golden Tooth' seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.

Get my Aloe vera 'Golden Tooth' timeline →