How to Grow Alaska Series Pea 'Laxton's Progress'

Wikimedia Commons

Alaska Series Pea 'Laxton's Progress'

Pisum sativum var. sativum 'Laxton's Progress'

vegetable

'Laxton's Progress' is a classic early-maturing English pea variety bred in the 1890s, known for its exceptional sweetness and tender pods. This dwarf determinate pea reaches only 18-24 inches tall, making it ideal for compact gardens and container growing. The variety produces heavy yields of plump, dark green pods containing 8-10 sweet peas perfect for fresh eating or freezing.

When should you plant Alaska Series Pea 'Laxton's Progress' in your zone?

Get a personalized planting timeline — when to start seeds, transplant, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Free to start.

Get my Alaska Series Pea 'Laxton's Progress' timeline →

Example Alaska Series Pea 'Laxton's Progress' timeline · Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6b)

  1. Plant Alaska Series Pea 'Laxton's Progress'

    Around Apr 17

    Near Pittsburgh's average last spring frost.

  2. Tend & protect

    Late spring–summer

    Watering, feeding, and pest-watch reminders.

  3. Harvest Alaska Series Pea 'Laxton's Progress'

    Around Jun 11

    ≈ 55 days after planting

Sample dates for Pittsburgh, PA. Sign up to get exact Alaska Series Pea 'Laxton's Progress' dates for your own zip code.

Growing Conditions

☀️
Sun: Full sun, 6-8 hours daily; tolerates partial shade in hot climates
💧
Water: Consistent moisture; 1-1.5 inches per week. Keep soil evenly moist but not waterlogged. Drought stress reduces pod fill and sweetness.
📏
Spacing: 2-3 inches between plants in rows 18-24 inches apart inches
📅
Days to maturity: 55-65 days from planting to first harvest
🌱
Planting depth: 1-1.5 inches deep; plant seeds directly into soil

Soil

Type: Well-draining loamy soil with moderate fertility
pH: 6.0-7.0
Amendments:
Compost aged manure balanced fertilizer (5-10-10) avoid high nitrogen which reduces flowering

Growing Zones

Find your zone →

Thrives in zones 2-8; prefers cooler spring and fall temperatures

2a 2b 3a 3b 4a 4b 5a 5b 6a 6b 7a 7b 8a 8b

Sign up free to see if Alaska Series Pea 'Laxton's Progress' grows in your zone — and get a personalized planting timeline.

Get my Alaska Series Pea 'Laxton's Progress' timeline →

Growth Stages

1

Germination & Emergence

7-10 days

Seeds sprout and cotyledons emerge above soil within 7-10 days in cool soil (50-60°F). First true leaves appear shortly after.

Ensure consistent soil moisture without waterlogging. Direct sow seeds; peas don't transplant well. Provide support structure if needed.

2

Vegetative Growth

2-3 weeks

Plant develops compound leaves and climbing tendrils. Stems elongate and side shoots emerge. Plant reaches 6-12 inches tall by this phase.

Thin seedlings to proper spacing. Install short trellises or support early; dwarf habit still appreciates light support. Keep soil consistently moist.

3

Flowering

2-3 weeks

Small white to pale pink flowers bloom in clusters along stems. Flowers appear at leaf axils starting from lower nodes and progressing upward.

Peak flowering occurs during cool nights (50-65°F). Consistent watering during this stage is critical for pod set. Avoid high nitrogen fertilizer.

4

Pod Development & Filling

2-3 weeks

Flowers transition to elongating green pods. Pods swell as peas develop inside, becoming plump and full. Plants reach maximum height (18-24 inches).

Maintain even soil moisture to prevent shriveled peas. Provide shade cloth in areas with temperatures above 75°F. Begin light harvesting as first pods mature.

5

Harvest & Senescence

10-14 days active harvest

Pods reach full maturity, turning dark green. Pod production slows as temperatures warm. Plant vigor declines in heat above 80°F.

Harvest regularly every 2-3 days to encourage continued pod production. Use two-hand harvesting method to avoid damaging plants. Plan succession plantings for fall crops.

Companion Planting

Plan your garden →

Plant with:

Avoid planting near:

onion garlic gladiolus fennel tomato

Common Pests

  • Spray with strong water stream, apply neem oil, introduce ladybugs, use reflective mulches. Insecticidal soap for severe infestations.

  • Plant early to avoid peak weevil activity. Use floating row covers until flowering. Remove and destroy infested pods. No organic control once inside pods.

  • Ensure good air circulation. Avoid overhead watering. Apply sulfur dust or potassium bicarbonate sprays. Plant disease-resistant varieties.

  • Plant early varieties to avoid peak moth flight. Use fine mesh netting. Apply spinosad if larvae are visible. Remove and destroy infested pods.

  • and

    Hand-pick early morning or evening. Beer traps, copper barriers, diatomaceous earth. Encourage natural predators like ground beetles.

Uses

🍳

Fresh eating and cooking

Culinary

'Laxton's Progress' is renowned for its exceptional sweetness and tender texture when eaten fresh from the pod. The peas are excellent in salads, stir-fries, pasta dishes, and as a simple side vegetable. [source]

🍳

Freezing and preservation

Culinary

The firm texture and high sugar content make this variety ideal for freezing. Blanch and freeze immediately after harvest to preserve sweetness for 8-12 months. [source]

🏠

Nitrogen fixation and soil improvement

Household

As a legume, 'Laxton's Progress' forms nitrogen-fixing nodules on roots, enriching soil with natural nitrogen. Till plant residues back into soil to improve fertility for subsequent crops. [source]

🦋

Beneficial insect attraction

Wildlife

Pea flowers attract bees, hoverflies, and other pollinators essential for garden health. The plants also provide shelter for beneficial ground beetles and spiders. [source]

💊

Nutritional content

Medicinal

Fresh peas are rich in vitamin C, fiber, and plant-based proteins. Traditional herbalism values peas for digestive support and gentle nutritional supplementation. [source]

This is not medical advice. LizPlants is not a medical resource. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before using plants medicinally.

Harvest Tips

Harvest pods when plump and bright green, approximately 7-10 days after flowering. Pods should snap crisply and contain 8-10 peas. Harvest every 2-3 days when actively producing to encourage more flowers. Pinch pods off gently with two hands to avoid damaging the delicate plant. For freezing, harvest at peak maturity and blanch immediately. Morning harvest yields the sweetest, crispest peas.

Fun Facts

  • 🌱 'Laxton's Progress' was developed by the legendary Laxton Brothers nursery in England during the 1890s-1900s and represents one of the most important breeding achievements in pea history, establishing traits still valued in modern varieties.
  • 🌱 The Alaska pea series was originally developed for commercial canning and freezing in the early 1900s, and 'Laxton's Progress' became the benchmark for sweetness and quality that defined the entire class.
  • 🌱 Pea plants produce tendrils through a process called 'circumnutation’ where they spiral and search for support, and 'Laxton's Progress' dwarf habit actually evolved from genetic mutations selected by breeders to reduce plant height without sacrificing yield.

Gardening Terms

New to gardening? Learn about terms used in this guide:

Join 30,000 gardeners planning their gardens with LizPlants.

Get your personalized Alaska Series Pea 'Laxton's Progress' planting timeline

Tell us your zip code and we'll calculate exactly when to start Alaska Series Pea 'Laxton's Progress' seeds, transplant seedlings, and harvest — based on your USDA zone and local frost dates. Includes calendar reminders and printable task lists. Free to start.

Get my Alaska Series Pea 'Laxton's Progress' timeline →